Posted By:Thomas Murray
Subject:Re: John Campbell of PEI
Post Date:April 02, 2011 at 14:46:51
Message URL:
Forum:Prince Edward, Canada Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:

Might you mean Phoebe Ann Campbell b. 5OCT1864, bpt. O'Leary, PEI 1JAN1865, d/o John and Olive Ann Campbell.
In Lot 7 in 1881, John Campbell was a school teacher b. Scotland ca. 1816 and Olivia was b. NB ca. 1841. Children were: John (17), Pheba (15), Edward (14), Patrick (10), William (8), Robert (7), David (4), George (2) and Adwina (b. MAY1880.) The only Dorothy I can find in 1881 was the wife of Benjamin Campbell in Lot 8; and they do not appear to have a daughter, Phoebe.

John, b. ca. 1864, was John James Campbell b. 15JUL1863, bpt. 1JAN1865

Philip Murray may be Philip Murray b. 6MAY1864, bpt. St. Patrick's RC Church 20MAY1863, Fort Augustus, PEI s/o Bernard and Mary (Quinn) Murray. Bernard and Mary may be the same in Lot 48, Queens Co., PEI in 1881, with Bernard b. Ireland ca. 1836 and Mary b. PEI ca. 1839. Children were Catharine (19), Mary Ann (17), Philip (16), Rose (12), John (10), Patrick (8), Margaret (3), Elizabeth (2) and Edward (b. JUL1880.) Bernard is said to have d. Lynn, Massachusetts 13JAN1896, so they may have moved there before 1891. Mary Ann d. Bennington, New Hampshire 1SEP1906. Their son, Philip B. Murray, however, is said to have m. 1st Elizabeth Cunningham and 2nd Agnes Chessy.
Arthur Murray gives Philip as:

Phillip Murray b. ca. 1855, s/o David John and Sarah (Rix) Murray.

Of the Bedeque Murray's. he has Phillip d. Berlin, New Hampshire 23JUN1914. He married Phebe Ann Campbell 27SEP1882 and moved to Berlin shortly after their marriage. Arthur gives Phebe's parents as John and Dorothy Campbell. At first, I was inclined to feel that Arthur might have the wrong Philip, but he also has Philip's brothers, John Murray and Archibald Murray, as moving to Berlin, NH. Arthur notes that he corresponded with Robert Murray, s/o John Murray; Philip's brother; so the basic information seems sound. Also, I believe members of the Bedeque family were near Lot 7. In fact, I suspect that Philip's parents were the John (ca. 1813) and Sarah (ca. 1816) 'Murrey' living with 'Archable Murrey' (ca. 1853) in Lot 7 in 1881. I do not find Philip in 1881; in fact with the degree of misspellings, it is hard to find any of them.
I would have to agree that Philip's wife was the same in the 1881 census in Lot 7; but they seem to have also moved away by 1891; possibly also to New Hampshire. Philip's father, John (77) and brother, George and Albert, are still in Lot 7 in 1891 but there are no Campbell's.

JOHN CAMPBELL b. Scotland ca. 1816, m. OLIVE (OLIVIA) ANN _____ (b. NB ca. 1841.)
1. HARRIET JANE CAMPBELL b. 28JUN1862, bpt. 1JAN1865
2. JOHN JAMES CAMPBELL b. 15JUL1863, bpt. 1JAN1865
3. PHEOBE ANN CAMPBELL b. 5OCT1864, bpt. O'Leary, PEI 1JAN1865
4. EDWARD CAMPBELL b. ca. 1867
5. PATRICK CAMPBELL b. ca. 1871
6. WILLIAM CAMPBELL b. ca. 1873
7. ROBERT CAMPBELL b. ca. 1874
8. DAVID CAMPBELL b. ca. 1877
9. GEORGE CAMPBELL b. ca. 1879

As for the chances of associating a John Campbell with any specific family without very particular information (exact date-of-birth and precise place for example), I would not expect much.