Posted By:diana mcbay
Email:
Subject:Re: John Thomas Moyer/Moyers b. 1857
Post Date:January 09, 2013 at 11:13:36
Message URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/al/messages/39312.html
Forum:Alabama Genealogy Forum
Forum URL:http://genforum.genealogy.com/al/

Thomas, thank you for you reply and you certainly went above and beyond since you are not related...I have some of this data but some I haven't seen before and I am making corrections to some that I know 100% is incorrect, not by your work but in census reports etc...doing this so that others who are researching this family and see our postings will have the correct info...
In 1860 the surname is Myers should be MOYERS
The family is
Wyely Moyers
Sarah Jane "Sallie" Jones Moyers
George Jacob "Jake" Moyers (not Joseph) He lived in GA ran a tannery and had a town named after him "Jakeville" married twice Sarah Mitchell and Mary Jane "Mollie" Calhoun
Mathias Andrew "Tice" Moyers lived in TX married Jane Catherine Keith (sister to John Henegar Keith, husband of Anna Eliza Collins Moyers, oldest daughter of Wyley and Sallie Moyers)
Mary Jane Moyers married first ???? and then John Carr
Sarah Pauline Moyers married Jesse Rector
Cassander Moyers ????????????
Nancy K "Nannie" Moyers married Henry Baker
Rufus Sherrill Moyers (he and Nancy K were twins) married Fannie Weir and Lillian Reeves
Robert R Moyers married twice...Laura Speer and Florida "Flora" Smith
Elizabeth Moyers... Married William Preston
John Thomas Moyers ?????
Albion Bruce Moyers married twice, Lydia Holt and Terah Bates

NOW THE HULSE FAMILY WAS NOT LIVING WITH THE MOYERS FAMILY if you look at the census closely...there is a household number skipped by the enumerator...I may have the numbers wrong here as I am going by memory but my MOYERS family is household 129 and then the HULSE family has no household number by their name, they are the last family on that page but when you look at the the first family on the next page the household number starts with 131...skipping 130, the HULSE family should be household 130.

The oldest daughter, Anna Eliza Jane Collins Moyers (Collins isn't a married name it is her middle name, her grandmother on her father's side was a Collins before she married Wyley's father) Eliza Jane married John Henegar Keith and is living on her own by now.

Cassander hasn't been found after the 1860 census...

The 1870 census is the last census the family is in Rhea TN after that they took a barge ride down river and ended up in Limestone Co Alabama, this may not have been where they were headed but the barge got stuck in the mud due to low tide and the family got off and made their home in Limestone Co. Wyley died in 1872 in Limestone County, Alabama.

1880 Rufus P Moyers should be Rufus S Moyers...his name was Rufus Sherrill Moyers, he was my great grandfather. He married Mary Frances "Frannie" Weir, daughter of Leonard Lindsay Weir and Susan Frances Young. After the death of Fannie in 1901 he married again in 1906 to Lillian Reeves. Rufus Sherrill died in 1908

Their son Alford Whitten Moyers was my grandfather...he married Pinkie BeAvis Stewart.

The 1880 census for John Moyer I too believe that is my John Thomas Moyers, he was listed as a farm hand and living with the William Hughes family in Limestone Co. Alabama

The 1880 census of Jesse Rector was indeed correct and that is Sallie Moyers not Noyers...it is funny though this is the secord time Sallie was counted in a cesus in 1880. Just 3 weeks earlier she was found living in the household of Mary J MYRES and her two sons, William and John MYRES...Sallie MYRES is listed as the mother and AB MRES is listed as the brother of hoh Mary...Mary is listed as a widow...but carries the last name of a mispelled MOYERS...unless she indeed married a Myres and her mother and brother is carrying the wrong name here..I know it is the correct family due to the names Mary Sallie and AB which would stand for Albion Bruce....I found Mary Jane Moyers death cert and she had married a John Carr from Giles County, TN. by 1910 both her sons William and John are dead. I have more info on them if anyone is interested.
I am assuming that Sallie moved in with her other daughter in that 3 week time frame and was counted twice...

I have lots of data on the children of this Moyers line and some of their children as well...

Thank you again as I didn't have the military records for Jesse Rector and I hadn't found any of the John Moyers data from Cullman, will defiately have to check into that...
I hope all this info will be used as a guide for others to do their own research and maybe find a little bit more than we have so that the Moyers line goes on and on....