Posted By:W.D. (Bill) Bostick
Email:
Subject:Re: Rev. William Montgomery Bostick, Confederate chaplain
Post Date:November 28, 2007 at 09:00:57
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/nc/richmond/messages/428.html
Forum:Richmond County, NC Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/nc/richmond/

Mr. Stubb was actually writing about the other Rev. W.M. Bostick, his second cousin and namesake. I attach a copy of Mr. Stubb's draft, shared with me.

Regards,
W.D. (Bill) Bostick
(p.s., I have posted some genealogical info on NC Richmond Bosticks at http://www.gencircles.com/users/wbost/2/data/598)


From Richard Stubb (June 2004):
W(illiam) Montgomery Bostick
Born June 29, 1886 in Richmond County NC
Died Nov. 29, 1945 in Little Rock AR

Personal

Nickname: "Monty"
Parents: William Washington Bostick (1851-1930), Frances Jane Luther (1858-1931)
Wife: Myrtle Elizabeth Durham (1885-1979); married Aug. 18, 1908
Daughters: Mary Frances Vaught (1909-2000); Ruth Elizabeth Kruschwitz (1915-2003)

Education

BA Mississippi College 1908
ThB Southern Baptist Theological Seminary 1914
DD Mississippi College 1925

Pastorates

First, Hope AR, 1909-10
18th Street, Louisville KY, 1910-12
First, Newton MS, 1912-15
First, Columbia MS, 1915-18
First, Winona MS, 1918-21
Bellevue, Memphis TN, 1921-27
Clarksdale MS, 1928-31
Parkland, Louisville, 1931-41

Evangelist

Home Mission Board, 1927-28

Denominational

Trustee, Blue Mountain College, 1920
Annual Sermon, Shelby Association (Memphis), 1923
Trustee, Mississippi College, 1929-31
Asst. Moderator, Long Run Association (Louisville), 1935-36
Moderator, Long Run, 1936-38
Executive Committee, General Association of Kentucky, 1935-37

Other Highlights

* Second cousin (for whom he was named) was pastor for 55 years in North Carolina, retiring at age 88.
* "Had great faith and lived Proverbs 3 and 6."
* When his bank failed in 1910, he had 25 cents in his pocket. He bought a bookstore sign "The Lord Will Provide" with that last quarter. Almost immediately, he was called by 18th Street church. The motto had been fulfilled!
* As third pastor -- and predecessor to famed Robert G. Lee at Bellevue -- he requested a 500-seat revival tent. When some deacons objected, he said "Follow your leader." The tent overflowed within a few nights. A 1,000-seat sanctuary was built a year later.
* His preaching was always earnestly evangelistic.
* At Parkland (his longest pastorate), membership increased 23% over 11 years; average annual baptisms were 54 (including 91 in 1931); and average Sunday School attendance soared to 715
Forced to retire from full-time service by high blood pressure in 1941, he became a supply pastor and noted Sunday School teacher.

Sources

Dr. Verlin C. Kruschwitz, Mrs. Robert B. (Vicki) Kruschwitz
Southern Baptist Convention Historical Library & Archives
Southern Baptist Theological Seminary Archives
Newton, Parkland and Bellevue churches
Long Run Association, Shelby Association
Kentucky Convention
Mississippi College, Blue Mountain College * "An ideal pastor, possessed of a true shepherd's heart. Patient, tactful, unselfish, ...stood courageously for his convictions and never faltered when Christian standards were at stake." [Dr. Gaines S. Dobbins' eulogy].
*

+++++

Bill -- the finished product for your records. Thanx again!

Dick Strub