Posted By:Janis De Lay
Email:
Subject:Re: Paul Yates PEACOCK m. Mary Katherine CARROLL
Post Date:February 24, 2009 at 10:24:57
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/peacock/messages/2156.html
Forum:Peacock Family Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/peacock/

You are right, it was a confusing post, partly because the whole thing is confusing. First let me say most of my info has come from old address books, notes my mother-in-law left behind & other researchers. I have found very little documentation. My mother-in-law belileved Mary Katherine’s maiden name was CARROLL. Another researcher told me “Paul’s widow Catherine married Joseph Carroll after Paul’s death”.

Now to you points.

1. I do not know for a fact that Paul was the father of all the children (no documentation). I do not have birthdates for the other children. I cannot find any census records after 1880 for Paul, so no children info from there. According to info given to me by another researcher there is a “1911 Chancery suit: File #151K FX VA” showing that “Paul Yates Peacock had died intestate about 1900 leaving wife Catherine and 2 daughters Estelle, 13 and Catherine Roberta 12 years”, these dates seem off with my information and I could not find this documentation myself. If Estelle was 13 that would put her birth 1887, according to her obituary she died at the age of 46 in 8 Sep 1945, that confirms the 30 Jun 1899 date, also found in the California Death Index and Conger Family of American, Vol. 1. Her obituary also says she was born in Washington DC & was survived by two sisters living in Washington, DC (not named).

2. According to my mother-in-law Mary Katherine (who went by Katherine by the way) was living in California and went back to DC, after Paul died and married again to man possibly named Lanborn. It was also believed that she died in a shooting, possibly by her second husband. I have never found any thing to support this story. While I have a death date provided by another researcher for Paul Yates, again I have found no documentation.

3.Regarding DOB, one researcher has 1879, but no source and doesn’t remember why she used that date.

4. Stella died in California, I have more on that she died 8 Sep 1945 in Fresno, Fresno Co, California although some have Orosi, Tulare Co, officially it is Fresno. I think she must have been in the hospital, as there was none in Orosi then. She married Marvin Conger in DC, he was stationed there as an Army Hospital Cook. I have the telegram he sent to his parents letting them know he had been married. After the war they moved to Orosi.

I have Mary Estelle’s address book, there is a listing for Margaret Carroll in Washington DC . Seems likely this is her sister Margaret. My mother-in-law left many criptic notes. One that says “Stella’s brother may have died in DC.” Also in those notes was a paper that said “John & Edna Pearson, Alexandria, VA” I have no idea who these people are.

Any information or suggestions you can offer will be greatly appreciated.