Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Holley Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Lawrence P Holley - Ireland>NY>LA>AL
Posted by: Kristen Edenfield (ID *****4080) Date: March 31, 2011 at 13:58:46
  of 2153

Hello Cousins -

Looking for any leads on LAWRENCE P HOLLEY (variations may be exist).
Lawrence is found on the "Cultivator" as Lawrence HALLY in 1837. This ship arrived in New York from Liverpool on May 17, 1855.

Confederate Research Sources
Volume 2 H.
page 337
Holley, Lawrence P.,Pvt.
       Capt. O'Hara's Co. (Pelican Grds. Co. B) La. En. Oct. 26, 1861, New Orleans, La. Roll for Jan. and Feb., 1862, Absent, missing. Federal Rolls of Prisoners of War, Captured Island No. 10, April 8, 1862. Sent to Vicksburg, Miss., from Camp Douglas, Ill., to be exchanged, -, 1862. Exchanged from Str. John H. Done, near Vicksburg, Miss., Sept. 23, 1862.

He was discharged as a Sergeant

Lawrence is then found on the roster of the 1st Mobile Volunteers, Co. C (the Slaughter Guards)

Alabama 1st Mobile Volunteer Infantry Regiment (City Battalion)
Organization Date - 23 August 1863
Muster Date - 01 April 1865

Some of Co. "B" and "C" had prior service in the 1st Mobile Volunteers Regiment, or in the Alabama Militia. Co. "D" also served as Co. "D", City Battalion


He Married JULIA MORAN on 28 Mar 1864 in Mobile, AL.

Then, this happened:

MOBILE REGISTER AND ADVERTISER, July 5, 1864, p. 2, c. 8

Notice.

The public are hereby cautioned against harboring or trusting my wife, Julia A. Holley, on my account. She has left my house without any provocation, and without my consent, or therefore I will not be responsible for or pay any of her contracting.
L. P. Holley.

MOBILE REGISTER AND ADVERTISER, July 6, 1864, p. 2, c. 6

A Card.

In Monday Evening's News there appeared a card cautioning all persons not to trust me on account of L. P. Holly, because I had left his house without provocation, &c. Even the utter repugnance which I have to appearing in print cannot keep me silent under this charge. There may be some who, possibly, might believe L. P. Holly. I was scarcely married to him when his unmanly and cowardly conduct began. Was it no provocation that he should introduce into the house in which his wife dwelt, those unfortunate creatures, the reproach of womanhood? No provocation that, in his unmanly wrath, he should fling across the room the woman whom but a few weeks before he had sworn at the altar to love, cherish and protect?
These are only some of the reasons which compelled me to leave the house of L. P. Holly.
Julia A. Holly.


MOBILE REGISTER AND ADVERTISER, July 7, 1864, p. 2, c. 6

A Card.

The card of my wife, Julia A. Holley, published in the Advertiser and Register of yesterday, is false in all its material statements. It is wholly false that I introduced into my dwelling abandoned women, as charged. I keep a retail drinking house on the corner of St. Francis and Cedar streets. I kept this house long before I was married to Julia A. Holley. This fact, and the location of the house, were known to her before we were married. The drinking saloon is on the first floor, and we lived on the second floor. Some of the "unfortunate creatures" named in her card do come into the drinking saloon as customers, and are waited on and treated as other customers for their money. But that any of them were ever in the dwelling portion of my house, with my knowledge or consent, since my marriage, is wholly false. During the whole time we lived in the second story of this house, the mother of said Julia resided with us.
It is also untrue that "I flung her across the room" as stated in said card. Without any sufficient reason, she had removed from the room we had occupied to another room in the same house, and had remained there for three days all the time promising to return. At the end of that time she came into my room and commenced abusing me, and using very improper language. I requested her several times to go back into her room and desist from the use of such language. She refused, and persisted in such conduct, when I took hold of her and put her into the room and shut the door. That night she seemingly repented of her conduct, we made friends, and again occupied the same room.
Next morning, at the instance of herself and mother, I went to rent another house to live in, and found one, which I agreed to take on condition it suited my wife, promising to return that evening with her to look at it. On my return home, to my surprise, I found my wife and her mother gone, taking with them not only her own clothing, but part of mine.
She remained away one week, I making all reasonable and proper efforts to induce her to return, which she refused to do. I then published a notice warning all persons that I would pay no debts of her contracting. It was not only my legal right, but my duty, to protect myself against her contracts under the circumstances, and it is the usual way such notices are given.
I am satisfied that I would have no domestic difficulties if it were not for the unwarrantable interference of others. I have not doubt she is advised and urged to act as she does in this matter, and her card, neither in its language or matter, is her work, but it is the suggestion and dictation of others. And if these persons persist in intermeddling with my affairs, I may take some measure not agreeable to them, to put a stop to it.
Newspaper cards cannot settle such troubles. If my wife can establish the charges in her card against me, there is a legal forum for her to resort to, and I recommend her and her advisers to take that course, rather than publishing falsehoods against me in the newspapers. L. P. Holley.


Lawrence died a little before Sep 1866 at Sea; as a Steward aboard the Red Gauntlet on a trip from Mobile to Brazil

As you can see, he led an interesting life!

Thanks in advance...

Kristy in VA.





Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/holley/messages/2083.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network