Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: Georgia Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Georgia county officials, towns, 1881
Posted by: Joe Baggett Date: June 03, 2001 at 04:43:07
  of 34314

Georgia State Gazetteer, Business and Planter’s Directory, Vol. II, 1881-82
A.E. Scholes & Co., Publishers, Offices: Augusta, Macon, Atlanta, Savannah, Columbus
Copied in 1976 by Joe Baggett from the originals at the Carnegie Library, Atlanta, Ga.
The original as printed contains some typographical errors and misspellings. In some cases the population figures differ slightly from 1880 population statistics from the U.S. Census Bureau.

County Directory, Giving Population, List of County Officers, and every Post Office in Each County
Note: c.h. indicates courthouse or county seat.
Abbreviations for words used in the original text: w=white, c=colored

Appling
Population: w 4,082, c 1,193
James Tillman, ordinary
W.W. Ingraham, clerk
J.H. Cook, sheriff
J.J. Smith, tax receiver
Silas Roberson, tax collector
Napolean Weatherby, treasurer
Arthur Johnson, surveyor
H. McEachin, coroner
Post offices: Baxley (c.h.), Graham, Hazlehurst, Holmesville, Myra, Pine Grove, Prentiss, Sellers, Surrency, Wheaton

Baker
Population: w 1,740, c, 5,565
_________ ordinary
Benj. F. Hudspeth, clerk
Jas. H. Rowell, sheriff
Jas. M. Odom, tax receiver
Robt. B. Odom, tax collector
Lawrence G. Rowell, treasurer
M.C. Lennox, surveyor
Red Gray, coroner
Post offices: Hoggard’s Mill, Milford, Newton (c.h.)

Baldwin
Population: w 3,858, c 9,149
D.B. Sandford, ordinary
Walter Paine, clerk
C.W. Ennis, sheriff
J.H. McComb, tax receiver
T.W. Turk, tax collector
L.J. Lamar, treasurer
R.L. Hunter, surveyor
W.S. Scott, coroner
Post offices: Brown’s Crossing, Meriwether, Milledgeville (c.h.), Stephens’ Pottery

Banks
Population: w 5,831, c 1,506
T.F. Hill, ordinary
R.J. Dyar, clerk
Elijah D. Owen, sheriff
Joel D. Gunnels, tax receiver
Martin L. McDonald, tax collector
Wm. H. Meeks, treasurer
G.R. Bowden, surveyor
Wm. R. Arflin, coroner
Post offices: Allandale, Alto, Arp, Banksville, Cheap, Crackling, Erastus, Gillsville, Grove Level, Hollingsworth, Homer (c.h.), Jewellville, Nail’s Creek, Phidelta, Silver Shoal

Bartow
Population: w 12,416, c 6,278
J.A. Howard, ordinary
F.M. Durham, clerk
A.M. Franklin, sheriff
W.W. Ginn, tax receiver
Bailey A. Barton, tax collector
H.W. Cobb, treasurer
D.W.K. Peacock, surveyor
D.B. Mull, coroner
Post offices: Adairsville, Allatoona, Bartow Iron Wks., Cartersville (c.h.), Cass Station, Cassville, Cement, Euharlee, Gum Spring, Hall’s Mill, Kingston, Pine Log, Sophia, Stamp Creek, Stilesborough, Taylorsville

Berrien
Population: w 5,816, c 803
B.F. Lindsey Sr., ordinary
Silas Tygart, clerk
Wm. W. Rutherford, sheriff
Joel J. Carter, tax receiver
Jno. L. Suytton, tax collector
Wm. D. Griffin, treasurer
John R. McCranie, surveyor
Ezekiel Parrish, coroner
Post offices: Adel, Afton, Allapaha, Ava, Brookfield, Enigma, Jacobs, Milltown, Nashville (c.h.), Ray’s Mills, Rosendale, Tifton, Vanceville.

Bibb
Population: w 11,423, c 15,723
Jno. A. McManus, ordinary
A.B. Ross, clerk
G.S. Westcott, sheriff
R.J. Anderson, tax receiver
H.J. Peters, tax collector
J.C. Wheeler, surveyor
P.St.P. Guerrardie, coroner
Post offices: Dry Branch, Holston, Macon (c.h.), Summerfield, Walden, Warrior

Brooks
Population: w 5,670, c 6,057
A.P. Perham, ordinary
Wm. G. Bentley, clerk
Wm. A. McNeil, sheriff
Jas. W. Philips, tax receiver
L.S. Meadows, tax collector
I.J. Collins, treasurer
Simeon A. Griffin, surveyor
E.D. Ponder, coroner
Post offices: Dixie, Key, Morven, Okapilco, Pedrick, Quitman (c.h.), Tallokas

Bryan
Population: w 2,368, c 2,561
Jas. B. Brown, ordinary
A.G. Smith, clerk
A.O. VanBrackle, treasurer
Isaiah Hurt, surveyor
Isaac Bush, coroner
B.A. Zittrour, sheriff
T.C. Rhodes, tax receiver
J.J. Haymans, tax collector
Post offices: Bryan (c.h.), Fido, Kennady, Leonard, Malden Branch, Way’s Station

Bulloch
Population: w 5,795, c 2,258
Curtis S. Martin, ordinary
Jason Franklin, clerk
Thos. H. Walters, sheriff
Michael J. Green, tax receiver
Eli Kennedy, tax collector
Jno. G. Williams, treasurer
F.S. Williams, surveyor
Geo. W. Kicklighter, coroner
Post offices: Arcola, Blitch, Excelsior, Ivanhoe, Laston, Mill Ray, Sink, Statesborough (c.h.), Zoar

Burke
Population: w 6,079, c 21,048
Thos J. McElmurray, ordinary
Seaborn J. Bell, clerk
B. Haeseler, sheriff
J.W. Reynolds, tax receiver
G.A. Ward, tax collector
J.A. Lambert, surveyor
S.L. Foster, coroner
Post offices: Alexander, Brady, Brinsonville, Drone, Forest Hall, Fryer’s Pond, Girard, Green Cut, Hancock, Heath, Herndon, Holcombe, Lawtonville, Midville, Muuerlyn, Perkins Junction, Rogers, Sardis, Waynesborough (c.h.)

Butts
Population: w 4,277, c 4,034
Jas. F. Carmichael, ordinary
Larkin D. Watson, clerk
Jas. O. Beauchamp, sheriff
Stewart P. Vickers, tax receiver
Wm. C. Nutt, tax collector
Henry O. Benton, treasurer
Jas. C. Maddox, surveyor
Jesse McLeroy, coroner
Post offices: Indian Springs, Jackson (c.h.), Stark, Towaliga, Worthville

Calhoun
Population: w 2,354, c 1,878
A.J. Monroe, ordinary
J.H. Coram, clerk
W.W. Gladden, sheriff
Thos. Cordray, tax receiver
John A. Gladden, tax collector
Charles H. Gee, treasurer
Jesse Mercer, surveyor
Zack Lang, coroner
Post offices: Arlington, Keyton, Leary’s, Morgan (c.h.), Turnpike, Williamsburgh

Camden
Population: w 2,091, c 4,092
F.M. Adams, ordinary
Joseph Green, clerk
John S. Russell, sheriff
John Sheffield, tax receiver
John Pacetty, tax collector
Charles Hardee, treasurer
Luther Martin, surveyor
Elias G. Oxley, coroner
Post offices: Cumberland, Owen’s Ferry, Saint Mary’s (c.h.), Satilla Bluff, Tarborough

Campbell
Population: w 6,089, c 3,890
Reuben C. Beaver (should be Beavers), ordinary
Merritt (should be Merrell) H. Woodall, clerk
John L. Camp, sheriff
Jas. A. Vickery, tax receiver
Spencer Harvey, tax collector
Jas. L. Jones, treasurer
George Latham, surveyor
Stephen Malone, coroner
Post offices: Campbellton, Fairburn (c.h.), Palmetto, Red Oak, Rivertown, Sand Town

Carroll
Population: w 14,593, c 2,310
R.L. Richards, ordinary
J.M.B. Kelly, clerk
J.M. Hewitt, sheriff
Wm. Beall, tex receiver
J.M. Hamrick, tax collector
L.C. Mandeville, treasurer
J.W. Jordan, surveyor
Gilbert Cole, coroner
Post offices: Allen’s Mills, Bowdon, Bowenville, Carrollton (c.h.), Holland’s Mills, Lairdsborough, Lockville, Lowell, Mount Zion, Plowshare, Sand Hill, Shady Grove, Simsville, Victory, Villa Rica, Whitesburgh

Catoosa
Population: w 4,127, c 612
J.H. Anderson, ordinary
W.H.H. Clark, clerk
Jas. C. Bryan, sheriff
Benj. F. Harris, tax receiver
J.T. Bilbo, tax collector
W.S. Inman, treasurer
W Smith, surveyor
______, coroner
Post offices: Catoosa Springs, Graysville, Ringgold (c.h.), Wood Station

Charlton
Population: w 1,800, c 361
Robt. Hatcher, ordinary
Andrew G. Gowan, clerk
John Brooks, sheriff
Cicero C. Crews, tax receiver
Perry M. Courson, tax collector
John Paxton, treasurer
Felder Lang, surveyor
Jas. Robinson, coroner
Post offices: Centre Village, Trader’s Hill (c.h.)

