Posted By:Gwen Saylor
Email:
Subject:Children of Micajah and Rachel Brooks??
Post Date:April 06, 2006 at 19:38:14
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/il/clay/messages/321.html
Forum:Clay County, IL Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/il/clay/

The following are the children of Micajah (b.c. 1764, NC, prob. d. after 1850, Reynolds Co., MO) and Rachel (b.c. 1760, PA, prob. d. after 1850, Reynolds Co., MO) Brooks, as I believe them to be right now. Micajah and Rachel Brooks lived Orange Co., IN, 1820; Clay Co., IL, 1830; Reynolds Co., MO (with son, Elijah), 1850. Micajah Brooks is believed to be a son of Samuel and Keziah (Terrell) Brooks. The first notation of Micajah is a land entry, Greenfield Township, Orange Co., IN, 8 Sept. 1815 (160 acres, SW quarter, sec. 10). There are those who say he was in Warren Co., KY, before that (I don't know their source, but there -is- a Micajah Brook in the 1810 Census, Warren Co., KY).

If you know of other children of this family, or have corrections to this list's data, please add on with your post. Do you know where Micajah and Rachel Brooks were in 1840? Do you know where they were earlier than 1815? Do you know anything about Rachel's family? According to my family, Rachel had to have been full Indian, because her grand-daughter was 1/4, and it can't have been any other line that passed the American Indian blood to this family.

Children of Micajah and Rachel Brooks:

Moses Brooks, b.c. 1787, NC (according to descendant R. Hill), md. Susanna Millan, 24 Sept. 1807, Washington Co., VA., their children were James (md. Melinda Hillen, d/o William and Lucinda [Campbell] Hillen, Melinda bur. Rayfield Cemetery, Reynolds Co., MO, James d. MO also), David, John, Susanah, George W., Moses, Thomas. Moses Brooks, 63, b. NC, with wife, Susanah, 61, TN, was in 1850 Census, Reynolds Co., MO, with children: Susan, 26, TN, John, 23, TN, David, 21, TN, William, 19, TN. Next door is: James Brooks, 36, VA, Melinda, 25, VA, Martha, 7, MO, William, 5, MO, Moses, 6, MO, Mary, 1, MO, John, 1M, MO.

Elijah Brooks, b.c. 1795, GA (descendant Anita Campbell), md. 18 July 1826, Orange Co., IN (descendant Cindi Meyer), in 1850 Census, Reynolds Co., MO. In 1830 Census, Clay Co., MO, James Chesser right next door to Micajah Brooks; Elijah Brooks on other side of James Chesser. I don't know the relationship between Catherine Chesser and James Chesser. 1850 Census, Reynolds Co., MO, as follows: Elijah Brooks, 55 (this may be 52), blacksmith, b. GA; Catherine, 62, b. KY; Micajah, 18, farmer, b. IL; William, 16, farmer, b. IL; Martha, 15, b. IL; Thomas, 11, b. IL;Stephen, 8, b. IL; Jack, 3, b. IL; Nancy, 2M, b. IL; Micajah, 96, b. North Carolina; and Rachel, 100, b. PA. These ages for Micajah and Rachel are incorrect, according to the censuses of 1820 and 1830. The ages of Elijah and Catherine may be incorrect also. If they aren't incorrect, these children are probably not theirs, but may be children of Mahala (Brooks) and James Tompkins. Another indicator is that the children were b. IL, but Elijah Brooks can't be found in IL in 1840 (nor can his father, Micajah). The Chessers and Brooks may have moved from IN to IL together. For more on a James Chesser, see last paragraph. In 1850, Reynolds Co., MO, next door to Elijah was my ancestor John Brawley, and on the other side of him was Jacob Brooks, 39, GA, Selina, 36, TN, Elizabeth, 16, IL, Tenner (hard to read), 11, MO, James 9, MO, Rebecca, 7, MO, Crawford, 5, MO, Julia, 3, MO, William, 1, MO. In 1840, Jacob was in Ripley Co., MO (Reynolds Co. didn't become a county until 1841, from a portion of Ripley Co.), next door to John Brawley (IOW they hadn't moved): Jacob Brooks, males: 2 under 5, 1 at 20-30; females: 1 under 5, 1 at 10-15; 1 at 20-30. Jacob could have been a brother or nephew, rather than a son of Elijah. Anyone know? I find at rootsweb a descendant, Caryn Johnson, who says Jacob, b.c. 1811, GA, md. 1 May 1832, Clay Co., IL, Selina M. Hampton, b. TN, children: Elizabeth, Fenner, James, Rebecca, Crawford, Julia M., William Thomas, Richard, Artimici, Parmilia, Cornelia, all b. MO, except Elizabeth, b. IL, c. 1836. This descendant doesn't know the parentage of Jacob Brooks. She has Census, 1860, Reynolds Co., MO, showing his household. This interests me, because James Tompkins' (md. Mahala Brooks) mother was a Hampton (Elizabeth, d/o Thomas Hampton and Abigail Laws).

