Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Coker Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Georgia Cokers before 1850
Posted by: Dorsey Glanton (ID *****7762) Date: February 05, 2009 at 09:30:07
In Reply to: Re: Georgia Cokers before 1850 by Jessie Cheek of 3443

Wow, Mr. Cheek, you don't waste any time. Sometimes years can go by without a response. You had responded by the time I wrote part two.

1) Thanks for the connection to Sampson Chandler.

2) Yes, Robert A. Coker was a son of Charlton Coker and Matilda Chandler. (And for those who wonder, sometimes Charlton appears on census records as Carlton. They are the same person.)

3) Known children of Charlton Coker and Matilda Chandler, that I have, are Robert A., George W., John S. H., Marion Robert P. (or Robert Marion - it's not your mistake - the names are reversed on some census records), and Mary E. They can all be seen by initals on the 1850 Habersham Georgia census.

The four sons can be seen on the 1840 Franklin census. Mary E. was born around 1841.

On the 1830 Franklin census you can see Charlton as
Carlton with his first son, Robert.

On the 1860 census for Banks County, (the Cokers are not moving, the county lines are), it appears that Matilda has passed on. Charlton has remarried to Emily Porter and has one new daughter, named for his late wife, Matilda.
John S. H., Robert and George W. are married and out of the house by that time.
George W. Coker has a wife named Rachel, I should have her maiden name but I can't put my hands on it at the moment) and two children, Josephine and Charlton A.
John S. H. Coker is living with his wife Delilah Bridges. The have one child, son William M.
Robert A. Coker's census records fluctuate as wildly as his marriage to Lydia notHouse Lewallen. On the 1860 census it is just the two of them. For some odd reason she is listed as Mary L. E.. Her death certificate reveals her true name to be Lydia Elizabeth Lewallen Coker.
No Mary is listed. Maybe it was just left off the death certificate.

On the 1870 census, once again she is listed as Mary, Mary E. L. this time. Charlton's daughter Matilda is living with them, 3 years old on the 1860 census with Charlton, 13 years old in 1870 with Robert and Lydia. They also have three children of their own, John A? (not sure about that initial), Mary M. and Robert M.
Brother George W. and his wife Rachel are on the 1870 census for Habersham County with children Josephine and Charlton and two new ones, Robert M. and Vienna.
As you know David Jackson Coker has moved to Blairsville in Union County and the Bridges family has followed him there.
Or did they follow John S. H. there? John is there with his wife, Delilah Elizabeth Bridges and they have two children, William and Sarah A. Coker.
David Jackson Coker is living on the same page, only one dwelling between them. Iim pretty sure that David Jackson Coker is part of the family of Elizabeth Coker, Sr. and Mary Coker and Wilson Bridges. Elizabeth Coker, Sr. has two sons that match him in age on the 1840 census and Elizabeth Coker, Jr. has one.
Marion R. Coker is on the 1870 census for Hall County, alone.

On the 1880 census for Banks County Robert A. Coker's wife is listed as Lida A. instead of Lydia. Matilda, daughter of Charlton, is listed as 19 when she is really 23. John is listed as 16, Mary M. is 14, which match their ages for the 1870 census, and Marion R. Coker, instead Robert M. George W. Coker is widowed. He has with him children Robert Marion, Viennie, Gemima and Eliza M.
John S. H. Coker is on the Hall County census with wife Delilah Bridges. His son, William, who would be twenty five, must be married. His daughter, Sarah, for some reason, appears to be listed as a sister. It was probaly a mistake by the census taker. I don't seem to have Charlton's son Marion R. P. on the 1880 census.

On the 1900 census Robert A. Coker's wife is listed as Lilly instead of Lydia. Never the same twice and never correct, at least not until 1920. Charlton's daughter Matilda is still with them, apparently a spinster, listed as 32, when she is 43. Mary M. is listed as 23 when she is 33. John, who should be 36, has apparently flown the coup. Marion R, who should be 28, has also apparently married or passed on. (With so many kids named Marion R. and Robert M in this generation from Charlton - how are we ever to sort them out without contacting the families?) Mystery surrounds the next two children. There is a 12 year old daughter named Jamie and a thirteen year old son named Spear. They are not the son and daughter of Robert and Lydia, however. And both Matilda and Mary are listed as single. Mary, however, does have an indication that she has had one child. That child is Emory Spear Coker. So who does Jamie belong to? And who is Spear's father? Maybe Jamie belongs to John or Marion R. Whether she does or not
may remain unknown. I only know of her from this census.
The story in Spear's family was that his mother was impregnated by a Cherokee Indian. His death certificate says his father was Harrison Coker. The answer may never be known. I have seen no viable candidate for Harrison Coker. Maybe you know of one.
John S. H. Coker is on the 1900 census for Hall County, with his wife, Delilah Bridges.
I don't seem to have records for George W. or Marion R. Coker on the 1900 census. Not to say they are not there. I just don't have them.

John S. H. Coker died in Hall County in 1905.

I don't have Robert A. Coker or Lydia notHouse on the 1910 census. But Mary M. Coker finally married around 1904 to a James Summerville. She can be found with Spear on the 1910 census for Fulton County.

And in 1920 Mary M. Coker Summerville can be found on the 1920 census in Griffin, Spalding County, with her mother, Lydia notHouse Lewallen Coker. Lydia's name is finally spelled correctly and her age matches her first census record back in 1850 Habersham County. I think I said she died in 1921 before, but she died in 1922, in Walton County.

