Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Cherry Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

1915 adoption record
Posted by: Jan Colton (ID *****4290) Date: August 08, 2012 at 10:44:06
  of 2815

I'm just putting this out there for anyone who may be looking. I'm transcribing Catholic baptism records from 1915 and encountered a notation that the baby had been put up for adoption:

Birth name: Stanislaus Cherry
Birth date: July 6, 1915
Birth mother: Stella Cherry
Godparents: John Maroney and Mary Letican (best guess on spelling)

In the margin notes are the following:

"No father"
"Walter [Schumann?]"
"Adopted name of Rohrman Ma..." Then it trails off into the book's binding"

If this is your family member, the information is found in the baptismal register of St. Margaret's Catholic Church in Chicago


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/cherry/messages/2789.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network