Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: Countries: Canada: Newfoundland

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: First Churchills
Posted by: Bill Ryan Date: November 26, 2001 at 12:38:42
In Reply to: Re: First Churchills by dw.churchill of 1168

George Brown was a rather remarkable man. Between 1895 and 1910 he did genealogies of over 100 families from Yarmouth, NS. They were published in the Yarmouth Herald. The families had by and large migrated to NS from MA between 1760 and 1790 (some clearly as a result of picking the wrong side in the revolution.) I believe that this collection of genealogies was published in the early 1900s but I'm not positive. In any case they were published in 1993 as:

Yarmouth Nova Scotia Genealogies
Transcribed from the Yarmouth Herald
George S. Brown
Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc.
Library of Congress Catalogue Card Number 92-75214
International Standard Book Number 0-8063-1372-2

Brown probably includes about 1000 Churchils almost all from after the move to NS. A couple of points about Brown's genealogies. First they wern't perfect (the major problem seems to be ommisions.) Second since they were published in the local paper I think that you have to view the current ie 1800s information as being relatively accurrate. In a number of cases he published corrections after the original genealogy was published based on feedback from readers. Finally they probably accurately reflect the fokelore of the families as to their more distant ancestors. In some cases it is very tightly tied down in others as with the Churchill there is some uncertainty.
One final comment which does not reflect specifically on Browns. This is perhaps my engineering training coming to the surface. As I understood what you said there are a number of versions of who the ancestors of the original Churchills in MA were but non can be proved correct. It seems to me that until you can tie down the "correct information" the lack of documentary information doesn't mean that these versions are wrong simply that they can not be proven. A slightly different situation. In any case good luck with you research. When you get to the NS Churchills if you can't locate the Brown book contact me. I would be happy to send you a copy of thet section. Bill Ryan


Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/canada/newfoundland/messages/253.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Agreement of Use
Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network