Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Coltharp Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Part II: Early records: John (1749)
Posted by: Karen L Dale Date: February 24, 2000 at 23:21:26
In Reply to: Re: Part II: Early records: John (1749) by Karen L Dale of 414

Re: NANCY CATHERINE COLTHARP m. ANDREW PANGLE: census records and a list of her children indicate she could be a daughter of John Coltharp and Mary Crowder. Obviously the 1850 marriage date was in error because her second oldest child was born 1818. Another child, b. abt. 1820 in McMinn TN, was named ELI STRANGE PANGLE. If she is daughter of John and Mary Crowder as claimed, Eli Strange I would have been her brother.

Andrew Pangle's 1830 census (McMinn Co) contains 1 female, b. 1790-1800, presumably Nancy Catherine. She could only have been a daughter of John Sr.

Two more Coltharp females may have been in Jefferson and McMinn. These come from family files, not recorded data, but they may be additional children of John Sr. in Jefferson.

1. An ELIZABETH CALTHARP is given as wife to Richard White. Richard White's father, Wm. died in McMinn abt 1831. This file claims Elizabeth was b. abt. 1770--probably a too-early estimate--but the family was in the Jefferson area and Eliz. was probably of an age to be a daughter of John Sr.

2. There is a MARY CALTHARP given as first wife to PLEASANT LANE, son of Aquilla Lane and Agnes Fitzgerald. Pleasant was born 20 Apr 1800 in Jefferson Co.

I have seen several versions of this family file, and they all claim that this Mary Caltharp was a daughter of HENRY P. CALTHARP! But there's certainly no evidence of a Henry P. in Jefferson Co.--only John Sr. and his offspring. Given her late birthdate (assuming she's Pleasant's age)is it possible she's a daughter of one of John's oldest sons we have no record for, perhaps named Henry?

3. Forrest tells me that Robert Wayne and Anna Louise Coltharp say there was a Mary who was daughter of "the Revolutionary John Coltharp" though there is no documentation and other claims about whom she married, her grandchildren, etc. are wrong.

However, both of these last items certainly suggest there was a Mary Coltharp in Jefferson, perhaps the daughter of John Coltharp and Mary Crowder.


Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/coltharp/messages/60.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network