Chatham
Population: w 17,460, c 27,535
John Oliver Ferrill, ordinary
Charles S. Hardee, clerk
John T. Ronan, sheriff
Matthias H. Meyer, tax receiver
Jas J. McGowan, tax collector
John Williamson, treasurer
John R. Tebeau, surveyor
Benj. F. Sheftall, coroner
Post offices: Fennell, Miller’s Station, Savannah (c.h.)

Chattahoochee
Population: w 2,124, c 3,546
Jas. Castleberry, ordinary, clerk
H.C. Powell, sheriff
W.B. Willis, tax receiver
Jas M. Davis, tax collector
W.S. Howard, treasurer
J.E.D. Shipp, surveyor
W.S. Hayden, coroner
Post offices: Cottage Mills, Cusseta (c.h.), Halloca, Jamestown, Mulville, Thad

Chattooga
Population: w 7,981, c 2,040
John Mattox, ordinary
George D. Hollis, clerk
E.M. Story, sheriff
Frank Cordle, tax receiver
Jno. M. Williams, tax collector
Wm. D. Pope, treasurer
J.A. Branner, surveyor
J.H. Dodd, coroner
Post offices: Alpine, Chattoogaville, Dirt Town, Foster’s Store, Haywood, Holland’s Store, Melville, Raccoon Mills, Reuben, Subligna, Summerville (c.h.), Sunnydale, Teloga Springs, Trion Factory, Valley Store

Cherokee
Population: w 12,702, c 1,623
C.M. McClure, ordinary
Jabez Galt, clerk
Joshua P. Spears, sheriff
Thomas W. Arwood, tax receiver
M.C. Coker, tax collector
Jonathan L. Coggins, treasurer
Fred. W. Moore, surveyor
Wm. T. Kirk, coroner
Post offices: Ball Ground, Bulo, Canton (c.h.), Cherokee Mills, Fort Buffington, Hickory Flat, Holly Springs, McConnell, Macedonia, Moore’s Mills, Ophir, Orange, Sallacoa, Sharp Top, Sutallee, Toonigh, Walesca, Woodstock

Clarke
Population: w 5,308, c 6,394
Asa M. Jackson, ordinary
John I. Huggins, clerk
Josiah A. Browning, sheriff
David E. Sims, tax receiver
Henry H. Linton, tax collector
Sidney C. Reese, treasurer
Edward K. Lampkin, surveyor
G.A.H. Jennings, coroner
Post offices: Athens (c.h.), McNutt

Clay
Population: w 2,798, c 3,852
R.R. Blocker, ordinary
A.P. Ingram, clerk
Jno. W. Sutton, sheriff
B.L. Brown, tax receiver
R.B. Peterson, tax collector
Jno. McLendon, treasurer
W.J. Greene, surveyor
J.D. Owens, coroner
Post offices: Bluffton, Fort Gaines (c.h.)

Clayton
Population: w 4,939, c 3,089
G.D. Stewart, ordinary
F.M. Kimble, clerk
W.S. Archer, sheriff
R.M. Elliott, tax receiver
S.A. Dees, tax collector
E.L. Hanes, treasurer
Parker E. Duffey, surveyor
C.B. Sims, coroner
Post offices: Astor, Jonesborough (c.h.), Lovejoy’s Station, Morrow’s Station

Clinch
Population: w 3,300, c 838
Jno. J. Morgan, ordinary
Abraham Morgan, clerk
Jerry M. Jefford, sheriff
John C. Jones, tax receiver
Madison M. Caswell, tax collector
Henry C. Moon, treasurer
George M. Daure, surveyor
Stephen D. Finlay, coroner
Post offices: DuPont, Homerville (c.h.), Mud Creek Mills, Okefenokee, Reppard’s Mill, Stockton, Wiregrass, Withers

Cobb
Population: w 14,738, c 6,010
H.M. Hammett, ordinary
Wm. R. Montgomery, clerk
Alex. T. Cargill, sheriff
Geo. L. Daniell, tax receiver
Jas. G. Glover, tax collector
Wm. R. Montgomery, treasurer
Joel Mable, surveyor
Jasper Cash, coroner
Post offices: Acworth, Bryantville, Kennesaw, Lost Mountain, Marietta (c.h.), Oakley Mill, Powder Springs, Roswell, Smyrna, Upshaw, Vining Station.

Coffee
Population: w 4,028, c 1,042
Elijah Paulk, ordinary
Calvin A. Ward, clerk
A.H. Ennis, sheriff
John Tucker, tax receiver
B.W. Douglass, tax collector
Vincent Ricketson, treasurer
David Sumerlin, surveyor
Byrd Merritt, coroner
Post offices: Balloon, Douglass (c.h.), Feronia, Gully Branch, Hurricane, Kirkland, Leliatun, McDonald’s Mill, Nicholls, Pearson, Pickren, Philip’s Mill, Sniff, Willacoochee.

Colquitt
Population: w 2,422, c 105
Henry Gay, ordinary
A.D. Patterson, clerk
J.K. Frasier, sheriff
Daniel Cooper, tax receiver
G.F. Newton, tax collector
R.J. Norman, treasurer
M. Tucker, surveyor
F. Gregory, coroner
Post offices: Chastain, Greenfield, Hempstead, Hopewell, Moultrie (c.h.), Obe, Poore’s Mills

Columbia
Population: w 3,025, c 7,440
Geo. W. Darsey, ordinary
G.W. Gray, clerk
Brad Ivey, sheriff
John A. Green, tax receiver
Oliver Hardy, tax collector
George W. Gray, treasurer
J.J. Pounds, surveyor
A.J. Fuller, coroner
Post offices: Appling (c.h.), Berzelia, Eubanks, Grovetown, Harlem, Kiokee, Saw Dust, Slate Rock, Winfield

Coweta
Population: w 9,305, c 11,797
J.P. Brewster, ordinary
Daniel Swint, clerk
J.W. Anderson, sheriff
E.C. Cureton, tax receiver
J.M. North, tax collector
J.A. Byram, treasurer
P.A. Herndon, surveyor
M.F. Duncan, coroner
Post offices: Grantville, Haralson, Kedron, Lodi, Newnan (c.h.), Powellville, Puckett Station, Senoia, Sharpsburgh, Turin.

Crawford
Population: w 3,940, c 4,716
V.S. Holton, ordinary
J.W. Jack, clerk
M.P. Reviere, sheriff
D.C. Hicks, tax receiver
B.F. Kennedy, tax collector
T.H. Wright, treasurer
G.W. W, surveyor
S. Bond, coroner
Post offices: Clark’s Mill, Everett’s Station, Hickory Grove, Knoxville (c.h.)

