Posted By:Jerri Strombeck
Email:
Subject:Re: Jim Bob Scott Death Record
Post Date:February 19, 2013 at 05:46:47
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/nm/messages/5795.html
Forum:New Mexico Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/nm/

Hope this helps, I'm a vol, no relation

On the 1840 Arkansas census, there are 7 Caseys, located in two counties- Johnson and Washington

Missouri Marriages to 1850
about Casey, Elem also written as Edem Cary
Spouse 1: Casey, Elem
Spouse 2: Reddick, Jane
Marriage Date: 13 Apr 1848
Marriage Location: Missouri
Howard County

1850 census, Howard, Missouri
Elmos Casey 27 TN
Mary J Casey 22 MO
Rachel E Casey 2 MO
Elizabeth Redick 16 MO
Manerva Redick 12 MO
Susan B Redick 10 MO

1860 census, Austin, Travis, Texas
E Casey 34 teamster TN
M J Casey 34
R E Casey 11 f
J W Casey 8 m
M R Casey 3 f
E Casey 1/12
J A Casey 1/12 female, she is a twin to Ezekial
all others b MO

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
about E. B. Casey
Name: E. B. Casey
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Texas
Regiment Name: 7 Texas Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 7th Regiment, Texas Infantry (Gregg's)
Company: K
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Film Number: M227 roll 6

1870 census, Round Rock, Williamson, Texas

Elmas Cosy 46 TN
Mary Cosy 43 MO
William Cosy 18 MO
Ruth Cosy 13 TX
Ezezrcal Cosy 10 TX
Anna Cosy 10 TX
Belzara Cosy 7 TX
Lucy Cosy 4 TX


1880 census, Precinct 1, Llano, Texas
Mary Casey 53 MO f NC m KY
Wm. Casey 27 MO
Tique Casey 20 (Ezekial)
Balzora Casey 17
Lucy Casey 14
their father was from TN

Ruth A Casey married F. M. Cagle in Williamson County TX 9/9/1888

Balzoria married William M. Milburn 1/14/1886 in Williamson Cty





Ezekial's first wife was Mattie Rhodes, they were married 12/20/1883 in Llano, he married Mollie Cain 3/15/1888

Mattie Cain m E L Handy 8/16/1892

1900 census, Justice Precinct 1, Llano, Texas

Ezickel Casey 40 m 12 yrs
Mollie Casey 32 1 ch 1 liv, she is the 2nd wife
Lula Casey 16
Ruth Casey 8


1910 census, Justice Precinct 1, Llano, Texas
Ezekiel Casey 47 TX f MO m MO m 21 yrs
Mary Casey 41 KY f KY m KY 1 ch 1 liv
Jim Bob Casey 17
Edward L Handy 52 bro in law VA f MD m VA

1917 death record
b 6/24/1861 Georgetown TX d 6/20/1918
f Elnos Casey b AR
m Jane Reddick b MO
informant E L Handy
cod tuberculosis
buried Llano

1920 census, Llano, Llano, Texas
Edward L Handy 62 VA f TX m TX
Mollie Casey 51 sister KY f TN m KY
William A Scott 31
Jim Bob Scott 27
Wm Edward Scott 1
[1 11/12]
A K Scott 0
[3/12]
James D Cain 86 fatherinlaw TN f VA m TN
[96]
Edward L. Handy was Lucy Casey's husband, they married 9/13/1882 and he also married Mattie Cain
*************************************
U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
about J.D. Cain
Name: J.D. Cain
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Tennesee
Regiment Name: 6 Tennessee Infantry.
Regiment Name Expanded: 6th Regiment, Tennessee Infantry
Company: C
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Corporal
Rank Out Expanded: Corporal
Alternate Name: J.C./Cain
Film Number: M231 roll 7




1870 census, Caldwell, Texas
James D Cain 37 TN
Luan Cain 27 KY
Hannah Cain 7
Bucker Cain 6
Nancy Cain 4
Mary S Cain 2
J N Henderson 21
all others KY

1880 census, Precinct 1, Llano, Texas
James Cain 46 KY
Ann Cain 36 TN
Prailee Cain 17 KY Hannah P. m Thomas A Tucknies
Nancy Cain 14 KY m Julius L Tucknies, she died 1897
Molly Cain 12 KY
Wm. Cain 9 TX
Jim Cain 6 TX
Lonzo Cain 5 TX
Marthy Cain 2 TX

1900 census, Justice Precinct 6, Llano, Texas
[Llano]
James D Cain 66 m 37 years TN f VA m TN
Lou A Cain 57 9 ch 5 liv KY f TN m TN
Wm L Cain 28
Elonzo C Cain 24
Robert H Cain 18
Robert H Courtney 25 servant


Lue A Cain b 4/19/1843 d 7/11/1912
http://www.cemeteries-of-tx.com/Wtx/Llano/cemetery/MayesChapel.html
She died in Amarillo, Cotton County, TX of colitis

1932 Death Record
W L Cain b 2/7/1871 Caldwell Cty TX d 3/22/1932 Llano Cty TX
f J D Cain KY m Lou Ann Neele KY
cod kidney chronic nephritis rheumatism
Informant E L Handy
Baby Head Cemetery

1933 Death record
James D Cain b 12/11/1833 KY d 12/18/1932 Llano County TX
f J D Cain b VA
m unk b VA
informant E L Handy
cod old age
buried Mayes Chapel