Posted By:Andy
Email:
Subject:Desc of Wm Anderson, Rev War, Orange Sullivan Chenango & Tompkins Cos NY
Post Date:March 14, 2013 at 16:01:33
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/ny/chenango/messages/908.html
Forum:Chenango County, NY Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/ny/chenango/

WILLIAM ANDERSON, REV WAR VETERAN, AND HIS CHILDREN. ORANGE, SULLIVAN, CHENANGO AND TOMPKINS COUNTIES, NEW YORK

William Anderson was born on or about March 1, 1752, in the North of Ireland and came to Orange County, New York, sometime before the Revolutionary War. It is not known whether he immigrated as an adult or as a child with his parents and siblings.

According to an affidavit of his widow on file in the National Archives, William served in the War as a Minuteman, going out on various tours between 1776 and 1779. Two of his captains were Peter Hill and William Cross. On one tour under Hill he served at Fort Constitution, and under Cross he was in Col. Cantine's Ulster County militia along the frontier, helping guard the citizenry from Indians. On at least one tour he held the rank of sergeant.

On September 1, 1781, at Walkill, Orange County, New York, William married Isabella Newkirk. She was born in February of 1765. At the time of the first federal census in 1790 their home was listed in Montgomery, Ulster County. By 1800 William had moved his family about 10 miles westward in the county to the Town of Mamakating, which in the 1810 census found itself within the boundaries of recently created Sullivan County. William and Isabella had by this time become the parents of twelve children.

Bloomingburg, one of the villages in Mamakating, was where the Andersons lived, and presumably the place of William's death. According to Isabella's statement, he died on August 4, 1824. August 5 of that year is the death date on his tombstone in Bloomingburg Rural Cemetery, located just over the Sullivan County line in Orange County. Isabella was a member of the Reformed Protestant Dutch Church of Bloomingburg, having joined in April of 1826.

In 1839 Isabella applied to the federal government for a pension as the widow of a Revolutionary War soldier. Because of her inability to prove her claim by documentation or living witnesses, her claim was rejected. She died in or before 1847, when her estate was being settled in Tompkins County, New York.

Isabella's birth and marriage dates and the names and dates of birth of her and William's twelve children were recorded in their family bible. The pages with the entries were taken from the bible, submitted to the Pension Bureau and preserved in her pension file, numbered R188.

Isabella Newkirk was born February 11(?), 1765.

William Anderson and Isabella Newkirk were married September 1, 1781.

Their children were William, Henry, James N., Daniel (died young), Agnes, John, Mariah, Daniel, Andrew, Lewis, Oliver and Charles B. Anderson.

========================================================

1. WILLIAM ANDERSON, b 20 Sep 1786, d ca 1820 Sullivan Co NY, m 2 Jul 1807 ZILPAH MARTINE, b ca 1781, d after 1860 Port Jervis, Orange Co NY, daughter of Daniel Martine.
William and Zilpah reportedly had six sons and three daughters. The names of all of William's children are not known. See the list of heirs of John Anderson in the 1863 legal notice and the note following it in section 6, below.

According to his biography, Daniel M. Anderson is known to have been a son of William and Zilpah. Daniel, b 22 Oct 1807, d 1891, is buried in Cowles Cem, Nebraska City, Otoe Co NE. His first wife, Mary Thompson, died in New York 28 Aug 1842, aged 37 years, 4 months and 10 days. Daniel and Mary had one child, James Nelson Anderson (1839-1912), also buried in Cowles Cem, Nebraska City NE. Biographies of Daniel and son James appear in the "Biographical Album of Otoe and Cass Counties, Nebraska".

=========================================================

2. HENRY ANDERSON, b 14 Mar 1788. In 1863 he was described as living in Michigan. He is most likely the Henry Anderson b ca 1788 NY, who was living in Benton, Yates Co NY, when he married Roxana Goff, b ca 1790 NY. Yates is one county removed from Tompkins County, where Henry's mother and some of his siblings lived. By 1833 Henry and Roxana had moved to Huron Township, Wayne County, Michigan. The census suggests they had four sons and two daughters in their household in 1840. The only young person in their household in the Wayne Co 1850 census is Erastus W. Anderson, b ca 1834 NY.

=======================================================

3. JAMES N. ANDERSON, b 28 Jun 1790, death date unknown, but apparently died by 1850 and certainly by 1863, presumably at Newfield, Tompkins Co NY; m MARY SOLOMON. Five known children: Isabella, William, Benoni, James and Daniel Anderson.