Dade
Population: w 3,618, c 1,085
G.M. Crabtree, ordinary
S.H. Thurman, clerk
Joseph Coleman, tax receiver
D.E. Tatum, tax collector
B.P. Majors, sheriff
Z. O’Neal, treasurer
W.G. Morrison, surveyor
Joseph Kizer, coroner
Post offices: Cloverdale, Cole City, Morganville, Rising Fawn, Smith, Trenton (c.h.), Wildwood

Dawson
Population: w 5,479, c 358
Henry C. Johnson, ordinary
Wm. H. Richardson, clerk
Horatio Tatum, sheriff
Wm. H. Boggs, tax receiver
Jos. W. Perry, tax collector
Josephus Castleberry, treasurer
John D. Palmer, surveyor
James M. Whitmon, coroner
Post offices: Amicolola, Barrettsville, Big Savanna, Dawsonville (c.h.), Dixon, Johntown, Juno, Pots Mountain, Rock Pile, Yellow Creek

Decatur
Population: w 8,888, c 10,183
M. O’Neal, ordinary
J.T. Wimberly, clerk
L.F. Burkett, sheriff
S. Brinson, tax receiver
Jacob Harrell, tax collector
H.C. Curry, treasurer
E.S. Law, surveyor
Peter Daniell, coroner
Post offices: Attapulgus, Bainbridge (c.h.), Calvary, Fowlstown, Rock Point, Steam Mill, Whigham

DeKalb
Population: w 9,953, c 4,544
John B. Steward, ordinary
James R. Russell, clerk
James Hunter, sheriff
Irvin S. Teat, tax receiver
T.R. Floyd, tax collector
James R. McAlister, treasurer
Edward M. Kittridge, surveyor
Turner L. Evans, coroner
Post offices: Clarkson (Clarkston), Cross Keys, Decatur (c.h.), Doraville, Edgewood, Lithonia, Panola, Pankersville (Panthersville), Redan, Smithton, Stone Mountain

Dodge
Populatoin: w 3,506, c 1,852
J.J. Rozar, ordinary
J.C. Rawlins, clerk
W.B. Sapps, sheriff
John W. Bohanon, tax receiver
Baldie Ryals, tax collector
C.H. Peacock, treasurer
James Hartley, surveyor
S.B. Coody, coroner
Post offices: Chauncey, Copland, Dempsey, Dubois, Eastman (c.h.), Goodwinsville, Long View

Dooly
Population: w 6,585, c 5,828
J.D. Hargrove, ordinary
J.E. Lilly, clerk
F.T. Rape, sheriff
Z.T. Penny, tax receiver
J.G. Dorrough, tax collector
S.F. Rodgers, treasurer
M.C. Jordan, surveyor, J.G. Gilbert, coroner
Post offices: Bysonville, Drayton, Ebenezer, Eureka, Gum Creek, Pateville, Snow, Turkey Creek, Vienna (c.h.)

Dougherty
Population: w 1,951, c 10,617
Z.J. Odom, ordinary
W.P. Burks, clerk
Felix G. Edwards, sheriff
Richard S. Rust, tax receiver
Joseph R. Forester, tax collector
W.P. Burks, treasurer
Henry Cook, surveyor
Herbert Willborn, coroner
Post offices: Albany (c.h.), Humbolt, Rives, Seaverton, Walker Station

Douglas
Population: w 5,464, c 1,470
John V. Edge, ordinary
S.N. Dorsett, clerk
W.T. Lindley, sheriff
N.(W.)A. Sayer, tax collector
D.W. Price, treasurer
John M. Huey, surveyor
F.M. Mitchell, coroner
Post offices: Bright Star, Chapel Hill, Daniell’s Mills, Dark Corner, Douglasville (c.h.), Harris, Salt Springs, Wilsonville

Early
Population: w 3,013, c 4,592
James B. Jones, ordinary
James W. Alexander, clerk
John S. Moseley, sheriff
Joseph P. Lane, tax receiver
George E. Chipstead, tax collector
James Buchanan, treasurer
David Pickle, surveyor
James Butler, coroner
Post offices: Blakeley (c.h.), Cedar Springs, Damascus, Safford

Echols
Population: w 2,053, c 500
John Herndon, ordinary
John C. Guthrie, clerk
David Herndon, sheriff
Jas. Tomlinson, tax receiver
Wm. Alderman, tax collector
John C. McKinnon, treasurer
John Touchstone, surveyor
Wm. T. Green, coroner
Post offices: Huckleberry, Melrose, Statenville (c.h.)

Effingham
Population: w 3,227, c 2,752
Allen N. Keiffer, ordinary
Jonathan Shearouse, clerk
L.B. Smith, sheriff
Robert Troat, tax receiver
A.C. Morgan, tax receiver
John R. Burgstines, treasurer
A.K. Powers, surveyor
Herschal Duggar, coroner
Post offices: Aiken, Eden, Egypt, Guyton, Hineley, Marlow, Metzger, Morel, Springfield (c.h.), Tusculum

Elbert
Poulation: w 6,084, c 6,873
G.S. Almond, ordinary
T.A. Chandler, clerk
D.B. Alexander, sheriff
T.S. Gaines, tax receiver
J.M. Hill, tax collector
R.M. Heard, treasurer
R.W. Cleveland, surveyor
J.E. Campbell, coroner       
Post offices: Baker’s Ferry, Bowman, Cold Water, Concordia, Craftsville, Dove’s Creek, Elberton (c.h.), Eureka Mills, Flatwoods Academy, Grove, Hard Cash, Heardmont, Hulmeville, Nickville, Overton, Rock Fence, Ruckersville, Stansell, Webster Place

Emanuel
Population: w 6,660, c 3,099
Henry S. Moore, ordinary
Wm. R. Kemp, clerk
Joel R. Moring, sheriff
Wm. Saulter, tax receiver
Daniel G. Hall, tax collector
Jesse Moore, treasurer
Jas. L. Moore, surveyor
Edward S. Jenkins, coroner
Post offices: Bay Branch, Cancochee, Covena, Durden, Fortner, Hartridgeville, Horace, Math, Summertown, Swainsborough (c.h.), Yeomans

Fannin
Population: w 7,111, c 134
Geo. A. Thomas, ordinary
L.G. Cutcher, clerk
John W. Gray, sheriff
W.D. Smith, tax receiver
S.M. Douthit, tax collector
J.C. Logan, surveyor
Jas. A. Tarpley, coroner
Post offices: Blue Ridge, Chestnut Gap, Crayton, Cutcane, Hot House, Morganton (c.h.), Pierceville, Skeinah, Vanzant’s Store

Fayette
Population: w 5,741, c 2,864
Lewis B. Griggs, ordinary
A.McEachern, treasurer
A.E. Stokes, clerk
J.M. Philips, tax receiver
Henry C. Reeves, tax collector
W.W. Mitchum, surveyor
O.T. Bannister, coroner
Post offices: Brook’s Stations, Fayetteville (c.h.), Flat Creek, Milner’s Store

Floyd
Population: w 14,964, c 9,456
H.J. Johnson, ordinary
A.E. Ross, clerk
M.C. Mathis, sheriff
J.H. Cooper, tax receiver
J.J. Black, tax collector
R.H. West, treasurer
Jas. A. Arnold, surveyor
Lewis Reynolds, coroner
Post offices: Agate, Cave Spring, Chulio, Coosa, Crystal Springs, Dyke’s Store, Etowah, Everett’s Springs, Fouche, Hammon’s Mill, Livingston, Missionary Station, Nannie, Ridge Valley, Rome (c.h.), Silver Creek, Thomas Mills, Van’s Valley, Yarbrough

Forsyth
Population: w 9,072, c 1,487
F.M. Hawkins, ordinary
S.B. Patterson, clerk
Wm. A. Porter, sheriff
R.E. Guthrie, tax receiver
I.W. Bagley, tax collector
J.M. Clements, treasurer
Jno. W. Vance, surveyor
Lewis B. Perry, coroner
Post offices: Big Creek, Brown’s Bridge, Cheslatel, Coal Lountain, Cumming (c.h.), High Tower, New Prospect, Pleasant Grove, Settendown, Sheltonville, Tatum, Vickery’s Creek

