Posted By:lisa chatelain
Email:
Subject:two Moses Ashworth?
Post Date:January 12, 2006 at 19:08:08
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/tx/orange/messages/220.html
Forum:Orange County, TX Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/tx/orange/

While researching my brick wall, Samuel Turner, born 1812 SC, arrived in TX in 1837, I started researching other persons in the counties in which they lived in an attempt to make some connections. So far I haven't been successful on my line but got interested in the history of other families while researching. I notice there is a Moses Ashworth, St Landry Parrish, LA 1830 and a Moses Ashworth 1830 Claiborne Parrish, LA. Is this the same family or just two persons with the same name? This is the page from Claiborne:Page 233

Thomas Brown 1100100000000--0000100000000
Andrew Posey 0100000100000--0100001000000
John Brown 3000010000000--0112100000000
David Frame 1111001000000--0111010000000
Jonathan Franklin 1212100010000--0000001000000
Joshua Ewing 0120001000000--2100010000000
Samuel Williams 1211010000000--1100020000000
Stephen Wingate 1100001000000--2100100000000
Richard Stiles 2000010000000--2120010000000-001
James Brice 2200010000000--0110010000000-01-02
Allen Taylor 2000100000000--0001000000000
Samuel Brice 1020001000000--1120010000000-1-01
Moses Ashworth 0001001000000--0020000000000
Arthur B. Ross 1200001000000--1000010000000
Peter Shaver 0001000010000--0000001000000-1-01
Samuel Norrid 0011000010000--0000000100000
Widow Jane Williams 0000200000000--0000000100000
Robert Williams 0000100000000--0001000000000
John Hamby 1212000100000--0010001000000
John Murphy 1100001000000--1000100000000
George Bush 1100001000000--0110100000000
Isaac Aldridge 1000100000000--0001000000000
Isam Aldridge 0001100100000--0000000100000
Joseph Gardner 1000100000000--1000100000000
William Modglin 1020010000000--1101001000000
Isaac Thornton 2100010000000--0000100000000
Henry L. Henry 2000100000000--0000100000000