Posted By:Michael Gwinn
Email:
Subject:Re: latimer married gwinn
Post Date:July 14, 2004 at 15:26:18
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/latimer/messages/1293.html
Forum:Latimer Family Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/latimer/

Descendants of Mordecai "* GWIN

1. Mordecai GWIN (b.1736-IRELAND or WALES; d.Bef Feb 1785-Hillsborough, Orange Co., NC)
-- sp: Elizabeth (w. Mordecai GWIN) (b. Abt 1740-Virginia on the ocean; m. Abt 1748)
---- 2. Edwin GWIN
---- 2. Margaret GWIN (b.28 Mar 1760-Orange Co., NC;d.01 Jan 1797-Humphrey or Sumner Co.,TN)
------ sp: Chamberlain HUDSON "Jr." (b.14 Dec 1753-Chesterfield Co., VA; m. 1780;d.1843-Benton Co.,TN)
---- 2. Mary GWIN
---- 2. Sarah GWIN
---- 2. "Col." Edward GWIN (b.Abt 1749/1750-Orange Co.,NC;d.08 Oct 1831-Carroll Co.,TN)
------ sp: Rachel PERRY (b.25 Dec 1804-Jackson,Madison Co.,TN;m.15 Dec 1824)
-------- 3. 1 child (m) of 2 GWIN
-------- 3. 1 child (f) of 2 GWIN
---------- sp: Martha PERMENTER
-------- 3. Mordecai GWIN (b.Bef 1785-Orange Co.,NC)
-------- 3. John GWIN (b.Bef 1785)
-------- 3. Edward "Jr." GWIN (b.1807-Summer Co.,TN;d.03 May 1879-Carroll Co.,TN)
---------- sp: Martha Polly MOORE (b.1804;m.Abt 1828;d.17 Jun 1880-Carroll Co.,TN)
---------- sp: Rosanah
-------- 3. John GWIN
---------- sp: UNKNOWN
-------- 3. no name GWIN
---- 2. Elizabeth GWIN "Betsy" (b.Abt 1755-Orange Co.,NC;d.1824-Carroll Co.,TN)
------ sp: Thomas "Jr." HAMILTON (b.24 Dec 1762-Anson/Guilford Co.,NC;d.14 Feb 1841-Monroe Twp.. Gallatin Co.,IL)
---- 2. William Rolling GWIN (b.Abt 1755-Orange Co.,NC;d.27 Jan 1827-Sumner Co.,TN)
------ sp: Hannah MCCOMBE (b.Abt 1756;m.07 May 1782;d.Apr 1841-Sumner Co.,TN)
-------- 3. Sarah GWIN (b.19 Feb 1783)
-------- 3. Jesse GWIN (b.09 Jan 1785)
-------- 3. Elizabeth "Betsey" GWIN (b.03 Sep 1789-Sumner Co.,TN)
---------- sp: Benjamin WILKERSON (m.24 Dec 1817)
-------- 3. John GWIN (b.15 Jun 1792)
-------- 3. Ezekiel GWIN (b.03 Sep 1794)
-------- 3. William G. GUINN (b.15 Aug 1795-Orange Co.,NC;d.16 Jun 1878-Grundy Co.,TN)
---------- sp: Lydia PRICE (m.17 May 1817)
---------- sp: Priscilla Colquitt BURROWS (m.Aft 1837)
-------- 3. James GWIN (b.14 Jul 1797)
---------- sp: Sally BAILEY (m.14 Jun 1819)
---- 2. Jane GWIN (b.18 Feb 1762-Orange County,North Carolina;d.08 Sep 1843-McKenzie,Carroll County,Tennessee)
------ sp: James A. HAMILTON (b.01 May 1757-Salisbury,District NC.;m.07 Feb 1782;d.27 Apr 1831-McKenzie,Carroll Co.,TN.)