Franklin
Population: w 8,905, c 2,548
D.N. Tribble, ordinary
A.J. Neal, clerk
J.C. McCarter, sheriff
M.M. McMurray, tax receiver
Thomas Stovall, tax collector
T.C. Burton, treasurer
S.W. Moseley, surveyor
H.H. Hayes, coroner
Post offices: Avalon, Bold Spring, Carnesville (c.h.), Childsville, Cromer’s, Iron Rock, Good Will, Eastanollee, Martin, Lavonia, Red Hill, Middle River, Walnut Hill, Royston, West Bowersville

Fulton
Population: w 26,253, c, 19,873
Wm. Lowndes Calhoun, ordinary
Cicero H. Strong, clerk
A.M. Perkerson, sheriff
J.O. Harris, tax receiver
W.W. Clayton, tax collector
C.M. Payne, treasurer
B.F. Walker, surveyor
F.A. Hillburn, coroner
Post offices: Adamsville, Atlanta (c.h.), Ben Hill, Boltonville, East Point, Edwardsville, Hapeville, Howell’s Mills

Gilmer
Population: w 2,858, c 128
J.C. Allen, ordinary
L.M. Greer, clerk
H.M. Bramlett, sheriff
T.W. Craige, tax receiver
G.W. Gates, tax collector
Jas. A. Carnes, surveyor
G.F. Smith, coroner
Post offices: Cartecay, Cherry Log, Diamond, Ellijay (c.h.), Mountaintown, Roy, Santa Luca, Tails Creek, Tickanetly, Town Creek

Glascock
Population: w 2,506, c 1,071
F.S. Calhoun, ordinary
E.B. Rogers, clerk
C.H. Kitchens, sheriff
W.R. Logue Jr., tax receiver
J.S. Snider, tax collector
J.S. Peebles, treasurer
J.H. Kitchens, surveyor
C.A. Braddy, coroner
Post offices: Gibson (c.h.)

Glynn
Population: w 2,194, c 4,303
Wm. H. Berrie, ordinary
Thos. O’Connor, clerk
Jos. E. Lambright, sheriff
Wm. Turner, tax receiver
R.M. Tiosn, tax collector
John P. Lamb, treasurer
E.A. Penniman, surveyor
W.G. Bennett, coroner
Post offices: Brunswick (c.h.), Evelyn, Fancy Bluff, Jamaica, Mount Pleasant, St. Simon’s Mills, Sterling Station

Gordon
Population: w 9,346, c 1,822
Wm. H. Black, ordinary
E.W. Engram, clerk
W.G. Taylor, sheriff
L.M. Simpson, tax receiver
J.M. Robertson, tax collector
C.C. Harlan, treasurer
Geo. W. Marsh, surveyor
John Gordon, coroner
Post offices: Blue Spring, Calhoun (c.h.), Coosawattee, Crane-eater, Fair Mount, Fields Mill, Hurt, Lilly Pond, Plainville, Red Bluff, Reeves’ Station, Resaca, Robertson’s Store, Rocky Creek, Sonora, Sugar Valley

Greene
Population: w 5,578, c 11,969
Joel F. Thornton, ordinary
Jesse P. Wilson, clerk
J.H. English, sheriff
Green H. Thompson, tax receiver
Miles G. Copeland, tax collector
James B. Park Jr., treasurer
W.A. Beazely, surveyor
J.F. Zimmerman, coroner
Post offices: Greensborough (c.h.), Greshamville, Penfield, Siloam, Union Point, W Plains, Woodville

Gwinnett
Population: w 16,016, c 3,515
James T. Lamkin, ordinary
D.C. Cain, clerk
James M. Patterson, sheriff
Wm. Hunnicutt, tax receiver
Jacob C. Lowry, tax collector
R.N. Robinson, treasurer
R.N. Maffett, surveyor
F.J. Peters, coroner
Post offices: Auburn, Bay Creek, Berkshire, Buford, Cains, Cedar Hill, Centreville, Duluth, Hoyl, Lawrenceville (c.h.), Norcross, Suwanee, Sweet Water, Teagle, Trip, Yellow River

Habersham
Population: w 7,357, c 1,361
Robert N. Groves, ordinary
J.H. Addison, clerk
Thos. J. Ghertley, sheriff
J.W. Kytle, tax receiver
Ezekiel Fuller, tax collector
S.R. Lambert, treasurer
Jno. A. Reynolds, surveyor
Wm. Edmunds, coroner
Post offices: Aerial, Amy’s Creek, Clarkesville (c.h.), Leno, Mount Airy, Seed, Soquee, Speer, Tallulah, Toccoa, Tray, Tugalo

Hall
Population: w 13,040, c 2,259
Jas. B.M. Winburn, ordinary
Geo. C. Clements, clerk
John L. Gaines, sheriff
Micajah B. Sewell, tax receiver
Noah Martin, tax collector
Warren A. Brown, treasurer
Gideon Harrison, surveyor
Edward Lowrey, coroner
Post offices: Absalom, Baker, Bellton, Bowdre, Ethel, Flowery Branch, Gainesville (c.h.), Lula, Mauldin’s Mills, Price, Sugar Hill, The Glades, Woolley’s Ford

Hancock
Population: w 5,045, c 11,944
R.H. Lewis, ordinary
J.T. Andrews, clerk
Thos A. Stewart, sheriff
L. Powell, tax receiver
John Turner, tax collector
W.H. Bass, treasurer
Stephen E. Pearson, surveyor
W.J. Rogers, coroner
Post offices: Carr’s Station, Culverton, Devereaux Station, Jewells, Linton, Manda, Mayfield, Powelton, Sparta (c.h.)

Haralson
Population: w 5,820, c 153
S.M. Davenport, ordinary
H.C. Head, clerk
J.K. Holcombe, sheriff
N.H. Nelson, tax receiver
N.L. Golden, tax collector
W.E. Wilson, treasurer
Geo. W. Gentry, surveyor
E.H. Burden, coroner
Post offices: Buchanan (c.h.), Dean, Draketown, Felton, Little Creek, Poplar Spring, Repose, Tallapoosa

Harris
Population: w 6,450, c 9,314
J.F.C. Williams, ordinary
A.F. Truett, clerk
B.H. Williams, sheriff
C.H. Pritchard, tax receiver
H.C. Kimbrough, treasurer
J.S. Irvin, tax collector
M.M. Jones, surveyor
W.J. Smith, coroner
Post offices: Cataula, Don, Ellerslie, Hamilton (c.h.), Hood, Kingsborough, Mountain Hill, Mulberry Grover, Shiloh, Waverly Hall, Whitesville, Wisdom’s Store

Hart
Population: w 6,290, c 2,804
Fred. Stephenson, ordinary
M.M. Richardson, clerk
J.R. Myers, sheriff
J.M. Thornton, tax receiver
Jas. L. Johnson, tax collector
A.R. Brown, treasurer
S.W. Peek, surveyor
Allan Magee, coroner
Post offices: Air-Line, Amandaville, Bowersville, Eagle Grove, Ford’s Store, Hartwell (c.h.), Montevideo, Oak Bower, Parker’s Store, Pay Up, Reed Creek.

Heard
Population: w 5,674, c 3,095
Jeptha H. Daniel, ordinary
Azariah T. Fuller, clerk
Daniel T. Dansby, sheriff
John J. Bledsoe, tax receiver
Wm. J. Almon, tax collector
Jas. F. Bevis, treasurer
John A. Brett, surveyor
Sidney Few, coroner
Post offices: Cooksville, Corinth, Enon Grove, Franklin (c.h.), Houston, Owensbyville, Rockaloo, State Line, Texas, Yellow Dirt

Henry
Population: w 7,957, c 6,236
A.A. Lemon, ordinary
C.W. Spear, clerk
Willis Goodwin, sheriff
J.M. Thurman, tax receiver
Wm. Stanfield, tax collector
David Knott, treasurer
R. Sandifer, surveyor
John Boatner, coroner
Post offices: Anvil Block, Babb, Guess, Hampton, Locust Grove, McDonough (c.h.), Peach Stone Shoals, Peeksville, Sandy Ridge, Stockbridge, Waco, Wynn’s Mill

Houston
Population: w 6,061, c 17,190
A.S. Giles, ordinary
D.H. Culler, clerk
J.R. Duncan, sheriff
J.H. Houser, tax receiver
Wm. Brunson, tax collector
J.W. Mann, treasurer
W.S. Carr, surveyor
A.B. Schilling, coroner
Post offices: Byron, Dasher, Echeconnee, Fort Valley, Perry (c.h.), Powersville, Spoonville, Wellborn’s Mills, York

