Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Georgia: Gordon County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

John E. Watkins / Mary Hales died Gordon Co.
Posted by: Pamela Morrison Sinclair Date: October 02, 2001 at 04:38:39
  of 684

Im looking for this Watkins family!! John E. Watkins who married Mary Hales is the brother of (among others) Fearby Jane Watkins, who married my gr grandfather, Bloomer G. Moore in 1900. She died around 1904/5. We've been trying to figure out her parents for some time. I won't bore you w/ all the wrong roads and deadend roads I've taken, but here's what I think I know so far:

After poring through the 1910 census in Murray County, I find this family:

William Watkins, b. 1860, married 1 year
Susan, b. 1863, married 1 year (this is Susan Burgess)
Rosa, daughter, b. 1897
Isaac, son, b. 1903
Henry Burgess, stepson, b. 1893

Susan Burgess is obviously a second wife... she is the daughter of John DeMarcus Burgess of Gilmer County. Although her son shows the same last name as Susan's maiden name, I believe Susan Burgess was married to an Arnold before...

Nearby I find:

John E. Watkins, b. 1888
Mary L., sister, b. 1890 (widowed)
Claude, nephew, b. 1907
Gordon, nephew, b. 1908
Again, the census taker missed the boat on the last name of these children - it is not Watkins. Mary was married to a King and that is the last name of Claude and Gordon.

This John E. is the one who married Mary Hales in 1911. Although his age calculates to 1888 in the 1910 census, death certificate suggests he was born in 1886. The William Watkins family above is John E.'s father. Again, John E.'s death certificate shows J.W. Watkins. So he apparently went by William and we have no idea what the 'J' stands for. Obviously, John,Joseph,James, etc. .. but which.

So we have the siblings we knew existed - Rosa, Isaac, John E., Mary, Jane (deceased by this census). And John's death cert from Gordon county, GA tells us the father was J.W. (William) Watkins.

We also know that in 1926, a will was probated which left 35 acre parcels of land in Murray county to the following Watkins: J.E., I.H., J.W., Rosa Suggs, Mary Springfield, and jointly to Henry and Charlie Moore, Jane Watkins Moore's sons. So I'm thinking W.H. Watkins must have been graddaddy - or J.W. Watkins father.

But where were they in 1900? Not Murray County. Not Alabama that I can find. I know John E. and Mary Hales Watkins ended up in Gordon county, but I'm not sure if that's where they were born. J.W.(William) was born around 1860. W.H. would have been born probably 1820-1840. They both should be visible in 1880, for which I have the CD's, but I'll be ____ if I can find them!

So my take is I still have something wrong. This J.W. (William) Watkins born 1860 should be visible. Somehow either I'm not seeing him, don't recognize him because he's already married an in a new family, or W.H. Watkins isn't his father.

Anyone who can shed any light here on the family Mary Hales married into can have a big cyber-hug from me :)

Pam Sinclair
Hickory, NC


Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ga/gordon/messages/173.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network