Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Headrick Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Ship Elizabeth Passenger list
Posted by: William Hawkins (ID *****5960) Date: May 19, 2002 at 06:59:46
In Reply to: Re: Katherine Headrick, b.1776 Lancaster, PA by Mary Ann Davison of 440

ELIZABETH 1733       113
{Note: Five name were on the page here, they where from another passenger list, and not transcribed}

[ List 30 A ] Account of the Mens Names of 16 years and upwards, Brought from Rotterdam in the Eilzabeth, Capt. Edward Lee. [Qualifird Aug. 27, 1733].*
       MENS NAMES              AGES
       AGES       Steven Lowman       31
Johannes Kernoser       40       Jacob Bonnett       32
Philip Sover       23       Wolfcon. Miller       41
Johannes Moon       33       Jacob Miller       41
Michl Crowell       32       Simon Shearman       49
Johan Joseph Faller, sick        23       Jurigh Ditto       17
Johan Jurgh Peitry       27       Johanes Noll       29
John Hendrick Shetty       22       Jacob Houbler       30
Conrad Shott       50       France Wice       27
Philip Foust       30       Tabell Troud       27       
Michl Rutt       56       Hans Martin Troud       56
John Hendrick Tinick       33       Hans Jurigh Ley, sick       28
Coblin Hetrick       40       Jerrick Ore       51       
Hendrick Stence       39       Johannes Ore       19
Hans Peter Houfman       28       Jacob Server       56
Johannes Long       20       Jacob Server, Junr        36
Johan Peter Foust       44       Rodolph Server       21
Philip Foust       20       Jacob Houswett       34
Jacob Eibe       34       Jacob Hendrich       28
Ulrich Shue       48       Johan Henrich Tabas       28
John Jacob Shue        20        Nicholas Sly, sick       24
Johannes Lotz       35       Jacob Shittle        22
Mathias Whiteman       56       Philip Smith       33
Mathew Whiteman, sick       34       Hans Jurigh Nort       45
Henrich Still       60       Jacob Tilliner       33
Simon Lindar       53       Andreas Clipsadle       22
Simon Lindar, Junr.       16       Jurigh Hendrick March       20
Fredrick Onselt       24       Johan Ulrich Cool       30       
Michael Fabar       35       Johan Fagley       28
Andreas Pogner       34       Henry Stricker       29

* The complete list, just found, is given in the appendix.

114       Pennsylvannia German Pioneers

              AGES              AGES
Michl Rainard       23       Hans Jacob Mixt       20
Malster Mixt       54        Edward Lee [Captain]

“At the Courthouse aforesaid, August 27th, 1733.
Fifty eight Palatines, who with their Families, making in all one hundred & seventy two Persons, were imported here in the Ship Eliza, of London, Edward Lee, Master, from Rotterdam, but last from Dover, as by Clearance of the Provincial Council, printed in Colonial Records, Vol. III, p. 516.

[ List 30 B ] Palatines, imported in the Ship Elizabeth, of London, Edward Lee, Master, from Rotterdam, but last from Dover, pt. Clearance thence. Qualified Aug. 27th 1733.

Johannes Kirschner       Aron (X) Doganer
Johann Uhland Daner       Steffan Lauman
Johannes Mohn       Hans Yerech (X) Perger
Johann Michael Grauel       Jaques Bonet
Johann Georg Petry       Wolffgang Miller
Johann Henrich Schötte       Jacob Müller
Conrad (X) Shodt       Simon Schirman
Johann Fillibs Faust       Jörg Schirman
Michel Ruht       Johannes (X) Knoll
Johan Henrich Dänig       Jacob (H) Koobler
Coral (X) Hetrech       Frantz Weiss
Henrich Stentz       Jacob Debalt Trautt
Hans Beter Hoffman        Jurich (HO) Ore
Johannes (X) Young       Johannes Herrgeröder
Johan Petter Faust       Jacob (X) Server
Johann Lebs Faust       Jacob Surber
Jacob Michel Eyb       Rudolff Sorber
Ulrech (S) Shoe       Jacob (HW) Housewart
Jacob Schuh       Jacob Hänrich
Hohannes (X) Loats       JohanHenrich Dewess
Matheis Weidtman       Jacob Zettel
Hendrich (O) Still       Johann Philippus Schmitt
Simon Linder       Hans Jerg Nordt
Simon (X) Linder       Jacob Dellinger
Georg Friedrich Unseldt       Andreas Klebsattel
Michael (X) Faber       Georg Henrich Mertz

       Elizabeth 1733       115

Johann Ulrich Gaull       Michael (X) Ranhard
Johannes Vögelin       Balser (BM) Mets
Henrich (X) Stricker       Hans Jacob (M) Mets

[NOTE: Initials and marks of persons who could not write have been enclosed in round brackets ( ), to distinguish them from the signature made by the clerk.]