Irwin
Population: w 2,161, c 535
Thos. B. Young, ordinary
R.W. Clements, clerk
Jas. H. Mann, sheriff
Jacob R. McCook, tax receiver
John B. Mobley, tax collector
Geo. Tucker, treasurer
Daniel Tucker, surveyor
David Clements, coroner
Post offices: Dorminey’s Mill, Evergreen, Hat, Irwinville (c.h.), Ocilla, Sycamore

Jackson
Population: w 11,1853, c 5,145
H.W. Bell, ordinary
Jas. L. Williamson, clerk
Thos. A. McElhannon, sheriff
J.W.N. Lanier, tax receiver
J.M. Sailors, tax collector
N.N. Pendergrass, surveyor
W.A. Worsham, coroner
Post offices: Apple Valley, Barber’s Creek, Bascobel, Clarksborough, Cooper, Harmony Grove, Hosch’s Store, Jefferson (c.h.), Johnson’s Shop, Marcus, Maysville, Mulberry, Pond Ford, Thompson’s Mills, Virgil, Walnut

Jasper
Population: w 4,260, c 7,589
F.M. Swanson, ordinary
W.F. Jordan, clerk
Wm.J.M. Preston, sheriff
Wm. R. Gordon, tax receiver
J.T.Lewis, tax collector
G.F. Meriweather, treasurer
W.A. Reid, surveyor
A.W. Wilson, coroner
Post offices: Enon, Eudora, Gladesville, Hillsborough, Mechanicsville, Monticello (c.h.), Shady Dale, Smithborough, Smith’s Mills, Winfred

Jefferson
Population: w 5,580, c 10,089
Nicholas Diehl, ordinary
Theo. F. Caulk, clerk
B.E. Weeks, sheriff
W.H. Fay, tax receiver
F.A. Sinquefield, tax collector
Caleb G. Weeks, treasurer
Isaac T. Adkins, surveyor
J.F. Upton, coroner
Post offices: Bartow, Louisville (c.h.), Pope, Spread, Stapleton, Stellaville, Wadley

Johnson
Population: w 3,445, c 1,345
J.M. Hightower, ordinary
M.M. Mason, clerk
W.B. Snell, sheriff
S.R. Williams, tax receiver
J.F. Norris, tax collector
M.M. Shepherd, treasurer
Jas. T. Thompson, surveyor
E. Turner, coroner
Post offices: Battle Ground, Buck Eye, Marysville, Wrightsville (c.h.)

Jones
Population: w 3,753, c 7,860
Roland T. Ross, ordinary, clerk
Stephen J. Philips, sheriff
Wm. T. Morris, tax receiver
Stephen J. Phillips, tax collector
Henry S. Greaves, treasurer
R.H. Bonner, surveyor
Henry Jones, coroner
Post offices: Blountsville, Cardsville, Clinton (c.h.), Conucopia (sic), Five Points, Gray, Griswoldsville, Haddock Station, Long Shoals, Robert’s Station, Round Oak, Tranquilla

Laurens
Population: w 5,699, c 4,352
Jas. T. Duncan, ordinary
Hardy Smith, clerk
Joel E. Perry, sheriff
Jas. B. Jones, tax receiver
Berrien B. Linder, tax collector
Hardy Smith, treasurer
Ben. H. Blackshear, surveyor
Wm. R. Hester, coroner
Post offices: Arthur, Buck Horn, Condor, Dublin (c.h.), Laurens Hill, Picciola, Reedy Springs, Tweed, Wylly.

Lee
Population: w 1,738, c 8,839
Geo. C. Edwards, ordinary
Jas. Morgan, clerk
Js. Salter, sheriff
Jos. F. Deas, tax receiver
R.A. Forester, tax collector
Wm. D. Wells, treasurer
W.S. Johnson, surveyor
Jas. LeRoy, coroner
Post offices: Enterprise, Leesburgh (c.h.), Smithville, Sumterville

Liberty
Population: w 3,524, c 7,040
Jos. Ashmore, ordinary
J.S. Ashmore, clerk
Samuel H. Zoucks, sheriff
John B. Mallard, tax receiver
Wm. A. Fleming, tax collector
Wm. S. Harrison, treasurer
Willis W. Zorn, surveyor
Flanders Pray, coroner
Post offices: Beard’s Creek, Darlots, Dorchester, Fleming, Johnston Station, McIntosh, Pinholster, Riceborough, Taylor’s Creek, Walthourville (c.h.)

Lincoln
Population: w, 2,255, c 4,157
Ben. F. Tatum, ordinary
Thos. B. Hollingshead, clerk
Geo. P. Murphy, sheriff
John B. Bentley, tax receiver
Wm. T. Murray, tax collector
Thos. B. Hollingshead, treasurer
Lincoln B. Elam, surveyor
Thos. P. Mitchell, coroner
Post offices: Clay Hill, Double Branches, Goshen, Leathersville, Lincolnton (c.h.)

Lowndes
Population: w 5,412, c 5,637
B.L. Stephens, ordinary
R.T. Myddleton, clerk
Seth L. Martin, sheriff
F.R.C. Ellis, tax receiver
R.F. Limberger, tax collector
W.T. Brinson, treasurer
D.R. Stephens, surveyor
Henry Davidson, coroner
Post offices: Cat Creek, Clyattville, Delmar, Hahira, Long Pond, Naylor, Ousley, Stella, Valdosta (c.h.)

Lumpkin
Population: w 6,067, c 452
Jas. T. Lawhorn, ordinary
Jas. P. Parker, clerk
Wm. H. Satterfield, sheriff
Jas. J. Shed Jr., tax receiver
Wm. B. Townsend, tax collector
Jas. Kelly, treasurer
Geo. T. Hatfield, surveyor
John W. Satterfield, coroner
Post offices: Auraria, Dahlonega (c.h.), Jay, New Bridge, Porter Springs, Two Run, Wahoo, Wier

McDuffie
Population: w 3,429, c 6,020
A.B. Thrasher, ordinary
R.H. Pierce, clerk
Solomon Norris, sheriff
A.E. Wiley, tax receiver
J.G. Worrill, tax collector
R.H. Pierce, treasurer
J.R. Willingham, surveyor
J.T. Reid, coroner
Post offices: Hamilton’s Cross Roads, Lombardy, Thomson (c.h.)

McIntosh
Population: w, 1,845, c 4,696
Chas. H. Hopkins Sr., ordinary
Wm. H. Coller, clerk
T. Butler Blunt, sheriff
W. Henry Ingran (sic), tax receiver
Wm. C. Willy, tax collector
Jas. S. Dunwoody, treasurer
Sam’l R.J. Thorpe, surveyor
Philip Maxwell, coroner
Post offices: Darien (c.h.), Doboy, South Newport

Macon County
Population: w 4,290, c 7,385
John M. Creek, ordinary, clerk
Matthew B. Gilmore, sheriff
S.M. Bledsoe, tax receiver
Miles L. Patrick, tax collector
Allen H. Greer, treasurer
H. Hicks, surveyor
W.B. Hill, coroner
Post offices: Coogle’s Mills, Garden Valley, Grangerville, Marshallville, Montezuma, Oglethorpe (c.h.), Winchester

Madison
Population: w 5,392, c 2,586
Geo. Cn Daniel, ordinary
Stephen C. O’Kelly, clerk
Fred B. Scarborough, sheriff
John T. Brown, tax receiver
James W. W, tax collector
John E. Gordon, treasurer
Wm. A. Stone, surveyor
Willis H. Bennet, coroner
Post offices: Danielsville (c.h.), Dondy, Fort Larmar (Lamar), Hix, Madison Springs, Pavoli, Opossum, Planter

Marion
Population: w 4,291, c 4,307
Jas. M. Lowe, ordinary
Evan T. Matthis, clerk
Joel F. Rushin, sheriff
D.B. Wells, tax receiver
Moses S. Harvey, tax collector
Hampton Stevens, treasurer
Newell H. Tullis, surveyor
J.L. Brasington, coroner
Post offices: Brantley, Buena Vista (c.h.), Glen Alta, Juniper, Pineville, Tazewell, Wigginsville

