Posted By:Wayne Witt Bates
Email:
Subject:Re: Sons Of The American Revolution
Post Date:April 13, 2013 at 18:18:54
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/americanrev/messages/17901.html
Forum:American Revolution Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/americanrev/

Its ironic that the DAR, who are not big enough to
admit their own mistakes, will be the DECIDERS on
who made mistakes.

They just get pouty and hunker-down and go into hiding, when
one points out there mistakes

Here is the short version of a case where the DAR is not
big enough to admit their mistakes. DAR Credibility suffers.
________________________________
(DAR 3 Feb 2011)
”you have nothing that links Reuben (Junior) to Reuben (Senior)...”

(Bates 16 Feb. 2011)
above said In the face of 3 items that linked Reuben to Reuben.
(Bible page - Statement from Junior – DNA Confirmation (Triangulation)

DAR RECANTED
In email to Wayne Witt Bates, the DAR recanted this mistake – copy available
-----------------------------------------------------------
(DAR 3 Feb. 2011)
DAR conjured up “potential fathers” for Reuben Bates Junior., but didn’t name them

DISCUSSION: Took some 3 weeks to obtain names of the “potential fathers, but took only two minutes to disown them. They were from Loudoun Co., not Louisa Co.

DAR RECANTED
In email to Wayne Witt Bates, the DAR recanted this mistake – copy available
---------------------------------------------------
NOT RECANTED
THE DAR HAS NOT RECANTED THE FOLLOWING PROVEN MISTAKE

(DAR 3 Feb. 2011)
the other Bates family members found in the same list (War Vol. 4)are from Culpeper Co,not Louisa.

(Bates 16 Feb. 2011)
Not so. “This Bates was Rev. War Soldier James Bates (1762-1825) of Louisa Co., not Culpeper.

Page 100 War Vol. 4
Bates, James – Soldier of Infantry – pd by himself – 18 Aug 1783 – 17.0.0
Bates, James – Soldier of Infantry – pd by himself – 18 Aug 1783 – 49.10.10
_____________________________________________________
DAR NOT RECANTED
THE DAR HAS NOT RECANTED THE FOLLOWING PROVEN MISTAKE

(DAR 3 Feb. 2011)
Unfortunately the supposition put forward by Mr. Bates (Wayne Witt Bates, genealogist) that Mr. Duvall
ho received Reuben’s pay he would have been identified as Maj. Duvall.”

(Bates 16 Feb. 2011)
It’s reasonable,, not unfortunate, that in 1783 two years after the War,that Officer Duvall was referred to as Mister Duvall,who was a taxpayer in Louisa Co. the residence of Rev. War Soldier Reuben Bates, Sr.

PENSION PROOF
Pension No. S8362 ex-officer Wm Duval was one and same as Mister Duval,and thereby, was the Mister Duval
that picked-up the soldier pay due his neighbor Rev. War Soldier Reuben Bates of Louisa Co., VA. Per Pension,
Ex-officer William Duval lived in Louisa Co. from 1781 until October 1783

DISCUSSION
Sent DAR proof that Mister Duval, who picked up pay due Reuben Bates in March 1783 was the only Duval in Louisa Co. in year 1783.
________________________________________________
DAR 3 Feb. 2011)
“We understand that this not the news you were expecting to hear.”

(SCHOOL YARD TAUNT)

(Bates 16 Feb. 2011)
“Certainly unexpected, in view of the overwhelming evidence he had at his disposal in our 16 February 2011 letter with its 8 enclosures.
------------------------------------------------------------
ROLL THE DICE
INTRODUCTION - These are the same folks who decide whose a PATRIOT and whose not

WORD OF REASON FROM THE DAR ADMINISTRATOR - COPY AVAILABLE
I suspect as do many others at DAR, the he was (a Patriot)
------------------------------------------------------------