Isabella Anderson, b ca 1811, d 23 Apr 1884, aged 72y 7m 8d; m JOHN CORY.

William M. Anderson, b ca 1814, d 27 May 1889; left a will in Tompkins Co NY; m Phebe (ca1818-ca1867).

Benoni B. Anderson, b 15 Aug 1815 Sullivan Co NY, d 1899), third child of James and Mary; blacksmith; m/1 in 1885 Margaret McCorn; m/2 in 1865 Emeline McCorn. Left a will in Tompkins Co NY. Biography on p. 78 of "Landmarks of Tompkins County".

James H. Anderson, b ca 1819; merchant. He may be the James H. Anderson who married on 25 May 1841 in Dryden, Tompkins Co, Eliza Tichenor, b 13 Feb 1817, d 11 May 1843. James m 26 May 1848 Alzina Stamp. He left a will in Tompkins Co NY.

Daniel C. Anderson, b o/a 8 Mar 1821, d 30 Sep 1864, age 43y 6m 22d; m Mary. Tompkins Co has the record of his estate settlement, mentioning siblings but no children.

=======================================================

4. DANIEL ANDERSON, b 18 May 1792. This son evidently died before the birth of second son Daniel in 1801.

=======================================================

5. AGNES ANDERSON. Agnes is found in records as Nancy, a common nickname for Agnes in early days. She was born 6(?) May 1794 and died after the 1855 New York state census and probably before the 1860 federal census in Tompkins Co NY; m ca 1814 DANIEL CRAWFORD, b ca 1789, d 5 Jun 1874. Daniel is listed immediately following William Anderson in the 1820 census at Mamakating in Sullivan County. In the 1830 Tompkins Co census Daniel's family is found six households away from Nancy's sister Mariah Caldwell. In 1847 Daniel was a co-administrator of the estate of his mother-in-law, Isabella Anderson. Daniel and Nancy are buried in Newfield Village Cemetery, as are some of their children.

Judging from the composition of their household in 1840 and the household members listed in later censuses, Daniel and Nancy (Anderson) Crawford had about nine children.

Jane, David, Mary Ann, DeWitt, Antoinette, Oliver, Horace, Orlando and Dolly Crawford.

Jane Crawford, b ca 1811 Sullivan Co NY, died unmarried 13 Oct, year illegible, bur Newfield Village Cem.

David Crawford, b ca 1815

Mary Ann Crawford, b 1816, d 6 May 1874, m WILLIAM CAMPBELL, bur Newfield Village Cem.

DeWitt C. Crawford, b 1819, d 10 Mar 1837, age 18y 2m

Antoinette Crawford, b o/a 15 Apr 1821, d 10 Mar 1837, m JULIUS GOLDSMITH.

Oliver Crawford, b ca 1824, m Mary; d 28 Oct 1908 Newfield.

Horace Crawford, b 1831. Inlet Valley Cem, Ithaca, Tompkins Co NY, shows burials of Horace M. Crawford (1831-1894) and his wife Jane E. [Knickerbocker] Crawford (1835-1917).

Orlando N. Crawford (1832-1886)

Dolly Crawford, b 1835, d 21 Apr 1903, age 68y 4m 18d, evidently unmarried.

=====================================================

6. JOHN ANDERSON, b 1 Jan 1796, d 10 May 1863, bur Bloomingburg Rural Cem. It is not known if John was married more than once. The number of his children, if any, is not known. Censuses before 1850 number household members according to age and gender, but only the head of household is named. The 1840 census of Mamakating, Sullivan Co NY, suggests John had four sons and one or two daughters living with him at that time, as well as his mother. In Mamakating 1850 his wife is Sarah A., b ca 1816. Next door is Harrison Anderson, 22, who may have been a son of John. This is most likely Harrison Crawford Anderson (1828-1904), who married Catharine Milliken. Both are buried in Bloomingburg Rural Cemetery.

In the same cemetery is buried a Robert Anderson, said to have been "buried by Harrison C. and Catharine". The birth year is copied as 1831, death year as 1862. If the birth year is correct, perhaps this is a brother of Harrison. If it's a mistranscription, and the year is supposed to be 1861, Robert might have been Harrison's child.

In executing John's will in 1863, his widow, Sarah, had the following legal notice printed in the Albany (NY) Evening Journal.

