Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Griffey Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: James "Jimmy" Griffey -Death Certificate Found!
Posted by: Pedro Largo (ID *****9071) Date: July 04, 2008 at 21:47:23
In Reply to: Need Help with James "Jimmy" Griffey -Death Certificate by Pedro Largo of 301

Husband: James Griffey
aka: Jim Griffey
Born: 22 Dec 1888
in: Pike County, Kentucky
Died: 06 Feb 1929
in: Mingo County, WV

James Griffey Certificate of Death say he married to Lilly Church and his parents are Wesley Griffey & Sallie Slone, James was killed in a mining accident. The Death Certificate says "Fractured Skull due to slate fall." He was living in Majestic, Kentucky when he died.
The informant on his death certificate is his brother John A. Griffey.
---------------------------------------------------------
Thanks to Jim Gee for the information in regards to Jimmy Griffey.

You can view a copy of the actual death certificate at http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_dcsearch.aspx


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/griffey/messages/261.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network