-------- 3. Ann HAMILTON (b.01 Mar 1783-Gilford Co.,NC;d.27 Nov 1848-Gibson Co.,TN)
---------- sp: Jacob PARKS (m.20 Mar 1800)
-------- 3. Jane HAMILTON (b.01 Oct 1784-Gilford Co.,NC;d.19 Apr 1855-prob. Carroll Co.,TN)
---------- sp: James LATIMER
-------- 3. Elizabeth HAMILTON (b.27 Dec 1786-Sumner Co.,TN;d.Bef 1826)
---------- sp: Jacob MCKEE (m.04 Aug 1807;d.Bef 1826)
-------- 3. Thomas HAMILTON (b.10 Apr/May 1789-Hamilton Station,White House,Sumner Co.,TN.;d.18 Jun 1879-McKenzie,CC,TN)
---------- sp: Elizabeth T. FORREST (b.26 Feb 1792-North Carolina;m.02 Jan 1812;d.16 Apr 1858-McKenzie,Carroll County,Tennessee)
-------- 3. Mary "Polly" HAMILTON (b.13 Jun 1792-Sumner Co.,TN;d.Bef 15 Nov 1854-Humphries Co.,TN)
---------- sp: Lynde L. LATIMER (b.28 Feb 1778;m.29 May 1808)
-------- 3. James A. "Jr." HAMILTON (b.22 Nov 1794-Sumner Co.,TN)
---------- sp: Margaret LANKFORD "Peggy"
-------- 3. Robert Shaw HAMILTON (b.05 Jun 1796-Sumner Co.,TN;d.17 Mar 1876-Texas)
---------- sp: Elizabeth BETHAY-BETHEA
-------- 3. Alexander HAMILTON (b.20 Oct 1798-Sumner Co., TN; d. Bef 1841-In childhood)
-------- 3. John HAMILTON (b.01 Mar 1803-Sumner Co., TN; d. Bef 1841)
---------- sp: Polly MADDEN
-------- 3. Sarah "Sallie" HAMILTON (b.22 Feb 1806-Sumner Co.,TN;d.31 Jan 1883)
---------- sp: Henry LANKFORD
---- 2. John GWIN (b.15 Dec 1764-Orange Co., NC;d. Aft 09 Nov 1839-Dyer,Sumner Co., TN)
------ sp: Sarah HARPER (m.26 Feb 1782;d.Abt 1797)
-------- 3. Samuel GWIN (b.Abt 1783)
-------- 3. Sarah GWIN (b.Abt 1786)
-------- 3. William GWIN (b.Abt 1790)
---------- sp: Sarah "Sally" DONNELL (m.Abt 1797/1798)
-------- 3. Edward GWIN (b.Feb 1799-Sumner Co.,TN;d.1874-Carroll Co., TN)
---------- sp: Margaret BOWDEN (b.1799-Franklin Co.,NC;m.1824;d.1873-Carroll Co., TN)
-------- 3. John Donnell GWIN (b.Abt 1801-Smith Co., TN)
-------- 3. Margaret GWIN (b.1801-Smith County,Tennessee)
-------- 3. Elizabeth GWIN (b.1806-Smith Co., TN)
-------- 3. Mary GWIN "Polly" (b.1808-Smith Co., TN)
-------- 3. James Madison GWIN (b.11 Mar 1810-Humphreys Co.,TN;d.25 Nov 1887-Lexington,MS)
---------- sp: Susan Van Houten DAVIS (b.18 May 1816-Louisiana;m.03 May 1836;d.24 Oct 1887-Lexington,Mississippi)
-------- 3. Robert Bell GWIN (b.1812-Humphreys Co., TN)
---------- sp: Francis STIGLER
-------- 3. Martha GWIN (b.1814-Humphreys Co., TN)
-------- 3. Rozana GWIN (b.1816-Humphreys Co., TN)
-------- 3. Littleberry Wright GWIN (b.1825-Carroll County,Tennessee;d.11 Oct 1845-Camargo,Mexico)
---- 2. "Rev" James A. GWIN (b.1768-Orange Co.,NC;d.03 Aug 1841-Vicksburg,Warren Co., MS)
------ sp: Mary Adair MCADAMS (b. Jan 1763-Tennessee;m.1790;d.30 Jun 1858-Issaquena Co., MS)
-------- 3. Elizabeth GWIN (b.18 Jun 1787;d.24 Jan 1864)
---------- sp: Daniel Fitch LATIMER (b.20 Nov 1781;m.23 Sep 1806;d.22 Sep 1856)
-------- 3. "Col" Samuel L. GWIN (b. Abt 1791/1792-Fountain Head, Sumner Co., TN; d. Bef 1854-Mississippi)
---------- sp: UNKNOWN
-------- 3. Asa B. L. GWIN (b.25 Mar 1797;d.14 Apr 1809-Sumner Co., TN)
-------- 3. Margaret GWIN (b.07 Apr 1800-Fountain Head, Sumner Co.,TN;d.02 Jul 1863-Woodlawn Plantation, Isswaquena Co., MI)
---------- sp: Alexander De La Plaunche DUVAL (b.30 Nov 1793-Richmond,HC,Virginia;m.12 Mar 1818;d.16 Jan 1851-WP,I,Mississippi)
-------- 3. Thomas GWIN (b. Abt 1802;d.29 Oct 1833-Washington Co., MS.)
---------- sp: Polly BLAIR (m.17 Jul 1826)
-------- 3. William McKendree GWIN (b.05 Oct 1805-Fountain Head,Sumner Co.,TN;d.03 Sep 1885-New York)
---------- sp: Caroline SIMPSON (d.1835)
---------- sp: Mary E. (Bell) LOGAN (m.23 Mar 1837)
-------- 3. Catherine P. GWIN (b. Abt 1808-Sumner Co., TN)
---------- sp: Isham L. MOORE (m.02 Aug 1826;d.Abt 1833/1834)
---------- sp: John Wesley DANKS
-------- 3. Alexander Martin GWIN (b.1817-Fountain Head, Sumner Co.,TN;d.11 Apr 1867-Issaquena Co., MS)
---------- sp: Elizabeth C. LOWERY (b.1826-North Carolina;m.13 Sep 1843)
---------- sp: Sarah CRICHLOW (b.1826-Rutherford Co.,TN;m.26 Oct 1853)
---- 2. Alexander GWIN (b. Abt 1762/1770-Orange Co., NC; d. Abt 1850/1854-Humphreys Co., TN)
------ sp: Sarah (w Alexander GWIN) (b.1780-North Carolina;m.1800;d.1850-Humphreys Co., TN)
-------- 3. Alexander "Jr." GWIN
-------- 3. William M. GWIN
-------- 3. Robert H. GWIN