Posted By:Marge
Email:
Subject:Kalamazoo Co. DOYLES
Post Date:October 30, 2002 at 09:38:11
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/mi/kalamazoo/messages/324.html
Forum:Kalamazoo County, MI Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/mi/kalamazoo/

I'd like to make contact with others researching my family of Doyles. In the 1870 federal census, when they were living in Richland Township, Kalamazoo Co., Michigan, all family members that I know of except one (son Michael Doyle) were accounted for in one household.

Father Jeremiah Doyle, born in Ireland, age stated (falsely) as 46, was a farmer owning land. Wife Mary Doyle (actually Mary Ann Doyle), also born in Ireland as Mary Ann Shea, stated her age (falsely) as 40.

Their children (except for Michael) were shown as: Nellie Doyle (actually Ellen Doyle), my ggrandmother, age 21, b. in Vermont; Mary Doyle (actually Mary Ann Doyle), age 17, b. in NY; Thomas Doyle, age 15, b. in NY; John Doyle, age 13, b. in NY; Jeremiah Doyle, age 11, b. in NY; Maggie Doyle (actually Margaret Doyle), age 8, b. in NY. The last person shown as a Doyle child was Eva Doyle (actually Mary Eva), age 1, b. in Michigan--but she was really Nellie's daughter from her first marriage, to Herman Parrish. In 1877 Nellie married William G. Budd, originally of New York, then of Michigan (my ggrandfather).

From a family-history typescript c. 1960, which includes info from a Doyle family Bible (though there may be transcription or other errors):
Jeremiah Doyle was probably born in 1813, in Ballyboy Parish, Ireland, though he often used other birth years (most commonly 1824).
Mary Ann Doyle was born in Sept. of 1832, probably in/near Kenmare, County Kerry, Ireland--or somewhere between Kenmare and Killarney.
In 1844 they evidently met when they both sailed on the "Lord Ashburton" out of Liverpool to Montreal. They may have married in Montreal, then made their way down to Vermont, where they lived for a time and where Nellie was born. Then they went south and west, partly on the Erie Canal, apparently stopping at Bergen/West Bergen, Genesee Co., NY, and living there for a time.

The later children were born there: Michael - Aug. 20, 1850; Mary Ann - Nov. 25, 1852; Thomas C. Doyle - Sept. 29, 1854; John H. Doyle - Oct. 25, 1856; Jeremiah, May 15, 1858; and Margaret - March 31, 1863. The LDS website shows other years (one year off) for some, but they are submitted records and possibly not to be trusted. At some time between 1863 and 1870, these Doyles evidently moved to Michigan.

The 1880 census for this family is quite strange. Parents Jeremiah and Mary are shown in Richland Twp., Saginaw Co. (should be Kalamazoo Co.), Michigan, ages 65 and 61 respectively. Mary is shown as head of household this time, and Jeremiah evidently is no longer farming. There are only two persons shown living with them, neither familiar to me. A James Doyle, single, farmer, age 29, is listed as a son, supposedly b. in Ireland (not possible unless he was really older and a son from an unknown earlier marriage of Jeremiah in Ireland). A Stephen Doyle, farmer, is listed as an "Other," with a footnote that this is an "HCP Entry" (which I don't know the meaning of). He's 20, single, and born in Michigan.

Interestingly, in 1880 there is a widowed Mary Doyle in Hartford Twp., Van Buren Co., Michigan, who had in her household a son Stephen Doyle with exactly the same info.

I considered that Jeremiah and Mary's eldest son, Michael, might have been named Michael James but commonly used his middle name. The Michael of 1870 and the James of 1880 evidently were the same age. However, in the 1880 census I also found a Michael Doyle, age 29 (b. in NY), in Richland Twp., Kalamzoo Co., in his own household: wife Emma Doyle, son Morrice [sic] Doyle, and daughter Nellie Doyle. I suspect that this is "my" Michael Doyle and that his daughter was named after his elder sister, my ggrandmother Nellie Doyle.

In the 1880 census I found a Mary A. Doyle, shown as age 26 (age probably wrongly stated), working as a milliner in Kalamazoo City, and living in the household of Robert Burns (looks like a boarding house). I suspect this is "my" Mary Ann Doyle, esp. given her mother Mary Ann's needlework skills and the fact that my ggrandmother Nellie Doyle Budd was shown (in Niles, Michigan) in 1880 as a milliner also.

I could not find Margaret Doyle/Maggie Doyle (who would have been 18), though she may have died in 1886 in/near Kalamazoo City, according to a newspaper account. I also could not find young Jeremiah Doyle in any state in 1880 (would have been 21)--perhaps he had died? And I did not/could not ascertain for 1880 which Thomas Doyle (who would have been about 25) or John Doyle (who would have been about 23) would have been "mine." However, I know there are some "warts" in the 1880 census newly online at the LDS site. I could not find by a variety of search tactics part of my (non-Doyle) family I KNOW was in Indiana in that year and for which I have 1880 census info from another source.

My gggrandfather Jeremiah Doyle died in 1895, and his wife Mary Ann Doyle (family name Shea) died in 1912. I suspect they moved into Kalamazoo City in their later years, but I'm not sure. They are said to have been buried at Mount Olivet Cemetery "just north" of Kalamazoo City. Mary Eva Doyle (or Parrish or Budd) in 1891 supposedly married Martin McHugh (Martin J. McHugh) at St. Augustine's Church in Kalamazoo. I have some information about their children (John Doyle McHugh and Helen McHugh) and grandchildren. My ggrandmother Nellie Doyle Budd died in Chicago in 1940.

Anybody else connected to these Doyles, or have any information about any of them?