Posted By:Andrea
Email:
Subject:Re: G.A. Lawrence, Sarah Wyatt Lawrence, D.C. Lawrence bits and pieces
Post Date:March 25, 2010 at 10:00:30
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/tx/henderson/messages/670.html
Forum:Henderson County, TX Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/tx/henderson/

Hi Leslie,
I'm not in Henderson Co., not am I any relation. Just a volunteer trying to help.

I found a few things of interest. I con't know what you have seen, as your posting was a bit brief, so forgive me if I duplicate things you already know.

The Texas State Cemetery has an interesting listing about G.A.
http://www.cemetery.state.tx.us/pub/user_form.asp?pers_id=1327
says he came to Texas in 1899 and is a widower, so Sarah must have died before 1920. That time fram will make it very tough for a death certificate, as death certificates in Texas were not begun until 1903 but the law was ot enforced until the 1920's.

I found that he applied for a Confederate Pension in Texas. YOu can get copies from the State Library and Archives in Austin. He was Henderson Co. when he applied for the pension. Those pension applications can have some great stuff.
Here's the link to the index:
http://www.tsl.state.tx.us/arc/pensions/index.php?formType=name&searchType=beginLike&lastName=lawrence&firstName=g&county=&number=&sortorder=alpha&dosearch=Search+Now
Texas gave pensions between 1899 and 1975.

I found a death certificate for GA and Sarah's son, William J., born 1861 d. 1943in Hays Co. Texas. Says he had lived there for 10 years and the informant is Lester Lawrence in San Antonio. Siad William was born in Opalace ALabama.
http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#fatherSurname=lawrence;searchType=standard;collectionId=1320964;p=recordResults;motherSurname=wyatt

That lead to several revelations. William is married to Maud and they are in Hays Co. in 1900. Little Lester is there. They are there in 1910 as well, with 5 children.

It also looks like that Sarah, GA (as G.D.W.) are in Lee County. AL in 1880. Sure looks like them, although you would need more info to be sure.

There's someone on ancestry that has a tree with them in it. Has some of the descendents, which sounds like you are most interested in.

As to the Wares, looks like there's a Wilbur M. Ware married in Knox Co. TX in 1930, no children. I found this Wilbur M. Ware's WWI draft registration, (Wilber Marshall Ware). He's born in "Opellaca AL" in Oct. 1893 (the 1900 census has Oct. 1890) which is good, but here's the kicker: his next of kin is his mother (no name). Hmmmm. Could the children have just been staying with their grandparents in 1900?

"Wilman M. Ware" is in Knox Co. as a hired man in 1920.

Another hint on an Ancestry tree gave me a lead on Emma. Your Emma (Emma Myrtle) married James Arthur Mayfield in Henderson Co. TX. They have several children, some still living. James Arthur dies in 1961, Emma in 1973. It states on her death certificate that her father was Jessie Allen Ware and her mother was Sarah Jane Lawrence. Bingo!

http://pilot.familysearch.org/recordsearch/start.html#p=recordResults;searchType=standard;collectionId=1320964;surname=mayfield;placeId=2876;eventPlace=Henderson%2C%20Texas%2C%20United%20States

Emma is buried with James Arthur Mayfield in the Athens City Cemetery (new section). (Henderson Co. USGenWeb has the listing). Which leads me to my next thought (tired yet?). There's a Sarah D. Lawrence also buried in the ACC (old section). The birth date is off (1849) but close enough to be possible. The death date is 1915. And the middle inital is wrong, but then, maybe it could be a transcription/reading error? Dunno. But that's pretty close. Might warrant a call to the ACC.

Well, all that should keep you busy for a while. Let me know if any of this is unclear.
Good luck!
Andrea