Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Georgia: Gilmer County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Reese family mystery
Posted by: Bill Page (ID *****3418) Date: May 30, 2008 at 04:54:17
  of 694

Does anyone have information about the families of either Martha / “Patsey” Reese (Reece), who married George H.W. Green, or William W. Reese (Reece), who married Louiza Dobson (Dotson) ?

Patsey Reace married George H.W. Green, 29 October 1854, Gilmer Co., GA

According to a query (sources not cited), George and Martha “Patsy” (Reese) Green’s first daughter was named Permaealie Caroline Green, born 17 Feb 1857-died 28 Apr 1940. She died in Polk County, Tennessee.

William W. Reese married Louisa C. Dobson on 12 June 1854 in Lumpkin County, Georgia. William Reese also later lived in Polk County, Tennessee.

So far, I have not found any connection between William W. Reese and Martha Reese, though I suspect they may have been brother and sister.

In fact, I believe they may be the two children listed in the following household.

1850 Gilmer County, Georgia
Reece, Jacob        81 m SC
Sandall, Permealia 41 f SC
, William 13 m GA
, Martha 12 f GA

Actually, Permelia’s last name was “Sandlin,” as shown by other records. She appears to be the same person as “Pamela” Sandlin, who is listed in the 1830 York County, SC census and who was the widow of Sherrod Sandlin.

William Sandlin and Martha Sandlin are the same ages as the William W. Reese and Martha Reese who got married in the 1850s. After Jacob Reese’s death, Permelia Sandlin took his name. I have not been able to find any further record of either William or Martha, under the Sandlin surname. So, it seems possible, but certainly not proven, that they, too, adopted Jacob’s last name in the 1850s.

I should add that a great deal of incorrect information about Jacob Reese is posted online, including such erroneous statements as Permelia being his daughter, which is clearly wrong. Evidence suggests her maiden name was Mullinax, but that is not proven 100%.

I am descended from Jacob Reese through his only legal son, Absalom M. Reese. Jacob was married to Susan Harris in about 1790, probably in Pendleton District, SC. Jacob and Susan also had several daughters, and in the 1850 census Susan is living with one of them. As far as I can tell, although Jacob and Susan separated prior to 1840, they never divorced.

Jacob and Susan, and many of their kin, migrated to Georgia when the Cherokee lands opened up, around 1832 or 1833.

In the 1840 Gilmer County census, Jacob Reese is living with a much younger woman and her two children, who almost certainly are Permelia and her children William and Martha (Patsy). That does not prove that Jacob was their father, but obviously someone had to be, and the fact that Permelia was living with Jacob within a few years of their births is suggestive.

My best guess is that Jacob and Permelia got together around 1835 or 1836, and that Jacob is the father of those two children.

In 1849, Jacob Reese sold his land in Gilmer County to Permelia and the two children:

Gilmer Co., GA, Deed Book, vol.J, pp.433-434, 14 Feb.1849, Jacob Reece to Permelia Sandlin, William and Patsey Sandlin, for $100; Thomas Howard and David X Ruddell (his mark) witnessed this deed; for 120 acres on the east side of the road running on the ridge to Stephen Martins Mill in the 5th district, 2nd section, lot 200, in fee simple

My suspicion is that Jacob “sold” his land to the Sandlins (whether for cash or as a legal fiction), in order to make sure they got it after his death, and that it did not pass to his legal heirs, either his wife or his legitimate children. But that is just a guess.

Obviously, there is more speculation than facts in all of this.

I would appreciate hearing from anyone who has evidence in this, either as to what became of Martha and William Sandlin, or as to the origins of Martha and William Reese.

In addition, the middle initial “W” in William W. Reese’s name might be terribly important. Jacob Reese was quite close to his brother-in-law William Whitmire, and if it turned out that William W. Reese’s middle name was “Whitmire,” that would be good evidence of a connection. Of course, for all I know, it may have been “Washington” or something else.

Also, if anyone has any evidence that the Greens and the Reeses interacted in Polk County, Tennessee – thus supporting the belief that Martha Reese and William Reese were related, that would be important, too.

Thanks in advance for any assistance.

Bill Page
Bryan, Texas


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ga/gilmer/messages/611.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network