Meriwether
Population: w 7,815, c 9,836
A.J. Hinton, ordinary
A.G. Floyd, clerk
O.S. Florence, sheriff
J.W. Matthews, tax receiver
J.O. Christian, tax collector
G.J. Anthony, treasurer
O.F. Matthews, surveyor
J.J. Addy, coroner
Post offices: Chalybeate Springs, Erin, Flat Shoals, Greenville (c.h.), Jones Mills, Luthersville, Magdalena, Oakland, Oakridge, Rocky Mount, Saint Marks, Tyner, Warm Springs, Warnerville, White Sul. Spgs., Woodbury

Miller
Population: w 2,327, c 1,393
Wm. Grimes, ordinary
J.W. Ling, clerk
Wm. T. Sheffield, tax receiver
J.J. Kirkland, tax collector
G.W. Grimes, treasurer
Jno. M. Wilson, surveyor
Wm. Mulkey, coroner
Post offices: Colquitt (c.h.), Horn’s Cross Roads, Pond Town, Twilight

Milton
Population: w 5,484, c 777
W.H. Nesbit, ordinary
H.J. Seale, clerk
Clinton Webb, sheriff
J.K.C. Shirley, tax receiver
J.L. Haygood, tax collector
B.F. Roberts, surveyor
John W. Jones, treasurer
J.T. Crisler, coroner
Post offices: Alpharetta (c.h.), Field’s Cross Roads, Freemansville, Mazeppa, Warsaw

Mitchell
Population: w 4,189, c 5,203
H.C. Dasher, ordinary
John W. Pearce, clerk
George W. Swindle, sheriff
John C. Wilson, tax receiver
Robert H. Cochran, tax collector
Jas. L. Stewart, treasurer
O.P. Wright, surveyor
Jas. T. Owen, coroner
Post offices: Baconton, Camilla (c.h.), Flint, Pelham

Monroe
Population: w 6,696, c 12,112
E. Dumas, ordinary
Cyrus H Sharp, clerk
C.A. King, sheriff
Jos. Gray, tax receiver
Geo. W. Walker, tax collector
Danl. Sanford, treasurer
James M. Horn, surveyor
P.J. Ham, coroner
Post offices: Bolingbroke, Cabaniss, Collier, Culloden, Forsyth (c.h.), Goggansville, Iceberg, Maynard, New Market, Russellville, Smarr’s Station, Unionville

Montgomery
Population: w 3,510, c 1,871
Phil McRae, ordinary
S.L. Adams, clerk
S.W. Wright, sheriff
Simeon Sikes, tax receiver
Sm. McLemore, tax collector
John McGregor, treasurer
John G. Hamilton, surveyor
J.I. Fountain, coroner
Post offices: Hack Branch, Higgston, Lothair, Mount Vernon (c.h.), Pike, Red Bluff, Seward, Stirling

Morgan
Population: w 4,246, c 9,788
T.B. Baldwin, ordinary
Emanuel Heyser, clerk
Carter Shepherd, sheriff
W.P. Bearden, tax receiver
J.C. Anderson, tax collector
W.L. High, treasurer
C.B. Barrow, surveyor
W.B. Wiley, coroner
Post offices: Buck Head, Madison (c.h.), Fair Play, Rutledge

Murray
Population: w 7,362, c 907
W.H. Ramsey, ordinary
Levi L. Campbell, clerk
A.T. Logan, sheriff
J.W. Patric, tax receiver
W.R. Loughbridge, tax collector
S.S. Otis, treasurer
Thos. T. White, surveyor
Wm. Carter, coroner
Post offices: Alaculsy, Carters, Cohutta Springs, Connesauga, Fort Mountain, Hassler Mill, Holly Creek Spring Place (c.h.), Sumach, Woodlawn

Muscogee
Population: w 8,994, c 10,328
Francis M. Brooks, ordinary
Geo. Y. Pond, clerk
Jacob G. Burrus, sheriff
J.C. Reedy, tax receiver
Davis A. Andrews, tax collector
Tim Markham, treasurer
Jno. E. Lamar, surveyor
Isaac T. Brooks, coroner
Post offices: Columbus (c.h.), Schatulga, Upatoe

Newton
Population: w 6,735, c 6,884
E.P. Edwards, ordinary
J.W.B. Summers, clerk
Newton Andrew, sheriff
J.M. Owen, tax receiver
W.M. Langley, tax collector
S.F. Stallings, treasurer
A.S. Franklin, surveyor
J.S. Freeman, coroner
Post offices: Covington (c.h.), Cora, Newton, Newton Factory, Oxford, Snapping Shoals

Oconee
Population: w 3,327, c 3,022
Jas. R. Lyle, ordinary
J.W. Johnson, clerk
B.E. Overby, sheriff, tax receiver
J.W. Johnson, tax collector
Thos. Booth, treasurer,
W.E. Elder, surveyor
G.W. Anderson, coroner
Post offices: Farmington, Osceola, Watkinsville (c.h.)

Oglethorpe
Population: w 5,466, c 9,934
Thos. D. Gilman, ordinary
Geo. H. Lester, clerk
Wm. T. Doster, sheriff
Jos. T. Tolbert, tax receiver
Chas. E. Amason, tax collector
Davis Pace, treasurer
John W. Tiller, surveyor
James R. Boggs, coroner
Post offices: Bairdstown, Crawford, Lexington (c.h.), Maxeys, Point Peter, Sandy Cross, Stephens, Winterville

Paulding
Population: w 9,903, c 984
T.C. Dunagan, ordinary
W.J. Fain, clerk
W.C. Matthews, sheriff
P.J. Pinkard, tax receiver
Henry Kirk, tax collector
Z.B. Ellsberry, treasurer
Jesse Holcombe, surveyor
G.W. Morris, coroner
Post offices: Branch, Brownsville, Dallas (c.h.), Huntsville, Nebo, New Hope, Oval, Pumpkin, Yorkville

Pickens
Population: w 6,645, c 145
Wm. R. Allen, ordinary
Ezekial Hood, clerk
Rufus S. Henderson, sheriff
Wm. A. Simpson, tax receiver
Chas. B. Price, tax collector
Henry K. Wood, treasurer
Columbus C. Pettit, surveyor
F.M. Coward, coroner
Post offices: Burnt Mountain, Jasper (c.h.), Jerusalem, Long Swamp, Ludville, Mica, Mineral Springs, Talking Rock

Pierce
Population: w 3,065, c 1,473
A.J. Strickland, ordinary
J.W. Strickland, clerk
Geo. W. Tuten, sheriff
J.J. Smith, tax receiver
Alfred Davis, tax collector
B.D. Brantly, treasurer
Davis Thornton, surveyor
A.L. Dainergue, coroner
Post offices: Blackshear (c.h.), Exeter, Hoboken, Kate, Patterson, Schlatterville

Pike
Population: w 7,778, c 8,071
Harry Wells, ordinary
R.Y. Beckham, clerk
W.P. Bussey, sheriff
J.P. Morgan, tax receiver
B.H. Lipsey, tax collector
Jas. H. Howell, treasurer
W.R. Howe, surveyor
B.S. Akin, coroner
Post offices: Barnesville, Concord, Hollonville, Jenkinsville, Jordan’s Store, Liberty Hill, Lissey’s Store, Milner, Stearnesville, Zebulon (c.h.)

