Posted By:Esther Burton
Email:
Subject:Re: Mathewson and Wood Families
Post Date:May 10, 2003 at 21:23:06
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/in/daviess/messages/267.html
Forum:Daviess County, IN Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/in/daviess/

No...Wilson was the name listed for James W.'s Father. Sorry I didn't make that clearer. Yes, his mother's maiden name was listed as Goldman/Gouldman. Here is the marriage record for James' sister:

Marriage record w/spouse name:
Mathewson Martha John Huebner June 17 1882 4 326

Transcription with parent's names:
Mathewson Martha Wilson (???) Goldman F W 19 6/17/1882 14 6
Hubner John John S ? Lein - - 22 6/17/1882 14 6

Her listing doesn't have her mother's first name. Actually, neither does John's. You need to remember that these records CAN and ARE sometimes wrong. You need to compare ALL data together to get the right information. With both Martha and James' transcriptions we can see that they list their father as Wilson and their mother's maiden name as Goldman. As to Mattie/Martha/Mary...this kind of thing happened often - because of nicknames, first names, middle names, and sometimes they just copied the wrong info down. The same would apply to Annie vs. Pearl M. and to Martha's mother's name. It may very well be that Sarah A. Cole was James' second wife and Sarah's mother WAS Margaret Carnahan. Many times the mother that they knew as "mother" was who they listed. Again, this is where all info needs to be compared.

Yes, I did see census data on John Mathewson (26 b. IN parents b. OH) and Mary (Sharum) on the same page as the listing for James and Mattie in the 1880 census, Perry Twp., Martin Co., IN. I do believe they were all siblings. John married again later to Sarah C. Borders and they are listed in the Martin Co., IN 1900 census Their marriage was before they began in 1882 the transcription records that listed the parent's names and therefore I cannot compare that particular item. But, as James and Mattie are listed as a brother/sister-in-law's on the census record...that is a VERY good indicator of John being their brother.

Here is Pearl M./Mary P's (Martha's sister) marriage info:
Wood Mary P John G Sanford W Dec 12 1898 6 274

Transcription with parents' names:
Wood Mary Pearl James Ann Cole F W 28 12/12/1898 14 296
Sanford John G Wm Maria Graham M W 32 12/12/1898 14 296

HERE we go!!! I was finally able to find them in the 1870 census in VanBuren Twp., DAVIESS Co., IN as follows:

They are listed in what might be their sister's household:
Richard Strange 23 farmer b. IN
Malinda 23 b. IN
Charles W. 3 b. IN
James W. 3/12 b. IN
MARY MATHESON 48 b. IN (obviously a mistake)
John 14 b. IN
JAMES 9 b. IN
Martha 7 b. IN

Above this listing was a Thomas Matheson and his family. He is probably a brother. WHOAH! Here is the 1860 census info!!! Bogard Twp., Daviess Co., IN:

Willson Mattheuson 40 carpenter & farmer b. IN?
Mary 34 (or 36? hard to read) b. IN?
Mary Jane 15 b. IN
Thomas J. 14 b. IN (This is the same one in the 1870 census)
Belinda 11 b. IN (Malinda?)
Margaret 9 b. IN
JOHN W. 5 b. IN
Sara 3 b. IN
JAMES 4/12 b. IN
(Martha wasn't born yet. This means that Wilson died after abt 1862 and 1870.)

A HUH!! Finally! the 1850 census, Washington Twp., Daviess Co., IN:

Wilson Matthuron 29 b. TN?
Mary 24 b. IN
John W. 13 b. IN (I wonder if this John died and they named a another son the same name??? Or this is a younger brother or nephew? He IS too old to be Mary's son!)
Mary J. 6 b. IN
Thomas J. 4 b. IN
Melinda A. 3 b. IN (Belinda/Melinda! Daughter living with in 1870 census)

Wow, hope this helps.