Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Gaddy Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: My Gaddie family to Andrew Gaddie/Geddie-Ceres,Cupar,Fife, Scotland
Posted by: David W. Gaddy (ID *****5755) Date: June 23, 2004 at 04:58:14
In Reply to: Re: My Gaddie family to Andrew Gaddie/Geddie-Ceres,Cupar,Fife, Scotland by Patricia Gaddie of 951

I suppose we'll just have to "agree to disagree," Patricia. I wanted to caution against assuming relationships, based upon similarity in spelling of the surnames, noting the confusion that has arisen over the years in the Gaddy/Geddy (and related) case, and the apparent ease with which newcomers can use the wealth of (raw?) data on the Internet and graft, as I put it, a gap-filler in their family tree. Specifically, I question the factual basis for making William Gadd(e)y a son of Hendri Geddie/y and establishing a clean line back through Scottish roots. Where is the evidence of the tie?
As to my comment about clerical "corrections," I was alluding to my own finding of printed records or abstracts that differed from the original, which I compared--and found Gaddy "corrected" to Geddy and vice-versa. And once it is in "print," that's it, for so many casual researchers.
In the example you cite, I think you have a good example of the confusion raised by spelling variations, and the need to keep an open mind rather than "writing in black ink" (as we used to say). (In George Gaddy's Bedford County, VA, will, for example, his name appears three different ways in the same document!) Through the years, the line of this James Gaddy in Cumberland, NC, becomes Geddie/y or "goes in and out." Do we have a "mis-spelling" of Gaddy or Geddy, or are they the same? To answer that, we must have more than just spelling and assumptions. (In the "Dict. of NC Biography," for example, see the entry for John GEDDY in Vol. 2. For years I was perplexed over the Gaddy/Geddy alliance with McKinne/ey. The entry says this was GEDDY of the Williamsburg silversmith family, not "my" GADDY. Assuming that to be correct, for the moment, at least, I have set aside that John, while recognizing the confusion both in VA and NC of Gaddy/Geddy.)
To re-cap, Gadd(e)y was present in VA when Geddy, the silversmith, arrived (per the little pamphlet on John Geddy produced by Colonial Williamsburg) and they co-existed and successfully confused everybody for several decades. I cited the Blisland vestry record as an instance in which the recording secretary seemed to be distinguishing between two families of similar-sounding names, but no known relationship. As much as I love the pipes, and would welcome proof of Scottish origins for Gadd(e)y, I must fall back on the old Scottish jury judgment, "not proved," until convinced otherwise.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/gaddy/messages/707.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network