Posted By:John Light
Email:
Subject:Lebanon, PA's Johannes Licht, 1725/26
Post Date:October 22, 1999 at 14:23:19
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/light/messages/545.html
Forum:Light Family Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/light/

I believe I have found some of the elusive stones from the old Light/Licht Family burial plot once located in east Lebanon
aka "The East Lebanon Cemetery", on the farm of Johannes Licht, 1725/26.

I do not know if this is a new theory or not. I have not found anyone, nor any new documents to propose other theories,
aside from the information compiled from P. C. Croll in 1894 and J.G. Francis prior to 1958. As those in the know are
aware, Francis' work was finally published and edited in 1990 by Betty M. Light Behr; however, I do not believe Betty
added any comments to those of Francis or his son Willard on this issue.

I recently returned from visiting Ebenezer cemetery in North Lebanon. After speaking with two very helpful, but equally
stumped, caretakers (one for the Covenant yard, and the other for the Greenwood yard), I finally took to searching the
yards stone by stone hoping to find the one (or two) that belonged to John Light 1725/26 m. Anna Landis 1730.
The Convenant caretaker's workhouse had a very old and deteriorated map of the cemetery on its wall. However, it was
unreadable, and I had nothing else to go on. (Has anyone requested help from or found information through the Covenant
church?)

I found a stone that appears to be inscribed "Johannes Lic . . ." Nothing much else readable, and with evidence of
excessive rubbing (!), and other stones to the left and right of it completely worn, one completely broken off or missing,
and on the other side of the worn stone on the right, one belonging to "Johan Licht", 1767-1814. An American flag and
Revolutionary War (SAR?) medallion sits between the two stones on the right.

The cemetery engraving/marker index I found at LCHS does list a "Johannes Licht" with the dates in agreement with JG
Francis' II John Light. In the index it is immediately followed with reference to the stone of "Johan Licht", the dates agree
with Francis as Johan Licht of 1767-1814. The inscription on the larger stone (this is the one I suggest belongs to II John
Light) is now completely worn. It was
partially worn when the index was compiled, but readable when transcribed by Croll in 1894.

These stones sit just southwest of the (old Ebenezer?) entrance where the road circles round an area with the largest trees
of the yards, between the two yards. According to Croll, and as quoted by Francis, John's and Anna's graves/stones were
moved to Ebenezer in 1894, but others had been moved earlier on according to other accounts. (1876,
1886-88).

However, the "Johan Licht" stone that sits here would not be their child, nor their grandchild, but their nephew (son of II
Martin, pgs 13, 250 in Francis), "Martin, 1726" according to Daniel Wenger's online database that is closely based on
Francis. (I DO NOT have Francis'/Behr's "Pioneers" book, btw, so I am having difficulty piecing this together.) This
"Johan Licht" is too young to be (one of) the revolutionary soldiers John Light.

An online essay on these stones with photographs in html format can be found at:
http://www.redshift.com/~jblight/Licht.htm

My queries here now are for those who have the Francis book or additional knowledge or would like to help me figure
this one out. I am seeking translation of the Old German script inscriptions as recorded by Croll (and included on the web
pages). Anyone, please forward this message to those who might be working on the line of II John Light 1725/26-1806,
and please refer to the web pages. I keep hearing rumor
that others are working on these early generations, but who(?), and why is the research such "top secret" ;-)

Croll discusses three or four stones (two belonging to John and/or Anna Light 1725/26, as they agree in family
description) but another he describes as red sandstone belongs to Johannes Licht b. 1720. Does this Johannes Licht 1720
appear in Francis' book? Does anyone have additional theory on how he connects to the family? Is this stone the
source for the name Maria that keeps popping up as the wife of John Light the Immigrant? However, these same accounts
don't seem to place this Johannes Licht as a first son to the senior immigrants.

Why does "Johan Licht" appear to have a revolutionary medallion, isn't it misplaced? One revolutionary war soldier was
"Johannes Licht" according to the cemetery index b. 1752 (but I didn't find this stone), and Francis mentions III John Light
("John Light of Bethel" pg. 18) as a soldier and gives no dates for him, but has him buried in "Light's
Graveyard" on Little Swatara Creek. Isn't it the SAR (or DAR) that places the flags, and what information do they work
from, do they have information we do not have access to? Is the flag placed here because Francis once believed and
tradition holds that II John Light was secretary to the Lebanon Resolves?

Does anyone have an alternative theory or know where else in the yard the early stones might be, and if these are not
those stones, do the stones exist anymore? According to Francis and any recent research, do any of the 2nd generation
siblings have stones remaining anywhere in Lebanon?

Thanks for all your time and assistance.

JL