Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: Countries: Hungary Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Needing help on Ellis Island records for our hungarian family
Posted by: Fritz Königshofer (ID *****8020) Date: September 07, 2013 at 09:31:54
In Reply to: Re: Needing help on Ellis Island records for our hungarian family by Fritz Königshofer of 20061

Meanwhile the identity of the town "N. Osz" has been clarified. Have a look at the Morse one-step Ellis Island record search and enter nothing else but N. Osz in the town field (with a blank between the dot and the O), exactly as I spelled it. You will get a long list of people who arrived in New York from this place, including Stefan and Magdalena.

In fact, you will also find there an earlier arrival of the couple in 1903 (to which Eileen refered). It means that not only Stefan had already been in the US in 1903/4. Try to change the town name to the spelling Nagyosz, and you will get an even longer list. Then try the variation Nagy Osz (with a blank between Nagy and Osz, and you'll receive a long list too). You have found most of the people from Nagyosz who made it at least once to Ellis Island.

In fact, the misreading of the N (for Nagy) for a V has been made by others too, including the transcribers of the records. Just change the spelling of the town name to V. Osz (instead of N. Osz), and you'll get another ten or so arrivals.

We now can also conclude on the correct spellings of various last names. Ludwig Rifer, the acquaintance in Chicago who was the destination of the couple in 1905, likely had the last name Kiefer. The individual traveling with them in 1905 was Albert Fürcht. He went to his father Frank Fürcht in Philadelphia. The last name of Stefan was indeed likely spelled Majer, not Major.

Nagyösz was located in old county Torontál, district of Nagyszentmiklós. It had about 3,500 inhabitants which were nearly all ethnic Germans. The German name of the town was Trübswetter (also spelled Triebswetter). Today the town lies in Romania and has the name Tomnatic. Most of the ethnic Germans (called Banatdeutsche) likely were expelled. Most of their descendents likely live in Germany and the US.

If you know from your family lore that Klara Gazsi and Stefan and Magda Majer should have lived in the same town or in close proximity, then at least one of our results is wrong.

Regards, Fritz K.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/hungary/messages/19991.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network