------------------------------------------------------

The people of the State of New York, by the grace of God free and independent, to LEWIS B. ANDERSON, CHARLES ANDERSON, OLIVER D. ANDERSON, all of Oxford, Chenango County, N. Y.; MARIA CALDWELL, wife of GABRIEL CALDWELL, and NANCY CRAWFORD, wife of DANIEL CRAWFORD, all of Newfield, Tompkins County, N. Y.; HENRY ANDERSON, of the state of Michigan; WILLIAM ANDERSON, JAMES H. ANDERSON, DANIEL ANDERSON, BENONI ANDERSON and ISABELLA COREY, all of Newfield, Tompkins County, N. Y., and children of JAMES ANDERSON, deceased, of the latter place; JOHN W. ANDERSON of Port Jervis, N. Y., JONATHAN ANDERSON of Long Island, N. Y., DAVID ANDERSON of New York City, DANIEL M. ANDERSON, of Nebraska, MARIA CAMPBELL, of (Friendville?, Freeville?), N. Y., ANDREW ANDERSON, JOHN W. ANDERSON AND JACOB B. ANDERSON, whose place or places of residence are unknown and cannot after diligent inquiry be ascertained, send greeting.

Whereas, SARAH A. ANDERSON (widow of JOHN ANDERSON, deceased) of the village of Bloomingburgh, County of Sullivan and state of New York, has lately applied to our Surrogate of the county of Sullivan to have a certain instrument in writing, related to real and personal estate, duly proved as the last will and testament of JOHN ANDERSON, late of the village of Bloomingburgh, Sullivan County, New York, deceased, therefore you and each of you are cited and required personally to be and appear before our said surrogate at Monticello in the county of Sullivan on the 17th day of August, 1863, at 11 o'clock in the forenoon of that day, then and there to attend to the probate of the said last will and testament.

In testimony whereof, the Surrogate of our said county of Sullivan has hereunto affixed his seal of office this 22nd day of June, one thousand eight hundred and sixty-three.

ISAAC ANDERSON, Surrogate
--------------------------------------------------------

NOTE: The list of John's heirs, above, shows the names of the six children of William and Isabella who were known or supposed to have been living in 1863. These children were Henry, Agnes "Nancy" Crawford, Mariah Caldwell, Lewis, Oliver and Charles. A possible seventh living child was Andrew.

The five children known to have been deceased were William, James, both Daniels and John. It is not definitely known whether the Andrew mentioned in the list is a son of William or a grandson. The position of his name in the list suggests grandson, and a cemetery record suggests the son Andrew died in 1841.

James' children are clearly named.

The second John W. mentioned and Jacob were known sons of Daniel (1801-1849).

A biography in the "Biographical Album of Otoe and Cass Counties, Nebraska" confirms that Daniel M. Anderson is William's son.

The names in the list of heirs remaining to be identified are the first John W., Jonathan, David, Maria Campbell and Andrew. John W., Jonathan and David are most likely siblings of Daniel M. and children of William, who reportedly had six sons and three daughters. Maria and Andrew could also be William's children, but the census suggests Daniel (1801-1849) had, besides John W. and Jacob, another son and a daughter, and these could be Andrew and Maria.

=======================================================

7. MARIAH ANDERSON (also found as Maria), b 2 Nov 1798, d after the 1870 census of Newfield, Tompkins Co NY; m GABRIEL S. CALDWELL (also found as Colwell), b ca 1790, d of dropsy in Tompkins Co on 4 Apr 1865. He was a soldier in of the War of 1812.

The Caldwells had eight children (birth order uncertain):

Thomas, Isabelle, James, Nancy, William, Helen, Julia and Fannie Caldwell.

Nothing has been found regarding Thomas and Isabelle.

James Y. Caldwell, b 1827, d 4 Jul 1879 McPherson Township, Blue Earth Co MN; m St Paul, Ramsey Co MN, 28 Feb 1854 Frances W. Pearson. Real estate agent and later sheriff of Ramsey County 1858-1860.

Nancy Jane Caldwell, b 31 Mar 1829, m 22 Jun 1848 Aaron V. Deremer and d 5 Aug 1900 Medo, McPherson Township, Blue Earth Co MN.