[ List 30 C ] At the courthouse of Philadelphia, August 27th 1733. Present The Honble Pat. Gordon, Estr., Lt Governor,Samuel Hassell, Estr., Mayr. Charles Read, Estr.
The Palatines whose Names are underwritten, imported in the Ship Elizabeth of London, Edwaes Lee, Master, from Rotterdam, but last from Dover, did this day take & subscribe the Oaths to ye Goverment.

Johannes Kirschner       Jaques Bonet
Johann Uhland Danner       Wolfgang Miller
Johannes Mohn       Jacob Müller
Johann Michael Grauel       Simon Schirman
Johann Georg Petry       Jörg Schirman
Johann Henrich Schötte       Johann (X) Knoll
Conrad (X) Shoot       Jacob (H) Koobler
Johann Fillibs Faust       Frantz Weiss
Michel Ruht       Johan Debalt Trautt
Johan Henrich Dänig       Jurich (HO) Ore
Coral (O) Hetrech       Johannes Herrgeröder
Henrich Stentz       Jacob (O) Server
Hans Beter Hoffman       Jacob Sorber
Johannes (O) Young       Rudolff Sorber
Johan Petter Faust       Jacob (HW) Housewort
Johann Lebs Faust       Jacob Hänrich
Jacob Michel Eyb       Johan Henrich Dewess
Ulrech (S) Shoe       Jacob Zettel
Jacob Schuh       Johann Philippus Schmitt
Johanes (X) Loats       Hans Jerg Nordt
Matheus Weidtman       Jacob Dellinger
Henrich (O) Still       Andreas Klebsattel
Simon Linder       Georg Henrich Mertz
Simon (X) Linder       Johann Ulrich Gaull
Georg Friederich Unselt       Johannes Vögelin
Michiel (X) Faber       Henrich (X) Stricker
Aron (X) Dogener       Michael (X) Ranhard
Steffan Lauman       Balser (BM) Mets
Hans Yerech (X) Perger       Hans Jacob (M) Mets

APPENDIX I
[ List 30 A. ] [Captain’s List of the passengers imported in the Ship Elizabeth, Capt. Edward Lee. Qualified Aug. 27, 1733].*

       MENS NAMES       MENS NAMES       AGES
       AGES       
Johannes Kernoser,        farmer       40       Simon Lindor,              53
Philip Sever,        tailor       23       Simon Lindor, Jr.              16
Johannes Moon,        farmer       33       Friedrick Oneself,        weaver       24
Mical Crowell,        farmer       32       Michael Fabor,        fiddler       35
Johan Josep Fuler,               23       Andrew Pogener,        fiddler       34
Johan Jereck Petery,        wever       27       Steven Lowman,        bone maker       31
John Hendrick Shirt,        farmer       22       Hance Jerech Porger,       cooper       25
Conrad Shott,        farmer       50       Jacob Bunett,        farmer       32
Philip Foust,        weaver       30       Wolf Con. Milor              41
Micoll Rut,        weaver       56       Simon Sherman,        sadler       49
John Henrich Tinick       joiner       33       Johanes Knoll,        farmer       29
Coblin Hetrick,        farmer       40       Jacob Hubler,        farmer       30       
Henrich Stance,        shoemaker       39       France Wice,        smith       27
Hance Peter Hofman,       farmer       28       Tabell Troud,        smith       27
Johanes Jong,        shoemaker       20       Hance Martin Troud,       farmer       56
Johan Peter Foust,        farmer       44       Hans Henrich Ley,        miller       28
Philip Foust,        farmer       20       Jerrick Oare,        farmer       51
Jacob Gibe,        farmer       34       Johanes Henrick Oare,              19
Olrich Shugh,        farmer       48       Jacob Sorver,        carpenter       56
John Jacob Shugh,               20        Jacob Sorver,        carpenter        26
Johanes Lutts,        weaver       35       Rodelph Sorver,        carpenter       21
Mathias Whiteman,        farmer       56       Jacob Houswet,        weaver       34
Mathew Whiteman,        farmer       34       Jacob Hendrich,        farmer       28
Henrich Still              60       Johan Henrich Tabas,       farmer       28
              
* This list came to light after list 30 A was in print. As it was undated, it was not identified until the index of names had been prepared.
765

