Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Georgia: Carroll County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Thomas Jefferson Young
Posted by: Al (ID *****0088) Date: May 08, 2012 at 14:22:01
In Reply to: Thomas Jefferson Young by Nancy Still of 1883

An abbreviated case study was made on the question of the identity of Thomas J. and Mary E. Young buried in the Bowden City Cemetery.

This began with an examination of the census enumerations of the households of Thomas in the 1900 and 1910 censuses of Randolph County, Alabama and that of the widow Mary in the 1920 census of Troup County, Georgia. Although there are math errors in the birth years and some phonetic spelling of names by the enumerator (Diver for Diva in the 1900 census and Cenia for Seanus in the 1920 census) it was obvious that these were your ancestors. It was noted that Thomas was probably a sharecropper, and as such would move frequently since these were usually yearly contracts. It was not unusual for sharecropper farmers to move back and forth between adjacent counties.

The fact that no death certificate for Thomas could be found in Alabama and no evidence that these folk had ever been in Lamar County, Alabama was perplexing. This led to a question - was there a town named Lamar in Alabama? The answer came from the Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) website at http://geonames.usgs.gov/. There is a farming community named Lamar in Randolph County on County Road 462 that intersects a mile east with Alabama State Road 48. This Alabama State Road goes northwest and becomes Georgia State Road 5 in Carroll County. About a mile inside Carroll County, State Road 5 intersects with Georgia State Road 100 that goes north to Bowden. The entire distance between Lamar and Bowden is about twelve miles. The name Lamar apparently appeared on the death certificate so it could be that some official or clerk assumed it was Lamar County since there was really no town of that name in Alabama. If this has not been done, it is recommended that the Randolph County Health Department be contacted for a death certificate search. The website is http://www.adph.org/randolph/Default.asp?id=4692.

In 1993 the Carroll County Genealogical Society published an abstract in their quarterly magazine entitled "List of the Registered Voters of Carroll County Revised April 25, 1914." The Fall 1993 issue contained the list for the Bowden, Georgia Militia District 1111 and that list included a T.J. Young, age 53, white, farmer. An assumption could be made that the T.J. Young was the person in question, but but even then, there is no assurance that he was actually in Carroll County in 1914, only that he had been there in the past.

In searching for the death certificate for Mary, the actual microfiche of the death index was used. This index is arranged by years and at first only the 1942 microfiche was checked. Later, the years 1941 and 1943 were checked and the correct information was located. It indicates that Mary E. Young, white, female, age 77, died Troup County 8/31/43. The year on the marker is wrong but this is not unusual. Either the engraver made an error or the person providing the date gave the wrong information. If you don't have a copy of the certificate, it is recommended that you order from the Georgia Vital Records Service at http://health.state.ga.us/programs/vitalrecords/death.asp or the Troup County Health Department,
900 Dallis Street, LaGrange, GA 30240, Office Phone: 706-845-4085. The latter is usually less expensive. The only Georgia death certificates online are 1919-1927 and there are no plans to release additional years.

Bottom line, it is most likely that it is your ancestors buried at Bowden City Cemetery but absolute proof should be contained in the death certificates. Georgia certificates have a line near the bottom for place of interment.

Al




Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ga/carroll/messages/1847.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network