Polk
Population: w 7,808, c 4,4148
Joel Brewer, ordinary
W.C. Knight, clerk
W.G. Taylor, sheriff
J.M. Arrington, tax receiver
M.E. McCormick, tax collector
C.H. Wood, treasurer
J.C. Harris, surveyor
Jerry Thompson, coroner
Post offices: Cedartown (c.h.), Esom Hill, Fish, Lime Branch, Prior’s Station, Rock Mart (Rockmart)

Pulaski
Populatoin: w 5,824, c 8,234
Patrick T. McGriff, ordinary
Edward A. Burch, clerk
Drewry W. Taylor, sheriff
B.G. Lee, tax receiver
J.W. Lancaster, tax collector
D.G. Fleming, treasurer
Michael O’Brien, surveyor
James Coody, coroner
Post offices: Cochran, Goldsborough, Hawkinsville (c.h.), Longstreet

Putnam
Population: w 3,512, c 11,027
Frank Leverett, ordinary
B.F. Adams, clerk
S.R. Lawrence, sheriff
W.H. Clopton, tax receiver
H.J. Dennis, tax collector
Jas. M. Johnson, treasurer
H.R. Pinkston, surveyor
P.G. Dent, coroner
Post offices: Clopton, Eatonton (c.h.), Stanfordville

Quitman
Population: w 1,773, c 2,619
Willis P. Jordan, ordinary
Benj. F. Morris, clerk
Robt. G. Morris, sheriff
Jas. M. McGehee, tax receiver
Thos. J. Ellis, tax collector
Jas. C. Christian, treasurer
J.E. Smith, surveyor
Robert G. Morris, coroner
Post offices: Georgetown (c.h.), Hatcher’s Station, Morris Station

Rabun
Population: w 4,439, c 195
LaFayette Walls, ordinary
W.E. Powell, clerk
J.F. Godfrey, sheriff
John W. Queen, tax receiver
Martin V. York, tax collector
Henry Dotson, treasurer
Benj. J. Jones, surveyor
Manly F. Johnson, coroner
Post offices: Burton, Clayton (c.h.), Persimmon, Rabun Gap, Tiger, Timson, War Woman

Randolph
Population: w 5,545, c 7,796
Michael Gormley, ordinary
Hugh C. Beall, clerk
Philip Pearce, sheriff
Sanders Standley, tax receiver
Thos. A. Goodman, tax collector
John F. Kiddoo, treasurer
Nathan T. Crozier, surveyor
Jas. C. Coleman, coroner
Post offices: Benevolence, Coleman’s Depot, Cuthbert (c.h.), Nochway

Richmond
Population: w 17,086, c 17,483
Anderson W. Walton, ordinary
Sam’l H. Crump, clerk
W. Daniel, sheriff
Richard J. Wilson, tax receiver
John A. Bohler, tax collector
Wm. M. Dunbar, treasurer
Enoch W. Brown, surveyor
Louis A. Picquet, coroner
Post offices: Allen’s, Augusta (c.h.), Bath, Belair, Hepzibah, Hollywood, McBean Depot

Rockdale
Population: w 4,150, c 2,688
Obediah Seamans, ordinary
James R. McCord, clerk
Archibald P. Mitchell, sheriff
W.G. Clatfelter (sic), tax receiver
Elias Wooley, tax collector
F.S. Treadwell, treasurer
J.T.H. Anderson, surveyor
Geo. W. Oakes, coroner
Post offices: Conyers (c.h.), Rockdale Paper Mills

Schley
Population: w 2,229, c 6,613
C.H. Varner, ordinary
John N. Cheney, clerk
T.B. Meyers, sheriff
John M. Thornton, tax receiver
J.H. Stephens, tax collector
A.Askew, treasurer
C.B. Strange, surveyor
J.E. Phelps, coroner
Post offices: Ellaville (c.h.), Murray’s Cross Roads, Poindexter, St. Elmo, Stewart’s Mill

Screven
Population: w 6,173, c 6,613
M.M. Patter, ordinary
D.B.C. Munnally (sic), clerk
R.T. Mills, sheriff
H.J. Arnett, tax receiver
H.G. Edenfield, tax collector
Abram Burke, treasurer
Jas. H. Moore, surveyor
Thos. Parker, coroner
Post offices: Bascom, Bazemore, Black Creek, Buck Creek, Cameron, Captolo, Enecks, Gilgal, Goloid, Haides, Halcyon Dale, Hamp Branch, Middleground, Millen, Mill Haven, Mitchellton, Mobley Pond, Ogeechee, Oliver, Quantock, Rocky Ford, Scarborough, Sylvania (c.h.), Tuckahoe

Spalding
Population: w 5,438, c 7,147
E.W. Hammond, ordinary
Martin O. Bowdoin, clerk
Robert S. Connell, sheriff
Joshua Hammond, tax receiver
WS.H. Horne, tax collector
W.M. Mitchell, treasurer
W.T. Jordan, surveyor
B.W. Doe, coroner
Post offices: Abner, Brushy, Creswell, Griffin (c.h.), Orchard Hill, Sunnyside

Stewart
Population: w 4,415, c 9,583
J.B. Latimer, ordinary
B.F. Hawes, clerk
J.B. Griffin, sheriff
J.T. Harrison, tax receiver
G.W. Ard, tax collector
S.S. Everett, treasurer
Jas. A. Fort, surveyor
M.D. Davis, coroner
Post offices: Bladen, Florence, Green Hill, Hannahatchee, Lumpkin (c.h.), Pataula, Richland, Union

Sumter
Population: w 6,050, c 12,189
Thos H. Steward, ordinary
J.H. Allen, clerk
J.W. Mize, sheriff
J.A. Daniel, tax receiver
W.R. Stewart, tax collector
C.C. Shepherd, treasurer
M.G. Logan, surveyor
W.W. Guerry, coroner
Post offices: Americus (c.h.), Andersonville, Botsford, Lamar, Plains of Dura, Providence

Talbot
Population: w 4,448, c 9,667
Richard H. Leonard, ordinary
Jas. McNeill, clerk
Jas. A. Foster, sheriff
Newton M. Callier (sic), tax receiver
Andrew J. Harris, tax collector
Wm. E. Ragland, treasurer
John H. Richards, surveyor
Wm. Burge, coroner
Post offices: Belleview, Box Spring, Geneva, Pleasant Hill, Prattsburg, Talbotton (c.h.), Valley

Taliaferro
Population: w 2,310, c 4,724
Chas. A. Beasley, ordinary
Jos. D. Hammack, clerk
M.D.L. Googer, sheriff
Jos. W. Farmer, tax receiver
Jackson Gorham, tax collector
Jos. D. Hammack, treasurer
Wm. T. Brooke, surveyor
Jas. M. Triplett, coroner
Post offices: Crawfordville (c.h.), Sharon

Tattnall
Population: w 5,011, c 1,974
C.W. Smith, ordinary
H.G. Lee, clerk
D.N. Wilkes, sheriff
H.S. Strickland, tax receiver
E.D. Coward, tax collector
W.W. Godbee, treasurer
G.R. Harden, surveyor
John Hammock, coroner
Post offices: Altamaha, Birdford, Bull Creek, Cedar Creek, Commodore, Long Branch, Matlock, Ohoopee, Perry’s Mills, Reidsville (c.h.)

Taylor
Population: w 4,769, c 3,826
Jas. D. Russ, ordinary
W..A. Jenkins, clerk
C.A. Pope, sheriff
Jas. R. Hays, tax receiver
John F. Jinks, tax collector
Wm. P. Caldwell, treasurer
Jas. O. Mangham, surveyor
Henry Peed, coroner
Post offices: Butler (c.h.), Carsonville, Howard, Reynolds

Telfair
Population: w 2,665, c 2,163
Alex. McDuffie, ordinary
Jno. F. McRae, clerk
A.M. Bowen, sheriff
E.G. McDuffie, tax receiver
W.L. Smith, tax collector
Alex. McEachim, treasurer
W.C. Graham, surveyor
John Farmer, coroner
Post offices: Alligator, Camps, China Hill, Clayville, Cobbville, Eva, Jacksonville, Lumber City, McRae (c.h.), McVille, Nielly, Poplar Hill, Temperance, Towns, Wootten’s Mills

Terrell
Population: w 4,267, c 6,184
H.S. Bell, ordinary
J.C.F. Clerk, clerk
L.M. Roberts, sheriff
W.R. Baldwin, tax receiver
J.H. Crouch, tax collector
J.D. Laing, treasurer
J.H. Cannon, surveyor
John Daniel, coroner
Post offices: Dawson (c.h.), Powers

Thomas
Population: w 8,384, c 12,214
Jos. S. Merrill, ordinary
James W. Groover, clerk
J. Augustus Hurst, sheriff
Guilford L. Player, tax receiver
P.S. Heeth, tax collector
Sidney A. Williams, treasurer
Wm. H. Rodgers, surveyor
Samuel A. Johnson, coroner
Post offices: Aucilla, Boston, Cairo, Dekle, McDonald, Mashes, Ochlochnee, Thomasville (c.h.)

