Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Hufford Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

William David Hufford NOT the son of George
Posted by: Barry Wood (ID *****2816) Date: August 02, 2003 at 21:59:23
In Reply to: Who killed George Hoffart/Hufford by Jim Hufferd of 701


Jim -- Here is the proof that your Wililam David Hufford was the son of Daniel Hufford (son of Christian & Elizabeth (Keim) Hufford) and not the son of his younger half brother George Hufford. This is mostly from the records of Scott County, Ky., supplemented by census materials to provide context.

I should note that when the Scott County courthouse burned, most of the will and deed books were saved, but a few inches were burned off the edges of each page so that what survives is usually missing one to four words at the end or beginning of each line of text. That is the reason for the numerous blanks in the following extracts from those volumes...

Scott County, Ky. Will Book C p. 256 -- David Hufford & Henry Creighton, administrators of Daniel Hufford .. mentions William Hufford, orphan of ____ Hufford.

page 262 - Inventory of "John" Hufford, deceased, February 1818, agreeable to the order of the Court in _____ Term, 1817... [elsewhere in this same document this is identified as the inventory of Daniel Hufford!]

[Note -- The order for the inventory to be taken, issued 1 Nov 1817, mistakenly identifies the deceased as "David" Hufford! If I'm reading my notes right, this is was recorded at page 293 of Will Book C, out of sequence.]

p. 270 - bond whereby Barbara Hufford and James Parkes shall pay to Mary Ann, Benjamin and Delila, orphans of Daniel Hufferd [sic] ...

Rush County, Indiana Dist. 97, house numbers 1041, 1042 and 1047 -
William Hufford 51 farmer b. Kentucky
Elizabeth 50 Kentucky
John H. 21 Kentucky
George 21 Kentucky
Mary A. 17 Kentucky
William 13 Indiana

Jackson Twp., Rush County, Indiana 11 Sept 1850 census, house #112 -
Wm R. Newbold 47 farmer $1,000 Delaware
Susanna 47 Kentucky
James W. 19 farmer Kentucky
Rebecca S. 17 Indiana
Andrew J. 12 Indiana
Benjamin H. 8 Indiana
Barbry J. 6 Indiana
David S. 3 Indiana
113 Daniel F. Newbold 24 farmer Kentucky
Sarah A. 22 Pennsylvania
George T. Alexander 9 Indiana
114 John Castle 33 farmer Tennessee

Scott Co. deed book H page 7:

This Indenture made and intered into this 24th day of February 1827 between William R. Newbold and Susan his wife (late Susan Hufford) of Scott County, State of Kentucky of the one part and Daniel Hufford [Jr.] of the County of Bourbon, State of Kentucky... [witnesseth that we] William R. Newbold and Susan his wife for $115 in notes on the Bank of the Commonwealth of Kentucky to us in hand paid ... have sold unto the said Daniel Hufford [Jr.] a certain lot in Scott County on the head waters of Cherry's Run, being Lot #7 in the Division of said Susan's part of her father's Lands ,and bounded as follows, to wit: beginning at a stake at the corner to Daniel Hufford Lot ____ thence South 22 poles and twelve feet passing __ Corner to a stake at F, thence East 44 poles ______ Hufford and said Daniel Hufford ______ line West 44 poles to the beginning containing six and a quarter [acres], to have and to hold the said land and ____ all and singular the appurtenances thereto belonging ____ own proper use and benefit forever remain in said Daniel Hufford and ___ We the said William and Susan do warrant ________ and we do give and grant to the said [Daniel Hufford] all our recourse as Heirs at law of Daniel {Hufford Sr.] _____ upon J. C. or Thomas D. Owings for the title of said land is all the warrantee we are to give against the title {of any] person but ourselves.

Signed
William R. Newbold
Susannah Newbold

acknowledged 9 March 1827.
Witnesses: Robert Scroggin
Benjamin Hufford
James Parke


Scott County Deed Book V p. 478 - 19 Oct 1850 - William R. Newbold and Susan his wife of Rush County, Indiana to Eli Hufford of Scott County, Kentucky, for $80 ... grant thare [sic] undivided interest in the tract of land on which Barbary Hufford lived at the time of hur [sic] death, containing four acres more or less....


Scott County Deed Book 1 page 83: 29 Nov 1851 William Hufford and Betsy his wife of Rush County, Indiana [convey] to Eli Hufford of Scott County, Kentucky, for $90.62 thare [sic] undivided interest in the estates of Daniel Hufford Sen'r, deceased and Benjamin Hufford, deceased, lying in Scott County, being the same [land] on which said Daniel Hufford lied at the time of his death...

[This deed was signed only by William; no signature by Betsy on the deed or any release of dower. William acknowledged the deed in Scott County, Kentucky, suggesting that he traveled alone to Kentucky in order to deal with his father's estate. There was no acknowledgment by Betsy recorded.]

What emerges from the above is that Susanna (Hufford) Newbold and William David Hufford of Rush County, Indiana were children of Daniel Hufford (son of Christian & Elizabeth (Keim) Hufford).

Based on the deeds Daniel executed during his lifetime, it appears that Wm David Hufford was Daniel's youngest son from his first marriage (to Elizabeth Cassell), while Susanna was the oldest daughter from the second marriage (to Barbara).

William David Hufford is not to be confused with Daniel's older son David Hufford.

A deed executed in 1801 contains no release of dower by a wife of Daniel, whereas grantor deeds before that date include releases by Elizabeth, and those after that date include releases by Barbara.

Barbara lived as a widow for over 32 years, surviving just long enough to appear on the 1850 census. (Her will was proved in September term of that year, so she died no more than a few weeks after the census taker passed by.)

In short, the family tradition that William David Hufford was the son of George Hufford is erroneous. Possibly this relates to the fact that Wm David Hufford named a son George, whereas no son Daniel is known (to me at least). But that could be understood in the context that Wm David Hufford probably had seeral children who died in infancy, considering the gaps in the ages of their known children.

Corrections and critiques of the above are invited.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/hufford/messages/262.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network