Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Deegan Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Dummy Deegan, baseball player
Posted by: mike deigan (ID *****0376) Date: January 09, 2004 at 14:11:42
  of 389

Anybody know who this man is (no relation of mine)

Birth Name: William John Deegan (Dummy Deegan)
Born On: 11-16-1874 Throws: Unknown
Born In: Bronx, New York
Died On: 05-17-1957
Died In: Bronx, New York

Dummy Deegan was born on Monday, November 16, 1874, and began his Major League baseball career on August 3, 1901, with the New York Giants. The 27 year-old played for 1 season on one team and ended his big league playing career in 1901.



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/deegan/messages/306.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network