Thirsey Brooks, b.c. 1798, VA (according to descendant, Alexia Muir) NC (according to descendant, Bill Zehm), d.c. 1840, IL, md. 30 Nov. 1823, Orange Co., IN, William N. Riley, s/o Edward and Elizabeth (Whitaker) Riley, lived Clay Co., IL, 1830-1850, was in home of son in Reynolds Co., MO, 1850. Had children: Johnathan, Rolley, Unknown, Margaret, first two b. IN, last two b. IL. This family is said by Cindi Meyer to have been in 1830 Census, Clay Co., IL, with wife, 2 sons, 1 daughter; and in 1840 Census, Knox Co., IL, with 1 son and 2 daughters.

Mahala Brooks, b.c. 1810, IN? (descendant Gwen Saylor), d.c. 1848-50, Clay Co., IL, md. 10 April 1831, Clay Co., IL, James Tompkins, b.c. 1806, Lee Co., VA, d.c. 1848-50 (within 2 days of his wife, of fever), Clay Co., IL, both bur. Clay Co., IL; a number of their children were then raised by relatives; James Tompkins' father, Benjamin, had 3 of their children with him, 1850, Schuyler Co., MO (Louisa, George W., James K.P.); others may have been with Elijah Brooks, 1850, Reynolds Co., MO, who also had his parents in the home with him. James and Mahala (Brooks) Tompkins are in the 1840 Census, Clay Co., IL: James Thompkins, males: 1 under 5, 1 at 30-40; females: 2 5-10, 1 at 20-30.

William Brooks, b.c. 1810, KY, md. Milly _____ . In 1850 Census, Reynolds Co., MO, as follows: William Brooks, 40, KY, Milly, 35, IL, Mary E., 13, IL, Ruth J., 7, IL, Ellen, 4, IL, William D., 6M, MO, James L., 6M, MO. They were located 3 doors down from John Brawley (the son of my John Brawley), who was 3 doors down from Jacob Brooks. Three doors the other side of William was Polly Jordan (another ancestor of mine, daughter of John Brawley, the elder). William could have been the son of one of the older sons here. If he was a son, and was b. KY, it gives credence to the idea that Micajah and Rachel Brooks were in KY before they went to IN.

I've seen a list of the children of Micajah and Rachel Brooks that listed also Silas (b.c. 1782, PA), Hannah (b.c. 1812, IN), and a William (b.c. 1784, GA) (descendant of Micajah, T. Ware, source quoted as LDS datafiles). Another descendant (Cindi Meyer) lists as other children: Silas, md. Elizabeth _____ , remained in Clay Co., IL; Prudence, b.c. 1797, md. 18 March 1817, Orange Co., IN, William Hill; Miriam, b.c. 1805, md. Jefferson Lindley; Susannah, b.c. 1806, md. 4 July 1826, Orange Co., IN, James Chesser; William, b.c. 1816, md. Mariah _____ .

I'd appreciate any input.

Gwen (Ladd) Saylor sigils@vcn.com