Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Gaddy Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Martha Gaddy born about 1745
Posted by: T Strickland (ID *****7911) Date: October 06, 2008 at 16:09:54
In Reply to: Re: Martha Gaddy born about 1745 by David W. Gaddy of 950

I am so very grateful for your lengthy post as it tells me so much about the Gaddy family in this area and of this time frame. I strongly agree with you about the “neighbors” moving about the same time. The Stricklands of first VA, then North Carolina were associated with some of the same surnames as the Gaddy family: Pittman, Brown, Braswell, and of course others.

Abraham Strickland's Father William Strickland was born about 1720, the same time frame as Thomas2, so if this Martha "was a probable" daughter of T2, then Martha and Abraham would have been in the same generational line

Abraham Strickland’s probable brothers also resided in Bladen and Robeson Counties and some of them ended up across the State line into South Carolina as well. Other Stricklands then moved onto Georgia acquiring Land Grants there, which is where Gadi Strickland ended up after leaving Robeson County, North Carolina after the War of 1812. Gadi Strickland has been an elusive family member to track from North Carolina to Georgia, that’s why I am digging deeper and earlier into the family line than I have before. So when I discovered the deeds with Thomas Gaddy and Abraham Strickland I took a more thorough look at Abraham and Martha.

The one deed I have found with Abraham and Martha is from Bladen County in 1773/4:
N.C. Bladen County, Abraham Strickland of co., afsd., to John Watson, forL20 proc. Money…….200 A on the east edge of Drowning Creek about ¼ mile above the mouth of long Swamp….2 July 1773. Abraham Strickland (Seal), Martha Strickland (Seal). Wit. Malcolm McFater, William Gulledge, John Gilchrist. May Court 1774, prov. by John Gilchrist. Alfred Moore, C.C. (Pp. 357-358) [First Mention of Abraham’s wife]

This information I have on Martha (possibly Gaddy) and Abraham Strickland is circumstantial evidence (albeit the best I have found so far), I will continue to search for more information/documentation on Martha. Hopefully there is a copy of the Gaddy book in our State Archives that I can study as well. If I do find anything I will gladly share my information with you and others.

Again, I am deeply appreciative of your kindness and willingness to share your expertise on the Gaddy family.
TS


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/gaddy/messages/867.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network