Posted By:Kim Mills
Email:
Subject:Help needed Gallants/Hebert/Robichauds
Post Date:September 17, 2012 at 09:13:07
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/canada/newbrunswick/messages/4773.html
Forum:New Brunswick, Canada Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/canada/newbrunswick/

I've recently discovered I made an error in the parents I matched my Gr. Gr. Grandmother Elizabeth Gallant up with.
I'm posting everything I know about her, and some ideas. I would appreciate any help anyone can give!

What I know about Elizabeth is she married Frederick Robichaud 4 Nov 1884 in Northumberland Co.
Only the county record has been found. We have been unable to find the parish marriage record for them. I did have the St. Micheal's archive in Chatham look and they also could not find it.
Since it is missing I have nothing with her parents names. Her death record is also missing. She died some time between the end of Oct. 1898 and Aug 1899 when her husband remarried Katherine Mallioux as a widow. Older cousins tell me she died not long after her last child Alma "Emma" Robichaud was born 24 Oct 1898.
As a side note, her husband's birth name is Ferdinand, he used his nickname Fred or Frederick most of his life. I do have his line traced, he's the son of Luc Robichaud & Archange Arsenalt.

This is their marriage record.
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-27455-1319-91?cc=2001063&wc=MMPP-GT1:n539771542
The witnesses are Rosilee Sallien and Anne Brennan and might be a lead to her family.

The only census I have Elizabeth in is the 1891. It indicates that she was born abt 1861 and in New Brunswick.


When Fred died the person who filled out the death cert gave wrong info. The person was suppose to be Emery and a son of Fred's. But know one in the family know's who this is. It could be a grandson or maybe a son from Fred's second marriage. As a note, his children like to change their names a whim. lol This comes as info from a cousin. I guess they got that from their father.

Anyway the father listed on that report Joseph Robichaud, is actually a SON of Fred's from his first marriage. The mother is listed as Lizzy Gallant who is actually Fred's first WIFE.
I only bring this up because the one thing this person did get right was the birth place of Fred. So IF he did get Elizabeth's birth place right it looks like Morrow Shot PEI. But I have not been able to find out where this is. Or if I'm reading it right.
You can see that here.
http://archives.gnb.ca/Search/VISSE/141C5.aspx?culture=en-CA&guid=fb2dedae-dc94-4cbe-9784-74f3168d1f66

I have been trying to find Elizabeth by tracing the sponsors on her children's baptisms.

Their son James was born in 1891 and the sponsors were Mary Louisa Robichaud nee Brideau and Alexander LeBreton.
Mary Louisa is the wife of one of Fred's brothers, Maxim Robichaud. I haven't figured out Alexander's connection yet.

In 1892 when Daniel was baptised the sponsors were Thos. Magraw & Lizzie Herbert.

In 1894 for Anna Mary May her sponsors were John Fadil and W. McLouzier.

In 1895 when Joseph Alexander was baptised (this is the record that gives the fathers full name as Ferdinand Frederick) the sponcers were Phillip McIntyre and Genevieve Thibo, it gets cut off but I think it is Thiboult.

In 1897 Josephine was baptised and her sponsors were, W. Tled (very hard to read!) and W. Quinn also hard to read.

Alma baptised in 1890 this is my Gr. Grandmother. Her sponsers were William Landry and Angela Arsenault.
I know that after her mother died, she was partly raised by William Landry. She used both the Landry and Robichaud surname.

Elizabeth used Elisa, Eliza, Elizabeth, Elisabeth and Mary Elizabeth. I found the name Mary Elizabeth on one of the baptism records. It was also how I was able to confirm that Fred's birth name is Ferdinand.

One of the baptism sponsors is Lizzy Herbert, I found an Elizabeth Herbert living in Chatham.
In 1892 she marries a Charles Breau.
http://archives.gnb.ca/Search/VISSE/141B7.aspx?culture=en-CA&guid=962e1ccc-8099-4a56-a639-9de1d6be67c8
On the record it lists her parents as Joseph Herbert and Jane GALANT/Gallant. I'm thinking that she is a cousin to my Elizabeth.

In the 1871 census there is a Mary E. Gallant age 12, born in PEI. So
would have been born abt 1861.
The parents are David Gallant age 30, born in PEI, Catholic, French,
Labourer and
Eliza, age 45, born PEI, Presbyterian, English.
Mary E. is the oldest child listed but there is also:
Bessie S., age 11, born PEI, Presbyterian, French
Ida Ann, age 6, born in PEI, Presbyterian, French.
http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/databases/census-1871/001101-119.01-e.php?&person_id_nbr=2882426&interval=20&&PHPSESSID=n4m64u2g9q6vr92ad4ho7972c7
Next door I see a John Gallant who might be a brother to David.

In the 1881 census, the mother Elizabeth is listed as age 56, born in
NB, Presybterian, English, widow. Living with her are:
Zilla (Cilia?) Daly, age 22, born in NB, Church of England, French, married
George Daly, age 3, born in NB, C of E, Scotch
William Daly, age 2 months, born in NB, C of E, Scotch
Bessy Daly, age 19, born in NB, C of E, Scotch
Ida Daly, age 14, born in NB, C of E, Scotch.
http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/databases/census-1881/001049-119.01-e.php?id=NB_4961734&interval=20&PHPSESSID=jcqkic0kh9f83tspch24mqpv70

Most likely Bessy Daily and Ida Daly should actually be GALLANT as they
are unmarried and still living with their mother Elizabeth who is head
of house. While George and William are Zilla's children. Zilla is
likely a daughter who is not listed in the 1871 census with the family.
I have not been able to find them in 1891 or find Zilla's husband.

Now I did read through the census for Shediac, Westmorland Co. in 1851
and the family is not there.
So it's more likely that the birth place listed in the 1871 census as
PEI is correct and the 1881 of everyone born in NB is wrong.

Looking in the 1891 I found a Mary working as servant. The last name is hard to read but might be Gallant.
http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e326/e008135846.jpg

Now if this is the right family, the father David died between 1871 and 1881. I'm also trying to figure out what might the connection be between this David Gallant and the Elizabet Hebert/Herbert who was a baptism sponsor and who's mother was Jane Gallant!

Joseph and Jane in the census here:
www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/databases/census-1871/001101-119.02-e.php?person_id_nbr=1499714&interval=20&i=jpg&PHPSESSID=jk3ufcj52km4rsob0ntp7eeh00
They are living next door to a Dominique Gallant and wife Lucy.

After this Jane must have died. I find Joseph and children living in Acadiaville in the next census.
http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e326/e008134354.jpg

Dominiqe Gallant's wife has also died and he is living in Acadiaville. It looks like he has a new wife, but the youngest child is still with him. At least I think this is the right person.
http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/e/e326/e008134353.jpg

I'm having a hard time finding anything about these people. I'd really appreciate some help.

Thanks!