Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Fauble Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Ellen's grandfather
Posted by: ellen Date: October 13, 2001 at 14:40:11
In Reply to: Ellen's grandfather by Duane A. Hunt of 56

Duane,
My grandfather is Karl Nelson LaBar, I know quite a bit about Morella's descendants, our families kept fairly well in touch, of course as it lingers down we see less of each other.
I can't share much on Elsie as I don't know much,I have some notes that my grandfather made (he passed away years ago), it's just odds and ends that match up with things that are on the internet already,namely her marriage to Homer DeVault and the names of some children, you probably have seen everything that I have and more.
I have heard from Kathryn and am thrilled to find that she is Levi's granddaughter, that is the side of the family that went to New York, anything on Levi's family would be best coming from her.
I have some things that I will send copies to you. They are some obits, death certificates, and marriage license/certificates (one is for Josiah and Julia). I have a picture of Josiah and Julia if you would like a copy, please use any of the pictures or things I send to you as you wish, for I think it is only proper that I share these things since I have the originals. Right now the best way for me to send a picture is thru the e-mail, our computer is being tempermental about storing pictures on cds.

There are some names you have used in your previous messages that I would want to be clear about, just so you know, three names are 'iffy', but I feel certain that I'm the source as one of them is Florence Corabelle, I'm beginning to doubt myself at this name. I have posted her name as that in places (and given others info) because in my grandfather's notes, that is what he has written down as her name, and as he was her brother I never doubted it or gave it a second thought. I figured he should know, and I've never seen her full name anywhere. In the family she was always known as Corabell and I've noticed on some postcards and letters she has written herself, she signs her name as Corabell (note there is no e on the end). Now the Huntington birth record book does give her name as Florence, but in her mother obit she named as Corabell G. LaBar, and another document has her as Gladys C. LaBar. I'm going to have to write to her daughter or grandson to find exactly what her proper name is, this is something I never noticed to look into until recently.
Morella's husband is William Hugo LaBar, but on many things here at the home, it gives his initials as WHC LaBar.
I have no idea (nor anyone here) what that C stands for, so either way does seem correct. Morella's brother Elziver, I've seen it posted many times as Elrover, I have a family bible page that has the children and their birthdays recorded. It is that old spikey handwriting and it appears to me to read Elziver Loel, I've seen another person's posting where they had the name Elziver also on a Michigan census. So that does make two different sources for Elziver, but I myself don't know which is correct, you may already have something that shows for certain which is the correct name. Below is what became of Morella and her children and some grandchildren, remember I'm human and am prone to misspelling or a wrong date.

Morella Jane Fauble was born May 29,1874 in Fulton Co.,Ohio and died December 1,1947 in Huntington, Huntington Co.,Indiana. She married William Hugo LaBar on July 2,1893 in Huntington,IN. He was born May 28,1865 in Henry Co.,Ohio to Amos and Elizabeth Valentine LaBar. William and Morella are buried at Pilgrim's Rest Cemetery in Huntington,IN.
Their children:

1.Mary Ethel LaBar was born June 30,1894 in Huntington,IN. She died April 11,1903 in Huntington,IN. She had been given a vaccination shot that affected her lungs and resulted in her death. She is buried in Pilgrim's Rest Cemetery next to her grandparents Amos and Elizabeth LaBar.

2.Everett Harcourt LaBar was born April 18,1896 in Huntington,IN. He died February 26,1966 in Reno,NV in the Veteran's Hospital. He is buried at the military cemetery on Coronoto Island; San Diego,CA. Everett's family is one we lost track of so I only know a little of this and that. We had a picture at one time (we sent it years ago to one of his sons), but it was a studio picture of Everett and his wife, written on it was Everett and Wilba Arabella Good. I don't know who wrote that name, but it does seem that Good is her maiden name, I'm unsure of the Arabella, I've never seen it anywhere else. Everyone only remembers calling her Billy, and I don't know whatever happened to her. But I do find a Wilba LaBar in the SSDI file that died in San Diego and I believe that this was her. She had been married once before to a man named Ware (I don't know his first name or what happened to him), they had a son Bryce, but Everett adopted Bryce. I've seen in the SSDI that Bryce was born November 7,1925 and died June 1993. Everett and Wilba had two other children Bart Lee and Lorna Kay, they are both deceased. The SSDI says Bart was born June 7,1934 in Montana and he died January 23,1995 in San Diego,CA (and the mother's maiden name was Good). I cannot find anything on Lorna Kay, I don't know if she even married, in later years Bart got in contact with us, but it's been so long ago all the details are forgotten. My grandfather had wrote down that Lorna's birthday was October 19,1935. The dates he had wrote down for the boys matched up with the SSDI so he may be correct with Lorna's.

