Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Georgia: Gordon County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Elizabeth Osheal Hewitt and James Hewitt of Gordon County, GA
Posted by: DT Bunton (ID *****5107) Date: November 16, 2007 at 03:25:09
  of 684

I want to publicly thank my cousin Barbara Hewitt Brown who has researched the Hewitt family since the early 1960s. I appreciate her emails and letters and postings which have clarified that James Hewitt married Elizabeth Osheal NOT Elizabeth Allen as some sources have erroneously reported. I also thank Barbara for sharing the correspondence with other relatives, such as her first cousin Norma Tompkins, whom Barbara helped get started with Hewitt research. I have corresponded with Norma several years ago. I have seen some quote Norma's error that James Hewitt married an Elizabeth Allen. However, I have heard from the Allen family, who have stated with authority that their Elizabeth Allen did NOT marry James Hewitt. In fact, according to them, she did not marry at all. Not only is there NO evidence for this, we also have several accounts which prove, without question, the maiden name and parentage of the wife of James Hewitt--these include public documents, documents from the National Archives, and private documents, including a memoir of Elizabeth Osheal Hewitt where she states that her father was Jethro Osheal.

James Hewitt and and his wife Elizabeth Osheal Hewitt are my direct ancestors, whom I have traced for many years. I have known of their daughter [Lettie] and granddaughter [Clarinda]from an early age and began my interest in them over three decades ago.

The information that James Hewitt married twice is in error. He only married one time, and that was to Elizabeth Osheal, daughter of Jethro Osheal. This has been validated by myself as well as many other descendants.

Their oldest son did not have the name Cowan in his given name. His name was Landon and called Landy. The information that his name was Cowan came from miscommunication concerning a deed from 1856 in Gordon County, Ga. I have located the deed and the buyers of land were William Cowen and his brother in law Allen Hewitt. Landy was not mentioned.

Norma Tompkins has told me, as well as her immediate family, including her first cousin Barbara Hewitt Brown that it was her assumption that James Hewitt married an Allen because she found similar given names of an Allen family in an abstracted will book of Spartanburg county, SC. At the time of compiling her Hewitt book there were some documents and resources not available to her, but she did the best she could with the information she had at hand at her local libraries. I am grateful that Norma was interested in our Hewitt heritage to try to put together a history. It is difficult for all researchers to not have errors or omissions of one sort or another, and one cannot be faulted for that, however to set the record straight, multiple documentation states that James Hewitt was married once, and that was to Elizabeth Osheal, daughter of Jethro Osheal of Spartanburg County, SC.

My cousin Robert Hewitt of Ga, now deceased, knew little of his Hewitt heritage and did not himself keep records although he did get a letter from Prof. Hewatt of Texas. I have papers from Prof. Hewatt showing his information and connection. I have been told by Robert Hewitt's niece and nephew that Robert's father Elegan Hewitt did not talk much about their Hewitt heritage. In fact, it was Robert's niece who informed Robert that his grandfather's name was Caleb Hewitt. Robert was a respectable man who I am sure enjoyed learning what he could of his ancestors and enjoyed bringing Prof. Hewatt's letter to his niece since she was actively tracing the family history.

Lettie Hewitt, one of the daughters of James and Elizabeth Osheal Hewitt, was not named Charlotte. Her name was S. Lettie Hewitt, and it is probable that the S stood for Selah. She was born about 1820 and died in 1917 and I have known several who knew her well. In fact I have a picture of her taken in Gordon County, Ga about 1880.

I can state with authority, based on public and private records, that the wife of James Hewitt was Elizabeth Osheal, daughter of Jethro Osheal. Any other assertions are based on assumptive errors.

David T Bunton

travillion@hotmail.com


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ga/gordon/messages/538.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network