William A. Caldwell, born 10 Dec 1832, married Lewiston ID 5 Jul 1871 Maria Ruddy (1849-1934) and died after the 1910 census of Lapwai, Nez Perce County, Idaho. Surveyor, sawmill operator, road builder, miner, horse trader, hotel owner, wheat farmer, cattle rancher, sheep rancher (reportedly owned 10,000 sheep). See biographies in "An Illustrated History of Idaho", 1899, and "An Illustrated History of Northern Idaho, embracing Nez Perce…", 1903. Both books are online.

Helen Caldwell, b ca 1835. William's 1903 biography reported that, of his siblings, he was the only surviving male, and that Helen, Julia Mallory and Fannie Thorp were the surviving females.

Julia Elizabeth Caldwell, b 20 Apr 1839, d 18 Jan 1913 Wallace, Idaho, bur Normal Hill Cem, Lewiston ID. One of the witnesses to her marriage to JAMES B. MALLORY at Newfield on 16 Feb 1860 was Daniel Anderson. James was a skilled miller and sawyer, and around 1879 he and Julia moved to Idaho, where he taught at the Nez Perce Indian Agency. He died of pneumonia on Thanksgiving Day, 1883. Julia was a matron at the Agency in 1885.

Fannie King Caldwell, b 17 Aug 1844, d Nickerson KS 11 Feb 1920; m Newfield NY 1 Aug 1867 WARREN A. THORP. Lived Waymart PA until 1887, when they went to Kansas. In the Caldwells' neighborhood lived James and Fannie (King) Young. It may have been for this couple that Fannie and her brother James Y. Caldwell were named.

=======================================================

8. DANIEL ANDERSON, b 25 Jun 1801, d of consumption Oct 1849 Mamakating. Married Permelia "Milly" Williams, daughter of Revolutionary War pensioner John Williams of Middletown, Orange Co NY, and his wife Nancy (McLoud) Williams. Daniel's entry on the 1840 census at Mamakating shows four children in his household, presumably his sons and daughter: 2 males born 1825-1830, one male born between 1830-1835, and 1 female born 1825-1830. Two of the boys were John W. Anderson, b ca 1829 Orange Co NY, and Jacob B. Anderson, b ca 1834 NY.

John W. Anderson, b ca 1829 Orange Co NY, d prob 1855-1860 and prob in Sullivan Co NY; m Bloomingburg NY 24 Nov 1849 Mary Williams. They were great-grandparents of actor Leif Erickson (1911-1986).

Jacob B. Anderson, b Aug 1833, d Dec 1900 Belvidere, Warren Co NJ, bur Belvidere Cem. Bachelor. Stagecoach driver, physician's driver. Served in Co I, 11th Pennsylvania Cavalry, and received a Civil War pension.
========================================================

9. ANDREW ANDERSON, b 14 Oct 1803. No definite information has been found on Andrew. An Andrew Anderson is buried near William (b 1752) in Bloomingburg Rural Cemetery. A reading of his tombstone indicates he died 6 May 1841, aged 38 years, 6 months and 6 days. Despite the discrepancy between the birth date in the bible record and the age on the tombstone, this Andrew may be William and Isabella's son. It can't be stated with certainty whether the Andrew Anderson mentioned in John's 1863 list of heirs is William's son or his grandson.
========================================================

10. LEWIS B. ANDERSON, b 14 Apr 1806 or 1805, d 14 Jun 1895 at the age of 89 years and two months; bur Brooks Cem, Oxford, Chenango Co NY. In William and Isabella's bible listing the last digit of Lewis' year of birth is overwritten and smudged, and a middle initial of C is added to his name. However, the list of heirs of John Anderson of Bloomingburg proves that Lewis B. Anderson of Oxford was his brother and the son of William and Isabella. Lewis' first wife was Mary Smith, b 1808, d Mar 1869, bur Brooks Cem. On 22 Dec 1869 he married Mrs. Anna (Matteson) Stone (1813-1895). She was an evangelist, well known in her time, and traveled extensively. Her biography appears in the online Free Baptist Cyclopaedia (as Anna Stone Anderson).

The number of Lewis' children and their names are not definitely known.

?Charles Anderson, b ca 1829, m Harriet.

