Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Carrell Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: J Newton Carrell
Posted by: Susan Nass (ID *****9061) Date: April 24, 2010 at 07:01:23
In Reply to: J Newton Carrell by Margaret Carrell of 665

Hello Margaret,

I am not related in any way to this family. Saw your query and this is what I have been able to find:


1880 United States Federal Census
about Newten Carroll
Name: Newten Carroll
Home in 1880: Precinct 2, Stephens, Texas
Age: 36
Estimated birth year: abt 1844
Birthplace: Louisiana
Relation to Head of Household: Self (Head)
Spouse's name: Louisa
Father's birthplace: Louisiana
Mother's birthplace: Louisiana
Occupation: Laborer
Marital Status: Married
Race: White
Gender: Male

Household Members: Name Age
Newten Carroll 36, head, laborer, b. Louisiana, parents b. LA
Louisa Carroll 26, wife, b. Mississippi, parents b. Miss.
Joseph Carroll 12, son, b. Louisiana
William Carroll 9, son, b. Texas
John Carroll 4, son, b. Texas
Willis Carroll 1, son, b. Texas
Charles Statnaker 24, boarder
Adam Doxtetter 44, boarder
John Ball 48, boarder
Jerry Dooley 28, boarder
Thomas Sheils 28, boarder
James Mc Cabe 38, boarder

Source Citation: Year: 1880; Census Place: Precinct 2, Stephens, Texas; Roll T9_1327; Family History Film: 1255327; Page: 483.4000; Enumeration District: 171;
*******************************************

1870 United States Federal Census
about Newton Carroll
Name: Newton Carroll
Birth Year: abt 1840
Age in 1870: 30
Birthplace: Louisiana
Home in 1870: Precinct 4, Grayson, Texas
Race: White
Gender: Male
Post Office: Kentucky Town

Household Members: Name Age
Newton Carroll 30, head, farmer, b. Louisiana
Lucy Carroll 25, wife, b. Louisiana
Walter Carroll 5, son, b. Louisiana
Madison Carroll 2, son, b. Louisiana

Source Citation: Year: 1870; Census Place: Precinct 4, Grayson, Texas; Roll M593_1588; Page: 137A; Image: 277; Family History Library Film: 553087
********************************************

Louisiana Marriages, 1718-1925
about J. N. Carrole
Name: J. N. Carrole
Spouse: Louisa Stewart
Marriage Date: 4 Feb 1864
Marriage Place: Bienville

****************************************
U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
about J.N. Carrell
Name: J.N. Carrell
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Louisiana
Regiment Name: 3 Louisiana Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 3rd Regiment, Louisiana Infantry
Company: D
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: J.N./Carroll
Film Number: M378 roll 5

**************************************************
**************************************************
1860 United States Federal Census
about Louisa Steward
Name: Louisa Steward
[Louisa Stewart]
Age in 1860: 14
Birth Year: abt 1846
Birthplace: Louisiana
Home in 1860: Natchitoches, Louisiana
Gender: Female
Post Office: Natchitoches

Household Members: Name Age
Alexander Steward 37, head, laborer, b. Louisiana
Mary Steward 32, wife, b. Louisiana
Louisa Steward 14, daughter, b. Louisiana
Francis Steward 8, son, b. Louisiana

Source Citation: Year: 1860; Census Place: , Natchitoches, Louisiana; Roll M653_414; Page: 441; Image: 15; Family History Library Film: 803414.

**********************************************

1850 United States Federal Census
about Louisa Stewart
Name: Louisa Stewart
Age: 5
Estimated birth year: abt 1845
Birth Place: Mississippi
Gender: Female
Home in 1850 (City,County,State): Western District, Bienville, Louisiana

Household Members: Name Age
Alexander Stewart 27, head, laborer, b. Louisiana
Mary Stewart 25, wife, b. Mississippi
Louisa Stewart 5, daughter, b. Mississippi
William Stewart 1, son, b. Louisiana

Source Citation: Year: 1850; Census Place: Western District, Bienville, Louisiana; Roll M432_230; Page: 264B; Image: 43.
****************************************

Hope this helps a little.

Regards,
Susan Nass
Random Acts of Genealogical Kindness


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/carrell/messages/638.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network