Posted By:J Christiansen
Email:
Subject:Re: Mary F. Crook (Slesinski, Golonka), Kingmann, AZ
Post Date:December 15, 2012 at 14:16:25
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/az/messages/6046.html
Forum:Arizona Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/az/

Yes, Bernice born in Wisconsin is not your great-grandmother! She is the daughter of Andrew Golonka (born 28 JUNE 1890 per his death certificate). The family lived in Radisson, Sawyer, Wisconsin - as the census I posted shows.

When I mentioned your great-grandmother Bernice, I meant Bronislawa Golonka Osmann who came to the USA in 1913. SHE is the Bernice who is talked about on the link I posted.

=====================================================

Here is the link again - and also here is what is said on the link:
Click on this LINK:
http://genforum.genealogy.com/poland/messages/25491.html
“Bronislawa/Bernice Golonka Osmann immigrated from Ruda Zazamcze via Antwerp, on October 17, 1913 aboard the S. S. Kroonland. She was married and she was 22 years old at the time. Her destination was 1012 Third Street in East St. Louis, IL where she was going to join her husband Wincentry.”

(I know the years do not add up correctly. Remember - I am reporting what the other thread has written)

1920
East St. Louis, St. Clair, Illinois
Vinsan Osman born in Poland 1888, to the USA 1913, works at meat packing plant
Bernice Osman born in Poland 1892, works at meat packing plant
Andrew Osman born in Illinois 1916
Sigmund born in Illinois 1918

=========================================================

About this: you say “You intrigue me. Andrzej Golonka b Ruda-Zazamcze, Poland. Seems he came to the USA 1909; returned to Poland unknown date (his father was ill); came back to USA 1913.”

I wrote that because this too is talked about on the LINK above. Mary F. Crook was part of the discussion. The volunteers found an immigration for Andrzej for 1913, and Mary said no, he came in 1909, and she was firm about it. The voluntters found an immigration 1909, but they thought it was a DIFFERENT Andrezej. Then they talked about it and found out more. Then they all decided it was the SAME Andrezej. Then Mary F. Crook explained his father was ill and maybe that is why he went home for a while.
LINK:
http://genforum.genealogy.com/poland/messages/25471.html
Click on this link but also click on all the links of this thread to read about it.

=======================================================

FINDING VINSAN IMMIGRATION
Yes the forum can help find Vinsan immigrating! The 1920 census says he came 1913. In “New York Passenger Lists 1820-1957,” I see a VINGANS OSMANN coming to USA. HOWEVER, I do not have an Ancestry membership at the moment so I cannot open this document to read it! Will you please ask another volunteer to read it? Thank you!

I also searched Ellis Island site for Vinsans, but I did not find him (trying several spelling variations, but perhaps not all).

I know you already have the above census etc. that I‘ve posted, so no need to tell me that - please!!! (That is the least positive response you can give to a volunteer who spent time on your project!) I am just showing you what I was talking about, when I said your family is discussed on GenForum.

All best wishes,
A volunteer