Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Delhotal Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Delhotel and Chaon
Posted by: Barbara Waite Delhotal Date: November 12, 2001 at 18:52:23
In Reply to: Delhotel and Chaon by nickki woods of 16

Dear Nickki:

I have been researching Delhotals since 1976, under the mistaken idea that that line would be the easiest to do since they had been in the US the shortest time...and I am STILL researching them! Luckily, so are others; and I have gotten a lot of info from them. I found you on a google search.

Here's what I know about Walter and Rose:

Walter A. Delhotal was born 20 Oct. 1903 in Viola Twnsp., IL, to Frank (He)Pollock Delhotal (b. 14 Mar 1874, Rush Twnsp, OH, m. Feb 1900, d. Jun 1952 in Dixon, IL--his parents were Alexis C. Delhotal and Josephine C. (?) Montavon) and Anna Halfmaier (b. 12 June 1881, Brooklyn Twnsp, IL--she was still living in 1976). Walter married Rosetta (Rosella?) M. Chaon (b. 07 Sep 1905, West Brooklyn, IL, d. 06 Dec 1963, Mendota, IL--her parents were Frank X. Chaon <b. 29 Feb 1880 in W. Brooklyn, IL, m. to Carrie Oester <b. 10 Nov 1881 in Sublette Twnsp, IL, d. 1966 in Mendota, IL> on 1900 in West Brooklyn, IL, d. 1952 in Mendota, IL ). They had one child, Delmar F. Delhotal (b. 06 Jan 1927, Lee Twnsp, IL, M. Charlotte Glaser <b. 17 Sep 1930, Sublette, IL> on 16 Sep 1950 in Sublette, IL).

Walter's father was named after my husband's gggrandfather, Hypolite (changed to Hepollock, nicknamed Pollock) Delhotal who was 7 when he came to the US with his family from St. Sauveur, France. Walter's grandfather, Alexis C., was one of a set of twins who were less than a year old when the family arrived in the US. The twins' names are Imbert and Joseph on the ship's manifest (the ship Viola, arrived in New Orleans in August 1847); their names were changed to Alexis and Julius in the US...and there is some confusion about which name went with which...I believe that Alexis was Imbert on the manifest and Joseph became Julius.

I have a letter from Delmar dated 10 Mar 1976, that I would be glad to photocopy, along with the four generation ancestor chart he completed, and send to you if you will send me your snail mail address.

I hope this is helpful to you! Let me know if you have further questions.

Barbara

P.S. I tried to reply to your message but received an error message "Relaying denied" so I decided to go back to the Delhotal forum.

At 01:53 PM 11/12/2001 -0800, you wrote:
Barbera, saw your message on Walter and Rose, can't wait to hear from
you. Nickki


Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/delhotal/messages/7.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network