Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Regional: U.S. States: California: Alameda County

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: George R Miller
Posted by: Ron Bestrom (ID *****2263) Date: July 16, 2011 at 13:33:49
In Reply to: George R Miller by shawn miller of 1061

The Correct link to the family tree:
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/23769931/person/1425550199?ssrc=

Shawn, I see you also posted in the Miller family board, identifying he was born in Titusville (ALWAYS include that in your posting if you have evidence of that being correct):
http://www.genforum.familytreemaker.com/miller/messages/32168.html
Here also, you received "help" of identification of a wrong person, or invalid suggestions. I'd suggest when you post, post the link to your family tree..the correct one. That would prevent some of the wrong information/bad suggestions being posted.

Also, I'd suggest posting to the Rootsweb message boards or mailing lists. There are probably far more readers and more qualified volunteers:
example: Alameda County: http://boards.rootsweb.com/localities.northam.usa.states.california.counties.alameda/mb.ashx

While your tree doesn't show, Isadore was a school teacher found in the 1870 Census in Portland, Chautaugua Co, NY. She was living in the household of Addison Barringer, probably her mother's brother. George W, age 11, also found in the 1880 census living with her in Alameda, CA. This census was enumerated on 10 August.
--There is no Miller enumerated in Chautaugua County. Since they married on 19 October, I would have "assumed" he was living in the County. He could just have been missed, or wasn't there when the area was enumerated in August. Based on mapping, Portland is not far from Titusville, PA.

You probably see the problems: George Miller is a very common name. The US Census for 1840 through 1870 were not all that reliable, as well as not having much information. The correct person could be in your face and not enough to confirm. You "could" look over every G. Miller in 1870 to try to find one in the oil industry, as at some point he would have had to have some experience in it.
--This book "might" contain a blurb about George, but insufficient information to identify.
http://books.google.com/books?id=gikofu9ME9wC&q=alameda+%22george+r+miller%22&dq=alameda+%22george+r+miller%22&hl=en&ei=1fUhTrnYA43YiALW5MjJAw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CDUQ6AEwAg

His service in Alameda?
http://books.google.com/books?id=cvpBAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA5&dq=alameda+%22george+r+miller%22&hl=en&ei=1fUhTrnYA43YiALW5MjJAw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=8&ved=0CEgQ6AEwBw#v=onepage&q&f=false
There should be a bio on him in a local book; however, I could not find one online. Heritage Quest had a number of George Miller's, but nothing to indicate a biographical page on the correct one.
--You

IF you have something that proves he was born in Titusville, that is a great piece of information, but, did he/the family stay there after his birth? OR, was he even born George Miller, he could have been born to a woman who remarried, or he was adopted.
--The Random Acts of Genealogical Kindness has volunteers in Crawford County, one doing "court house" resarch. READ the guidelines FIRST:
http://www.raogk.org/pennsylv3.htm

The name "Reber," my GUESS is it is the maiden name of his mother or grandmother. There were quite a few Reber named families in Pennsylvania. But, I could not find a family tree having the right criteria of a Reber marriage to a Miller. No

You have his marriage in Portland, NY, in Oct 1870. That gives you some starting point. The certificate or record probably won't give much information.

George was identified in his obit of being a G.A.R. member. The National Park Service (my once career starter) has an online database of soldiers:
http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/soldiers.cfm
It identifies two George R. Miller, from NY. One in Company A. 153rd Regiment, the other in Company F, 114th Regiment. But, there were at least 151 George Miller from NY: http://iarchives.nysed.gov/CivilWarWeb/search.jsp

In Alameda, a GAR post, the Joe Hooker post, was established.
http://www.loc.gov/rr/main/gar/appendix/californ.html There is no proof George Miller was in this particular post. The GAR itself is no longer an organization; but there might be records of members.

I noticed your tree page includes family crests and coat-of-arms. Actually, there is NO connection to families through these. They are nice to have for colorization of family trees but there is no valid connections.

Good luck
Ron Bestrom


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/ca/alameda/messages/977.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network