Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Castor Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Castator/Castetter in Ripley County, IN Marriages from 1818-1850
Posted by: Julie Watts (ID *****1547) Date: January 17, 2009 at 05:40:31
In Reply to: Castator/Castetter in Ripley County, IN Marriages from 1818-1850 by Sheryl Williams of 448

Mary Ann and Susannah are both daughters of Michael and Anna (Thomas) Castator.

I would love to know more about the Culver and Lyons lines from you.

My ancestor, George Washington Castator, was a brother to Mary Ann and Susannah. George married Elizabeth ("Eliza") Jane Watson in Ripley County, too. I think most or all of George's generation spelled it Castator (or Kerstetter depending on where they lived). As the next generation grew older, most of the Castators began spelling it Castetter.

Actually, the name is an Americanization of the German name Kirstaetter or Kirstätter, and was at least originally pronounced something like "Kas-TAH-ter." In Pennsylvania, it was most often spelled Kerstetter or some variation beginning with K. Eventually, some branches began spelling it Castator and/or Castetter, etc. With all the intentional variations, as well as transcription errors, it's a very difficult name to find consistently in census records!

Their father, Michael, was b. bet. 1794-1800 in Northumberland Co., PA (or Snyder Co.) and d. bet. 1830-1840 in Delaware Twp., Ripley Co., IN. He married 16 Jan 1817, in Ross Twp, Butler Co., Ohio to Anna Elizabeth Thomas, who was b. abt. 1801-02 in Maryville, Blount, TN, and d. bet. 1850-1860 in Delaware Twp., Ripley Co., IN. I can expand on the ancestry of both if you like. They had either 7 or 8 children and I can offer quite an extensive list of descendants; however, my information Mary Ann is limited:

Mary Ann was b. abt. 1820, in Delaware Twp., Ripley Co., Indiana; m. 30 Aug 1838, in Ripley Co., IN, to William Culver, who was b. abt. 1820. (I've seen variations of the name as Culyer and Cuyler, which were probably transcription errors.)

I have the same marriage date for Susannah, plus the following:

Susannah ("Susan") was b. Sep 1829, in Delaware Twp., Ripley Co., IN. She d. after 1910, probably in Missouri. Richard was b. 1829, Indiana and d. bet. 1870-1880, probably in Missouri. In some records, Lyons is spelled Lions or Lyens. (I haven't seen it as Lines.)

In Indiana, they had Sarah Grizelle (1850), Mary (abt. 1852), Elias G. (abt. 1852), and Eleanora (abt. 1860). In Missouri, they had Jennett (abt. 1864), Rosa Alice (bet. 1867-1870), Nancy (abt. 1869), and Minnie Belle (abt. 1874).

Rosa m. bef. 1890 to W. C. Lippincott, who was b. abt. 1859 in Ohio. They had Aubra Ross (8 Apr 1890) in Sheridan, Worth, MO; Donald W. (abt. 1894) in Ohio; and Savannah (abt. 1899) in Ohio. Rosa d. abt. 1942.

Aubra Ross Lippincott m. 1st, 14 Jun 1916 to Mina Ethel Herndon, and m. 2nd, abt. 1917 to Jessie Louise Alexander, who was b. May 1893 in Iowa and d. 1921, in Grove, Cass, IA. Aubra d. Jun 1968, in Atlantic, Cass, IA.

Your information for Susannah's descendants is probably more accurate. Please correct anything I may have that conflicts.



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/castor/messages/407.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network