Towns
Population: w 3,158, c 103
W.G. Blackwell, ordinary
W.L. Sutton, clerk
Andrew P. Norton, sheriff
Thos. J. Hooper, tax receiver
Jno. N. Wood, tax collector
Wm. Barrett, treasurer
Thos. P. Kimsey, surveyor
Wm. T. Sharpe, coroner
Post offices: Campagne, Hiawassee (c.h.), Mountain Scene, Visage

Troup
Population: w 6,592, c 13,974
Wm. C. Yancey, ordinary
J.W. Sledge, clerk
W.G.S. Martin, sheriff
H.R. Clark, tax receiver
E.J. Green, tax collector
J.B. Strong, treasurer
J.H. Covin, surveyor
Thomas Davis, coroner
Post offices: Antioch, Asbury, Hogansville, LaGrange (c.h.), Long Cane, Lovelace, Mountville, O’Neal’s Mills, Troup Factory, Vernon, West Point

Twiggs
Population: w 2,844, c 6,074
C.A. Solomon, ordinary
John R. Nelson, clerk
Wm. H. Stokes, sheriff
Thomas H. Jones, tax receiver
Chas. G. Johnson, tax collector
Geo. R. Gallemore, surveyor
Alex. Thompson, coroner
Post offices: Big Sandy, Bond’s Mill, Bullard’s, Buzzard Roost, Elmwood, Jeffersonville (c.h.), Pine Ridge, Twiggsville

Union
Population: w 6,321, c 110
Joshua Anderson, ordinary
M.S. Manney, clerk
W.D. Teague, sheriff
David N. Crumley, tax receiver
Elijah Wilson, tax collector
Wosley (sic) Cearly, treasurer
F.M. Akin, surveyor
David T. Meadows, coroner
Post offices: Blairsville (c.h.), Camp Creek, Choestoe, Clemeth, Coosa Creek, Gaddistown, Ivy Log, Shopes, Track Rock, Young Cane

Upson
Population: w 6,133, c 6,267
A.Worrill, ordinary
J.E.T. Matthews, clerk
J.T. Foster, sheriff
J.S. King, tax receiver
T.J. Vining, tax collector
John Gibson, treasurer
R.D. Shuptrine, surveyor
J.W. Beall, coroner
Post offices: Lamar’s Mill, The Rock, Thomason (c.h.), Waynmanville (sic), Yatesville

Walker
Population: w 9,492, c 1,564
Milton Russell, ordinary
Robt. N. Dickerson, clerk
Wiley M. McClatchey, sheriff
B.F. Neal, tax receiver
Jacob Goodson, tax collector
Geo. W. Clements, treasurer
H.P. Lumpkin, surveyor, coroner
Post offices: Cassandra, Cedar Grove, Chestnut Flat, Crawfish Spring, Dillon, Duck Creek, Eagle Cliff, Frick’s Gap, Gerber, Greenbush, High Point, LaFayette (c.h.), Naomi, Pond Spring, Rock Spring, Villanow, Waterville

Walton
Population: w 9,324, c 6,298
Thos. Giles, ordinary
John Prior Edwards, clerk
John M. Ammons, sheriff
Charles M. Harris, tax receiver
Wm. A. Rogers, tax collector
John W. Davis, treasurer
Junius O. Lawrence, surveyor
Eugenius C. Edwards, coroner
Post offices: Cut Off, Good Hope, High Shoals, Jug Tavern, Loganville, Monroe (c.h.), Social Circle, Windsor

Ware
Population: w 3,016, c 1,143
Jesse E. Butler, ordinary
Warren Lott, clerk
Stephen F. Miller, sheriff
Dan’l H. Bennett, tax receiver
Thos. H. Morton, tax collector
Wm. S. Bailey, treasurer
Wm. T. Bennett, surveyor
David Rowell, coroner
Post offices: Arnold, Dixonia, Glenmore, Tebeauville, Waresborough, Wag Cross (Waycross) (c.h.)

Warren
Population: w 4,087, c 6,798
R.W. Hubert, ordinary
H.H. Fitzpatrick, clerk
T.N. Shurley, sheriff
W.T. Heath, tax receiver
J.P. Hubert, tax collector
J.R. Swain, treasurer
John S. Johnson, surveyor
J.R. Spence, coroner
Post offices: Barnett, Camak, Luther, Mesena, Norwood, Warrenton (c.h.)

Washington
Population: w 9,445, c 12,419
Mark Newman, ordinary
A.M. Moye, clerk
O.A. Roughton, sheriff
Robert J. Moye, tax receiver
W.R. Thigpen, tax collector
O.H. Rogers, treasurer
Wm. E. Clark, surveyor
Tobert Tompkins, coroner
Post offices: Beding, Davisborough, Oconee, Riddleville, Sandersville (c.h.), Sun Hill, Tennille, Warthen, Whittle

Wayne
Population: w 4,060, c 1,920
R.B. Hopps, ordinary
John A. Rumph, clerk
Jos. D. Roberson, sheriff
Aaron R. Richardson, tax receiver
Isaac H. Highsmith, tax collector
John T. Bennett, treasurer
James McVeigh, surveyor
Gamaliel Lane, coroner
Post offices: Atkinson, Brentwood, Doctor Town, Gardi, Hartridge, Hasllum, Jesup, Lulaton, Nahunta, Screven, Waynesville (c.h.)

Webster
Population: w 2,666, c 2,571
G.W. Davenport, ordinary
J.W. Jossey, clerk
Dan Davis, sheriff
N.F. Harrell, tax receiver
G.E. Dennare, tax collector
J.W. Jossey, treasurer
M.L. Sanders, surveyor
A.J. Jennings, coroner
Post offices: Preston (c.h.), Weston

White
Population: w 4,751, c 590
Isaac Oakes, ordinary
J.P. Osborn, clerk
E.M. Castleberry, sheriff
James H. Black, tax receiver
Wm. F. Sears, tax collector
Wm. Nix, treasurer
Jas. Cathey, surveyor
Wm. Free, coroner
Post offices: Cleveland (c.h.), Grace, Head’s Ferry, Leo, Loudsville, Mossy Creek, Nacoochee, Pleasant Retreat, Tesnatee, Tollgate

Whitfield
Population: w 9,691, c 2,210
W.J. Underwood, ordinary
H.C. Hamilton, clerk
Fred. Cox, sheriff
W.H. Wilson, tax receiver
J.P. Freeman, tax collector
Newt. Wood, treasurer
Jas. H. Hamilton, surveyor
A.L. Sutherland, coroner
Post offices: Beaverdale, Cedar Ridge, Cove City, Dalton (c.h.), Dawnville, Fillmore, Gordon Springs, Norton, Red Clay, Rural Vale, Tilton, Trickum, Tunnel Hill, Varnell’s Station

Wilcox
Population: w 2,411, c 698
Wm. M. Gibbs, ordinary
Stephen Bowen, clerk
Willis Cason, sheriff
Chas. S. McCall, tax receiver
Chas. Harvey, tax collector
Lewis Ball, treasurer
Wm. Willson, surveyor
T.N. Statham, coroner
Post offices: Abbeville (c.h.), Cason, Cookstown, Davis Mills, House Creek, Wolf Creek

Wilkes
Population: w 5,170, c 10,815
Geo. Dyson, ordinary, clerk
J.J. Crafton, sheriff
G.C. Hale, tax receiver
M.A. Pope, tax collector
E.Y. Hill, treasurer
Willey Tatom, surveyor
Jas. A. Lane, coroner
Post offices: Broad, Danburgh, Mallorysville, Pistol, Washington (c.h.)

Wilkinson
Population: w 6,551, c 5,510
Post offices: Irwinton (c.h.)

Worth
Population: w 4,068, c 1,824
Post offices: Isabelle (c.h.).


Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ga/messages/11755.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2014 Ancestry.com