Posted By:Marsha
Email:
Subject:Re: Amy Woodrum/ John Friend 1890's
Post Date:January 05, 2004 at 15:06:15
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/oh/lawrence/messages/597.html
Forum:Lawrence County, OH Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/oh/lawrence/

This is the info I have:
John Friend born Dec 18,1867 Roane Co Wva
1870 Roane co census John is aged 3 ,Head of household is his father Hiram Friend
The family traveled across WVA passing through Jackson & Mason Co wva. Crossed into Gallia Co ohio and settled in Lawrence Co Ohio. The family were miners.
A "John Friend" ( am trying to make connection that this is same John Friend) and Amy Woodrum had a child- Bessie- born Aug 6,1890 in Jackson Co Ohio. Their residence is listed as Decatur Township Lawrence Co ohio.

My John's grandfather Jonas Friend is found in Jackson Co on 1880 census, and because Decatur Township and Jackson co are close by and because they were miners, it was not unusual for the family to travel back and forth between counties.

John and Amy married Aug 26, 1890.

An unnamed female child -aged 1 month and 15 days- born to Ammie Woodrum and John Friend dies on Aug 24, 1893 in Jackson Co Ohio. Child is listed as illegtimate and cause of death is 'Intermittent"- (Whatever that is)

I have these birth and death records from jackson, but they may have been transcribed . These dates are clearly written but the years may have been transcribed wrong.

I next have my John Friend , along with his father Hiram on the 1895 Lawrence Co Male Enumeration count living in Decatur Twn.
John and Anna Smith were married Jan 29,1896 Lawrence Co Ohio. Anna had previously given birth to a Lindsey Sharp on Feb 16, 1891 (father was Hiram Sharp and Anna listed as Lew Anne Smith)
John and Anna's 1st child Rosa Emma was born 2 months after marriage.
On the 1900 Decatur,Lawrence Co census John date of birth is 1867 but 1877 is written over this and his age is given as 23- which is wrong- he was 33.
On 1910 Lawrence co census, John and Anna are found on Decatur, Lawrence co census. He aged 38 and Anna 32. However his family and a few others are crossed off and relisted in Elizabeth Township census. He is 39 and Anna is 31. On both of these census John is listed as having been married twice. This has led me to believe that my John Friend was the same one that married Amy Woodrum.

I am hoping you or someone else knows what happened to Amy or has more info on her. Maybe there was only one child born to John and Amy and that is why she is listed as illegtimate.
John Friend died on Feb 13,1917 in Lawrence Co ohio of shock after having his left thigh amputated because of a minning accident several months earlier. The paper in Ironton has his age as 35 but death record has his age as 43. His brother Perry gave the info and no date of birth is given. It looks like Perry guessed at age- which was not unusual at that time. Sorry this is so long but maybe you can fill in some gaps.
I did look at 1880 Cabell Census. Where did you find parents of Amy Woodrum as Issac Woodrum and Catherine Woolum? This has been very helpful. Thanks Marsha