George Anderson, b ca 1831 NJ

Mary J. Anderson, b ca 1833 NY

Isabella Anderson. Records conflict. She was born at Oxford NY between 1834-1836, probably in June and died 6 Mar 1923, according to her pension papers. A reading of her tombstone in Guilford Center Cem, Guilford, Chenango Co, gives dates of 3 Jun 1835 and 7 Mar 1923. Isabella married 29 Nov 1859 JULIAN B. MOORE, born 26 Jun 1831 McDonough, Chenango Co NY, died in Civil War service 21 Aug 1864 at Davids Island NY, member of Co F, 4th NY Heavy Artillery. They had two daughters: Mary E. Moore, b 7 Jul 1861, and Betsey E. Moore, b 29 Nov 1862, d 8 Aug 1864. Isabella, while an unremarried widow, and Mary, as a minor, received Civil War pensions. Isabella remarried on 24 Dec 1867 to CHRISTOPHER FOOTE, who d 5 Dec 1910.

Sarah C. Anderson, b Dec 1837, d 1911; m Sherburne NY 8 Jan 1861 PETER B. PADGETT (1821-1896). Both bur Riverview Cem, Oxford, Chenango Co NY.

Luman Anderson (1841-1843), bur Brooks Cem, Oxford.

Frances E. Anderson, b ca 1844, d 1928, bur Sunset Hill Cem, Guilford NY, m CHARLES A. WINSOR (1846-1915).

Juliana Anderson, b ca 1848. Name may have been Julia Ann Anderson. One Julia Anderson married at Guilford Center, Chenango Co NY, on 28 Mar 1869 JAMES LOYAL WALKER. Inconsistent census records suggest that Oliver D. Anderson may also have had a daughter named Julia born around 1845. Based on "Julia"'s (Mrs. Loyal Walker's), recorded age of 21 in 1870 and 32 in 1880, it would appear more likely that James' wife would have been Lewis' daughter rather than Oliver's. Members of the Walker family married into both Lewis' and Oliver's families.

======================================================

11. OLIVER D. ANDERSON, b Sep 1808 or o/a 6 Nov 1808, d 7 Feb 1887, aged 78y 3m 1d,; m Mary M. Smith, b ca 1817, d 1891. Both are buried in Prospect Hill Cem, Omaha NE. Mary left a will in Chenango Co NY. Censuses show these names in Oliver's household at Oxford, Chenango County:

Leverett M. Anderson, b 6 Oct 1841 Oxford, Chenango Co NY, d 1904, bur Prospect Hill Cem, Omaha NE; m/1 at Oxford to Elizabeth Justice. She d 27 Mar 1877. Leverett m/2 at Mt Pleasant IA 12 Feb 1880 Ella M. Swan. He came to Nebraska in June of 1866. Was a passenger conductor of the Union Pacific Railroad. He is mentioned on page 235 of the online book "Omaha, the Gate City, and Douglas County, Nebraska".

Jane W. Anderson or Julia Anderson, b ca 1845.

Marion Gertrude Anderson, b Jun 1847, d 30 Aug 1921 Brownsville, Kitsap Co WA; m/1 1874 FREDERICK C. WALKER, b 28 Jul 1846, d Fremont NE; m/2 TERENCE BRADY.

DeWitt O. Anderson, b ca 1852, d 1890, bur Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Omaha NE; m Dec 1882 Mary Maher. Railroad brakeman.

========================================================

12. CHARLES B. ANDERSON, b 3 Nov 1810, buried 1 Jun 1895; m Susan, b ca 1816, d 18 Dec 1906. Lived Oxford, Coventry and Norwich, Chenango Co NY. Both bur Mt. Hope Cem, Norwich, Chenango Co NY. Number of Charles' children is not known. Names taken from his census listings.

Andrew M. Anderson, b ca 1845. Civil War records show Andrew M. Anderson, age 18, enlisted 22 Dec 1863 at Coventry, Chenango County, for three years as a private in the Lincoln Cavalry Regiment. Farmer; black hair, black eyes, fair complexion, 5'10" tall. Died 15 Jul 1864 of disease at Harrisonburg VA while a member of Co F, 1st Veteran Cavalry. Originally buried in the Presbyterian Church graveyard in Harrisonburg; removed to Staunton National Cemetery, Staunton VA.

Mariette Anderson, b ca 1847

Susan M. Anderson, b ca 1849. She does not appear in Charles' household in 1850, but she is listed with him in 1855 and 1860.

Helen H. Anderson, b around May 1850. This name appears only in Charles' 1850 household. Possibly a census taker's error, with this name mistakenly replacing Susan's.

John H. Anderson, b ca 1853

Dora J. Anderson, b ca 1857, d 13 Mar 1915, apparently unmarried. Buried near mother in Mt Hope Cem, Norwich.
=====================================================