Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Fly Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: The Chickamauga Fly's-J.W.Fly
Posted by: James Whitney Fly Date: July 25, 2000 at 14:33:28
In Reply to: Re: The Chickamauga Fly's-J.W.Fly by w.o.ford of 2405

To the Forum,

Joyce Ford has posted a message above that is so vague that it was with some difficulty that I decided that she is questioning the basis of my statement that the new tombstone for Jesse Fly now has an inaccurate Date of Birth.

I have begged for specifics, when she takes issue with my point of view on this Forum; but vagueness of detail comes back to me when she replies. Fortunately, I think I have penetrated the meaning and hence the "meat in the coconut" of this "sally" above.

I will state the case.

In front of me, as I prepare this posting, is a good-quality photocopy of the OLD gravestone. (Also adjacent I have a good-quality photocopy of the replacement stone, which is handsome, and I'm sure wasn't inexpensive.) In the photocopy, the FOUR large pieces into which the old stone was broken have been carefully fitted back together so that the inscription is intact. The fracture lines are thin. There is NO QUESTION of the reading one gets upon inspecting the text. It says, " Jesse Fly died April 26 1872 Aged 82 yr 6 ms 8 ds ."

To check the calculation of date of birth, take the date that I call "Correct", which is 18 October 1789. Add 82 years to 1789 (the birth year we are testing) to get October 18 1871; then add SIX months to get 18 APRIL 1872; then add EIGHT days to get 26 April 1872. This IS the stated date of death. Therefore the date of birth is proven correct as 18 October 1789.

One significance of this ONE year's difference is that Jesse and his mama probably were counted in one of the Fly households in Northampton Co., NC in the 1790 census. If he had been born in October 1790 he may or he may NOT have been counted. This way, it is reasonable to say, with some assurance, that he was supposed to have been counted, because he was born the previous year.

One reason it was hard to be sure just what Joyce had in mind in the body of her complaint about my position in regard to the actual date is that the describing "given" material does not bear any relation to the situation. Walter Burnell "Wally" Fly and I are friends of some 10 or 15 years. He is about my son's age. There is no question of his or anyone's "LYING" about the date of birth. It's an ERROR of CALCULATION by someone. Perhaps the stone-cutter. I don't know WHOSE error, but I'm pointing NO fingers at anyone. I simply say that it's a provable error, based on the original stone's text. It needs corrected or obliterated from the new stone. It assuredly will misinform and confuse future generations of family genealogists. It WILL be taken for CORRECT in time.

Again, Joyce is guilty of stating situations involving me, as if they were fact, and imputing positions to me that I DON'T hold. I have begged her not to do this. She has a right to be able to post; but she does NOT have a right to state my position on things WRONGLY.

No one can stop Joyce from posting, but I state here that her erroneous treatment of data and information is very hurtful to the Fly-family REAL, scholarly information-pursuit that we are trying to conduct here. If I were to pronounce two words here, the words, "Loose Cannon" would come to mind. Of course, I won't pronounce those words, - it might be deemed equivalent to "Slander" which is such a favorite word in her vocabulary. No, Joyce, it's NOT "slander". It's just a thought that passes through my mind when you loose a barrage that is completely without merit.

THIS one qualifies.

J.W.F.


Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/fly/messages/859.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network