Posted By:James R. HALL
Email:
Subject:Susannah Wallen, Logan Co. WV, dau.of John & Polly
Post Date:April 22, 2002 at 09:10:36
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/wallen/messages/651.html
Forum:Wallen Family Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/wallen/

Sorry I forgot to include John's married daughter also found in the 1860 Logan Co.Va.(wv) census: >as follows...
Visitation #756 located adjacent to her Father #754 John Wallen; and also located near her adult married brother, #755 Martin Wallen.

#756
BALDWIN, Alfred age 21, s/o Fiending & Priscilla (Estep)
.........Baldwin.
Baldwin, Susan age 20, d/o John & "Polly" (Banks?)Wallen.
Baldwin, SHELBY "Shell" age (1 yr.) married in Boone Co.Wv.
.......on July 8, 1879 to Gazelle "Dink" Lockard, the dau.
.......of Cadwallender Calvin Lockard & wf., Phoebe Perry.
NOTE:*Susan apparently named her first son SHELBY, as a namesake of her own brother, SHELBY WALLEN.

**Here is the marriage record of Susan Wallen & Alfred Baldwin found in the restored vital stastics of Logan County Virginia, (WV).
Marriage date: August 18, 1857 (Bride) Susan Wallon, age 18
dau.of John & M. Wallon. Susan born: HAWKINS CO. TENN.
(other local records here call her: Susannah)

(Groom) Alfred Baldwin, age 18 son of Fielding Baldwin &
Priscilla Estep. Alfred born in Kanawha Co. VA.(wv)

NICKNAMES: I am assuming the letter M in the first name of Susannah's mother in her marriage record represents the name of her mother as MARY. It has to be because other references to her in local records are as MOLLY & POLLY which were ALWAYS (before late 1800's) nicknames for MARY.
Girls named SARAH were nicknamed SALLY, while girls named MARTHA were nicknamed PATSEY/PATSY/PATTY. Priscilla often became "Cillar" or Cilla and Priss or Prissy. Elizabeth became :Bess, Eliza, Betty, Bessie, Beth, "Bet", Liz, Lizzie
and Liza.

January 25, 1857 (marriage record)
Logan Co. Marriage of Martin Wallen to Eveline McNeely
Groom age 21(b.Logan Co.?) son of John and M. Wallin,
Bride age 17 b. Logan Co. Va.(wv) dau.of Joseph and E.( ) McNeely. The census record of 1860 Logan gives Martin Wallen as having been born in Tennessee.

*John Wallen and wife Mary "Molly"/"Polly" are only in the 1860 Logan Co. census. In this census, Mary/Molly is said to be born in N.Carolina while her husband's birth is listed as Tenn. It is likely after that census he and his wife returned to Floyd Co. Ky., leaving his children who married local spouses to remain in Logan and Boone counties in West Virginia. Although some members of the Boone Co.WV. Genealogy Society have reported that Mary's maiden name was Banks, I have not seen any primary document which gives that information. I'm still looking and waiting for documentation to that effect.
*John & Mary's son: Christopher W. "Kit" Wallen can be found in the 1870 Boone co. census in the Washington District @ visitation #60. Later in the 1880 census, Christopher "Kit" Wallen is found in Logan Co. WV. in the Chapmanville Dist. at visitation #64-66
It may be that Kit Wallen had a prior marriage before marrying Roxie/Roxanna Hager. Both censuses of Boone 1870 and Logan 1880 show a son of Kit's having been born in about 1861. His name was Franklin J. "Frank" Wallen. Roxie, when her ages are compared to all records giving her age or year of birth, would have her born in 1849 or 1850 and that would make her too young to be the mother of Frank Wallen who was born in about 1860 or 1861. After the 1880 Logan co. census showing Frank Wallen alive at age 19, I have not seen or found his name elsewhere. Did he possibly move away to be near other relatives perhaps in Floyd Co. Ky.? J.R. Hall Logan County, WV.