And there is all I know about the family of Charlton Coker and Matilda Chandler. EXCEPT there is this possiblity. Maybe Robert A. Coker DID marry a Lathia House in 1854. Maybe she gave birth to one child, Matilda, who, for some reason, was living with her grandfather, Charlton. And maybe Robert A. House remarried to Lydia Lewallen. Maybe Matilda always had belonged to him and that is why he raised her. Maybe. The 1900 census says they have been married 40 years. That would be 1860. Could be that Lathia and Lydia are two different people.

4) Hugh Dorsey and Rufus Ray Coker were children of Emory Spear Coker and Nancy Wages. So Robert was their great grandfather. Coker was the surname handed down from Mary M. Coker and the "Cherokee", Harrison Coker. I really do believe there was a Cherokee, by the way. I also believe the so called "witch woman" was a Cherokee.

5)Eugene A. Coker was the son of James William Coker. At first I thought that meant he was the grandson of one of our Cokers, but I was unable to work it out at the time. James William was born approximately 1831 in South Carolina. Maybe he was another son of Elizabeth Coker. He married Mary ? in Georgia, probably Fulton County, approximately 1853. Eugene is on the 1900 Fulton County census as policeman. He is on the 1910 Fulton County census as a city detective. Eugene's son is on the 1930 Fulton census as a telegraph company manager.

6)The "witch" was mentioned in a follow up to your original post. It was about a John Coker who came to North Georgia very early on and settled in the "Coker fields", I think. If I knew how to navigate back to that post and not lose this one I could be more specific. I believe this family was in White County, but I'm not sure. It was rumored that his wife was a witch. I had heard of this family before. They were supposedly very friendly with the Cherokee and intermarried with them. Keep in mind that not all the Cherokee went on the trail of tears in 1838. Many of them hid out in the mountains and hills and forests of north Georgia and North Carolina, which was, after all, their home. Early settlers would do well to get along with them. Better than all the killing and hostility that went on, in my opinion. The Cherokee Reservation in North Carolina is not all that far away from Franklin, Banks, Habersham and White Counties and very close to Union County and Blairsville. The Cherokee should have been made legalized citizens of the United States. They were every bit as civilized as the European settlers who were moving in, and in a European way. More civilized. But, maybe I shouldn't go there. Maybe I should go sit on top of one of the Etowah mounds and keep my mouth shut. Maybe there were two Lydia's.

7) I did think that Charlton and Larkin were brothers. But I have begun to think differently. Charlton's family seems more like that North Carolina John Coker who was so friendly with the Indians. His family continually stayed north of Franklin, Georgia. Habersham, Banks, Hall, Union, all gravitating in the direction of North Carolina. Hanging around Toccoa and Tallulah Falls when it still fell beautifully. (Dams have reduced it to a trickle of it's former glory.)You may not be a local, but I reccomend keeping a Rand McNally US Road Atlas either in your lap or at arms length so you can see exactly where all these places are when you are writing about them. I circle the counties where family activity takes place. Different highlights for differnt families. And you've got the whole country. Want to talk about Jackson County Arkansas? Turn the page. Look at that, this family in Caddo Parish, Lousiana is the same family that's in Miller County, Arkansas, because you can walk from one location to the other in an hour. I love my Rand McNally when I am doing genealogy. Ok, back to the subject. Larkin's family gravitates to the southside of Franklin, toward and into Elbert County and Hart County, then they pick up and go to Cobb and Marietta. Some settled in that area and became the Roswell and Alpharetta Georgia Cokers. Others kept on going on into Alabama. I'll bet if you look directly west of Kennesaw in the 1860s and 1870s, you will find a Larkin Coker or two in the area of Cleburne County, Etowah County, St. Clair County, around Talladega, Gadsden, Anniston, Alabama. I don't know. But that is the way were heading and they probably took their family names with them. That is another thing. Larkin is a different name. Jacob is a different name. Ailey is a different name. Those names travel to Cobb County. The Jacob in Cobb County in 1850 and 1860 is much younger than the Jacob around Franklin. He is another generation. That Jacob's son Edwin R. Coker - there has been a handful of Edwins to spring from that family. Not an Edwin or an Ailey or a Jacob or a Larkin to be found in Charlton's family. Not a single Robert Marion, to my knowledge, to be found in Larkin's family. I would guess that if they had a common ancestor it was at least three generations back or more. And much more than that, you're back in the village of Coker in Somerset County, England, the land of King Arthur, making a fine sailing cloth and being of a place where everybody who comes from that vilage is known as a Coker. Larkin and Ailey live in South Coker. Charlton lives in North Coker. Abrahma, Isaac, Jacob and Malachi live around the church. Solomon lives in west Coker. Different families, but to the outside world, they are all Cokers.

7) Elizabeth Coker and the Bridges seem to be a possible link between the two families. I would guess that if there is a link to be found between Charlton's family and Larkin's family, Elizabeth Coker and the Bridges would be the key. It was the Bridges connection that took David Jackson Coker and John S. H. Coker to Union County at the same time. But, offhand, I don't know of a relation between the Bridges and Larkins and Jacobs family. Look, maybe you'll find one. Those Bridges are important to unraveling the mysteries of the Franklin County Cokers. Maybe there is a link between the Bridges and Elizabeth Coker and Jacob and Joseph Coker. If you can find that, then there is already a link to Charlton's family through those same Bridges.

Can anybody out there shed more light on Elizabeth Coker?

What about it, Bridges Cousin Botsford?




Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/coker/messages/3172.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network