766       Appendices

       MENS NAMES       AGES       WOMENS NAMES       AGES
Nichlos Slay,        farmer       24       Margret Milor       53
Jacob Shittel,               22       Susanna Stoning       27
Philip Smith,        wagoner       33       Catrine Sherman       40
Hans Jerick Nort              45       Marilis Sherman       22
Jacob Tillingor,        farmer       33       Maria Sherman       19
Andries Clipsadell,        butcher       22       Ann Mary Knoll       26
Jerick Hendrick March,       shoemaker       20       Eliza Bovern       22
Johan Olrich Cooll,        joiner       30       Anna Barbara Hubler       25
John Fagley,        weaver       28       Barbara Wice       20
Hinrich Stiner,        weaver       29       Anna Crate Troud       17
Michell Rinehed,        farmer       23       Cughlick Troud       52
Mickell Mikt,        farmer       54       Marg. Apell. Troud       24
Hance Jacob Mikt,              20       Eliza Lee       18
              Eliza Oare       46
                     Fronegh Sorver       54
       WOMENS NAMES       AGES       Barbara Sorver       23
Kertroudt Kesnoser       50       Maria Houswett       34
Marilos Honing       20       Elizabeth Shittell       21
Margret Moon       44       Dorothy Smith       30
Ann Eliza Cowell       23       Maria Barbara Nort       43
Savena Cowell       24       Maria Kret Nort       18
Anna Catrina Shott       49       Maria Barba Tillingor       28
Anna Clara Shott       16       Solmey Cooll       30
Anna Catrina Foust       21       Anna Barbara Fagly       26
Anna Margret Rut       56       Catrina Rinehed       22
Anna Margret Tinick       36       Anna Mikt       46
Elizabeth Hetrick       35
Maria Stance       31              CHILDRENS NAMES       AGES
Anna Eliza Foust       40       Conreet Kesnoser       14
Catrine Gibe       34       Johan Yerck Kesnoser       12
Ann Eliza Shugh       48       Anna Catrine Honing, dead       5
Ever Eliza Shugh       17       Maria Moon       10
Margret Luts       38       Matiles Moon       8
Maria Catrina Whitman       38       Vernor Moon       6
Margret Whiteman       30       Conen Lutwick Moon       3½
Margret Lindor       39       Anna Catrina Cowell, dead       3½
Catrina Lindor       17       Conreet Cowell, dead       3½
Sarah Fabor       33       Conhenas Shott       9
Catrina Pogener       37       John Jacob Foust       4
Mary Bunett       32       John Adam Foust       2


                     Appendices       767

       CHILDRENS NAMES       AGES       CHILDRENS NAMES       AGES
John Hendrick Foust       0½       Hance Jerck Lindor       3¾
Anna Barbara Tinick       8       Babor Fabor       4½
Michel Tinick, dead       5       Michal Fabor       2
Anna Margret Tinick, dead       1½       Johan Tobias Pogener       3
John Onst Hetrick       17       Susanna Bunett, dead       4
William Hetrick       10       Christina Bunett, dead       2
Catrina Hetrick       8½       Margret Bunett, dead       8
Johan Henrick Hetrick       2       Johan Simon Bunett       0¾
Anna Margret Hetrick, dead       3       Jacob Milor       17
Anna Maria Stance       11       Jerick Sherman       17
Maria Catrina Stance       7       Catrine Sherman       13
Maria Dorotea Stance       4       Philip Sherman       6½
Hance Jacob Stance       1½       Daniel Sherman, dead       3
Micol Foust       13       Elizabeth Knoll       3¾
Johanes Foust       11       Margaret Knoll       1½       
Johan Peter Foust       9       Anna Hubler       3½
Ann Eliz. Foust       5       Anna Maria Hubler       2¼
Matelina Foust, dead       3       Frances Hubler       0¼
Johan Hendrick Foust       2       Johanes Troud       1½
Andries Gibe       12       Johan Henrick Ley       13
Micoll Gibe       9       Barbara Houswett       13½
Marlina Gibe       4½       Cradell Houswett       10
Elizabeth Gibe       2       Maria Houswett       8
Anna Eliz Shugh       13       Anna Maria Houswett, dead       4½
Hance Martin Luts       11       Casper Houswett, dead       2
Catrina Luts       9       Jacob Houswett, dead       0¼
Elizabeth Luts, dead       4       Anna Lies Houswett       8½
Mariradell Luts       4       Philip Smith, dead       0¾
Johanes Whiteman       15       Tobias Nort       11
Eliza Whiteman       13¾       Lavanna Nort       10
Christoffer Whiteman       8       Johan Fredrick Tillingor       8
Mathias Whiteman       6       Mathies Cooll       9
Wendell Whiteman       3½       Maria Cooll       7
Elizabeth Whiteman, dead       2       [Totals: 61 meen, 50 women, 81 children, of
Elizabeth Lindor       11       whom 16 dead, 192 names, 176 living
Larance Lindor       8       passengers]
                     
                                                                      




Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/headrick/messages/197.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network