Posted By:Susie Hicks
Email:
Subject:Hartwick & Cossey Information
Post Date:December 06, 2003 at 05:17:46
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/cossey/messages/192.html
Forum:Cossey Family Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/cossey/

Hi-- I posted this reply to another message and for some reason it posted like three times, none the same. Sorry about that. But, I felt I should do a new, separate post, just to ensure it isn't missed by anyone looking. If anyone has definite info that states something other than what I have here, please contact me: susiehicks@charter.net or susieqheart@hotmail.com.

Basically I just wanted to clear up something, as I keep seeing the same name everywhere and we really believe that name is a mistake/typo. We believe that the name Coonrod Cossey was a mistake and it should be Conrad. (C.R.) We feel somewhere along the way someone messed up when typing it, or copying it by hand, making it appear as Coonrod and not Conrad. I do know if you see the name Coonrod as being married to either (1) Sarah Jane Unknown, or, (2) Sarah F. "Fannie" Dawson, that is definitely a big mistake. Both ladies are my GG grandmother and were married to my GG Grandpa Conrad Rice Cossey. His name has also been spelled, and listed on a census, as Coored. (??) Conrad's parents are John Cossey and Mary Elizabeth Hartwick Cossey, my GGG Grandparents.

Mary Elizabeth's parents are Leonard and Delilah Hartwick and Leonard's father is listed as "Coonrod Hartwick".. abt c1755. We believe that Mary Elizabeth and John named their son, my GG Grandpa, Conrad, after his G Grandpa Conrad, Leonard's Dad. Who would name their child Coonrod? Really?? Either the name is really Coonrod, which we don't believe, and they just changed my GG Grandpa's spelling to make it Conrad, or, Conrad Rice's GGrandfather was really named Conrad, but somewhere down the line a mistake/typo was made, that made it look like Coonrod, instead of Conrad. *hope that makes sense to you* :-)

Conrad Rice Cossey was born c1837, in Tennessee, he died in 1927, in Arkansas. Conrad's first wife was Sarah Jane Unknown, believed to be born in Arkansas abt. 1842. When she died Conrad married Sarah F. "Fannie" Dawson, who was born 01 July 1867, in Arkansas. (I assume the first wife, Sarah Jane, died and that is why he remarried, but really don't know for sure. I really do not have information on her at all. If anyone does I would greatly appreciate it if you would share with me.) Conrad and 1st wife Sarah Jane had 7 children: Jacob Rufus Darling, William Lewis, Johnny D., Fagan J., Hubbard D., Cora Bell, and Pinkie Cossey. *My Great Grandpa was Jacob Rufus Darling Cossey.*

Jabob Rufus married Martha Jane Dawson. Martha and Sarah F. "Fannie" Dawson, who was married to my GG Grandpa Conrad, were sisters and had same parents. Their father was John N. Dawson, born Feb.1845, Mississippi, and their mother was Margeret J. Cooper, born July 1845,in Arkansas. (I think that Margeret J., stood for Margeret Jane, but not positive. (?) Jacob Rufus and wife Martha Jane had 10 kids, one being my Grandpa. Their kids are: James Luther Darling-some called him J.L.,Born: 18 Sept.1896), then Grover Cossey, Nettie Cossey, Lillie Cossey-Born: 16 August 1906, in Charlotte, Independence Co, Arkansas, then Dee Cossey, Bryan Cossey, Veva Cossey, Earnest Cossey, Millie Cossey and then Alice Cossey, Born: 17 April 1914. My Grandpa & Grandma Cossey told me that my GG Grandpa's name is definitely Conrad Rice,although he did sometimes go by his middle name, Rice, and also by his initials of C.R. Cossey, at times. (My Grandma Cossey is: Nettie Irene (Thornton) Cossey, born 28 June 1907, in Yalobusha County, Mississippi. She just celebrated her 96th birthday this past 28 June 2003, in Arkansas.)

In a 1910 Arkansas Census Conrad Cossey was listed as Coored Cossey, age 68, and we know that is incorrect. All other info was correct for his family. In a 1920 Census, for Independence County, Arkansas, he was listed by his middle name, Rice, but age was wrong. All other info was correctly listed. They listed him as age 83, but know that isn't correct, as he would only have been 78, not 83, ten years later.

My Grandpa, James Luther, his father, Jacob Rufus, and his mother Martha Jane Dawson-Cossey, were all born in the Batesville/Moorefield, Arkansas area and they were also, all three, buried at Bethel Cemetary, at Batesville, Arkansas, Gainsboro twp.

My GG Grandpa, Conrad Rice Cossey, was buried at Lee's Chapel, at Moorefield, Arkansas, and so was his second wife, Sarah F. "Fannie" Dawson-Cossey. I do not know where his first wife, Sarah Jane was buried, it could be there also (??), but we do believe that she died somewhere around 1882-1883. An 1880 Census, info given to me, lists a Jane, age 32 years, born c1848, and it lists all the correct children, so I am not clear as to the actual birthday for Sarah Jane. It is somewhere between 1842-1848, believed to be in Arkansas.

We have info that shows Conrad Cossey, as C.R.Cossey, who married Sarah F. "Fannie Dawson, abt. 1885. They had 5 children of their own together. They are: Ida, Archie, Leslie,(a male), Laurena or Lorena (sp?), and Minnie. I thought Minnie was a girl, but I have notes stating that Minnie was actually the Grandson of Conrad and Sarah F. Cossey. I know there was a Millie born to Jacob and Martha, but the only listing I have for a Minnie is under Conrad and Sarah "Fannie" Cossey. I am not sure which child Minnie belongs to. (??)

I have a little more info, but not a whole lot. I will gladly share if you will share.