Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Fentiman Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Looking for family info worldwide - all spelling variants
Posted by: Roger Fentiman (ID *****2940) Date: May 17, 2002 at 02:52:51
In Reply to: Re: Looking for family info worldwide - all spelling variants by dannii T of 23

Hi cousin Dannii

Yes, I can confirm and amplify on what you know for sure.
William FENTIMAN b. abt 1836 Borden, Sittingbourne, Kent; married Eliza CORNFORD 3 Sep 1859 Bredgar, Kent; children:
William George b. 24 Jan 1861 Bobbing, Sittingbourne, agricultural carter
Walter James b. 13 Jun 1863 Bobbing, gardener
Henry Richard b. 13 Apr 1865 bap. 30 Apr 1865 Borden, Kent, gardener
Sarah Jane b. 3 Sep 1867 Borden
Osborn b. 30 May 1870 Borden
Frederick Rutter b. 4 Feb 1879 Borden
Lawrence Frank b. 17 Oct 1873 Borden

Of these, William George and Lawrence Frank had children I know of - Osborne's are new to me. Thanks!

You are wondering if William's parents are Thomas F & Mary Ann WILDASH? I have his parents as James F (1801- aft 1881) and Sarah WATSON (1797 - aft 1881). Thomas and Mary Ann did have a son William chr. 26 Feb 1837 in Borden, but I believe this William married Martha TERRY 18 May 1862 in Chatham, Kent, became a mariner and maybe later a coach painter, and had a son Arthur Ernest (1867 - 1935) who can be found in the 1881 census CD mis-spelled FENTMAN and working as a servant in Gillingham, Kent. This William may be the same as Captain W. W. Fentiman who plied the seas around Australia in the ship "Tanjore" in the late 1870's - still to be confirmed by checking his marriage details to see if his second initial is W.

Arthur Ernest had three children and may have living descendants.

Thomas F and Mary Ann's children were William (1837-?), Edward (1845-1901), Hannah Mary Ann (1845-?), Emily (1848-?), John (1850-?) and James (1854-?). Thomas's parents were indeed John F (1789-1870) and Hannah WILTSHIRE (~1777-bef 1818). This John is my first cousin three times removed.

James F and Sarah's children were William (1836-?) and Sarah (1839-?). James's parents were Thomas F (1764-1845) and Anne LUXFORD (1761-?). This Thomas is my GGG uncle, so either way I'm afraid you end up related to me.

I could yet be wrong on the assignments of Williams to parents, so please double check. I am always happy(ish) to be proved wrong!

Regards

Roger


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/fentiman/messages/3.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network