Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Dickson Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

I am so Confused....Can you help?????
Posted by: Brenda Dixson (ID *****4420) Date: March 24, 2010 at 14:07:05
  of 3262

Here's my confusion:
We have always spell our surname; DIXSON. We were always told the following story when we were youngster:

Our ggrandfather came to this country by way of pirate ship into New Orleans. He was with 2 brothers. They spelled their surname: Dixon. They all migrated to Texas where they all three settled. My ggrandfather had what they called "fits" at the time (later we believe in reality it was epilepsy). The family was going to have him committed to an institution, but my ggrandfather decided to run away. He walked to Louisiana where he met my ggrandmother when he asked her to marry him, her parents were against it. So, together they left Louisiana and walked to Weedowee Alabama, put the "S" into the name, so that other family members could not find them.

Neat story huh? Well, before my grandmother died, on her death bed, (my mother told me this)she kept saying "THE NAME IS WRONG, MAKE THEM FIX IT! THE NAME IS WRONG!"
My mother thinks she was talking about my Uncle Lowrell's headstone, the surname there is DIXON. That was what the family agreed that Maw meant.

Now for the confusion:

In the United States 1920 Census, I found my grandparents, with my aunt (the eldest of the kids)living in Alabama. The spelling of the surname: DICKSON. I has my grandfather listed as being born in Louisiana, I always thought he was born in Alabama, but my dad says that is true. I never knew about a guncle named Hewey Edgar, there he is with my ggrandmother living with him, listed as widowed and once again surname spelled: DICKSON

The only James Riley I can find (and believe me I have been digging) has the surname as DICKSON. But not being born in Texas or over seas, but in 1852, in Missouri. That was in the United States Census 1870.

Could this be what my grandmother was raving about before she died? Could my ggrandfather actually changed the spelling to DIXSON, to keep from being found? Is there someone out there that knows the truth?

PLEASE help me with this mystery! It will be appreciated,
Brenda J Dixson ( or should it be Dickson?)


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/dickson/messages/3116.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network