3.Florence Corabell (Gladys?) LaBar was born October 5,1899 in Huntington,IN. She died at Panorama City,CA and is buried at Oakwood Memorial Park in Chatsworths,CA. She married Glenn Andrew Perry on August 22, 1921 in Hamilton,Ohio. He was born March 25, 1894 in Connersville,IN. He died November 11,1990 in Granada Hills,CA. He is also buried at Oakwood Memorial Park.
Their children were Ralph Nelson Perry born January 7, 1922 in Huntington,IN and died September 5,1995 in Fort Wayne,IN. He was married to Neoma Edna Klaehn on July 16,1949 in Fort Wayne,IN. Neoma died August 29,1984 in Fort Wayne. They are buried at Covington Memorial Gardens in Fort Wayne,IN. Another son was Russell Glenn Perry he was born February 2,1930 in Huntington,IN and died September 14,1930, and is buried at Greenlawn Memorial Gardens in Fort Wayne,IN.
The other children are still alive and I won't post anything of living members.

4.William Franklin LaBar was born February 25,1905 in Huntington,IN. He died on June 26,1991 in Coldwater,MI and is buried at the Riverside Cemetery in Union City,MI. His widow and children are still living.

5.Karl Nelson LaBar was born November 29,1906 in Huntington,IN. He died August 20,1988 in Huntington,IN. He married Ruth Berniece Williams on September 28,1936 in Huntington,IN. She was born September 28,1908 in Huntington,IN to Joseph and Goldia Baker Williams. She died July 19,1980 in Huntington. Karl and Ruth are buried at Pilgrim's Rest Cemetery in Huntington,IN. They had one child, who is still alive.

As far as I know all of the above only married once (except Everett's wife), after a spouse died they never remarried.

Julia Sabin was married five times.
1. Frederick Gilmore. I only know of his name, I've seen on the net where they were married May 16,1867 in Fulton Co.,Ohio and he died June 15,1868. They had one son Frederick Stanton Gilmore. On the net it says he was born May 15,1868 in Wood Co.,Ohio. Frederick Stanton Gilmore married Carrie Sheffer (unsure if this is correct spelling of Sheffer), and they had two girls Evelyn and Gertrude.
Evelyn was born August 8,1899 (where?). She died July 19,1995 in San Bernardino,CA. She was married to Stephen Fazekas, she may have been married before, but if so,Fazekas was the last husband. Gertrude was born May 20,1892 (where?) and died April 6,1989 I believe in Ohio. She had been married to Oliver Knisely. I don't know the marriage dates or the death dates of the husbands. And Evelyn and Gertrude, even though I had met them a few times, after my grandfather died I lost track of them I got their deaths from the SSDI. Evelyn had a daughter or/and granddaughter who lived in California and I assume she went out there to live, for the sisters generally lived in the Toledo, Ohio area as I understood it.

2. Josiah F. Fauble. When she married him the marriage license/certificate says Julia Gilmore,married on September 5,1872 in Fulton Co.,Ohio.

3. Unknown Younknan. There is a picture of a younger/middle age Julia with 'Mrs J. Younknan' written on the bottom. That is why I think the missing husband's name is Younknan. And the spelling seems clear enough, so that is how I come up with Younknan. But this is only a guess, I've never came across anything else that may give a clue to who this 'missing' husband is. And I'm only guessing it as a third marriage, I don't know.

4. Henry Bernthistle. Julia married him on June 2,1904 in Wood Co.,Ohio according to the net (LDS file). I know they were still married in 1907 as I have a family photo with him in it and it's dated abt 1907 Haskins, Ohio. The person who wrote the names on the back spelled Bernthistle as Burnthistle, so I don't know which is correct.

5.Julia Sabin's last husband was Harvey Goldsmith. She died on February 7,1920 in Spencerville,Allen Co.,Ohio and was taken to Swanton,Fulton Co.,Ohio for burial at her girlhood home. I have her obit. I do not know when she married Goldsmith or when he died, he was still alive when she died.
I've been to Swanton and I cannot locate a gravestone with her name on it. I've found her parents and grandparents' graves in a church cemetery, called Fulton Union Cemetery. Next to her parents is an unmarked stone. I believe this is most likely her gravesite, but am unsure. There are many Faubles buried in the same churchyard.

Neraby in Delta,Ohio Josiah's mother is buried Jane Halliwell. I'm uncertain as to what the proper spelling of that name is too. I have her tombstone and others posted at the virtual cemetery if you wish to see them.

I will write to you to see what info you have, but I have a question, if you can answer it. Do you know the cemetery where Josiah is buried? I know he died in Gratiot Co., MI, but I was wanting to find the exact place of his burial.

Hope this will be of use. If anyone sees any errors or wants to add on, please post.
Ellen


Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/fauble/messages/23.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network