Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Burridge Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: JOHN BURRAGE,CHARLESTOWN MA 1600s
Posted by: Deidre Burridge (ID *****7620) Date: January 14, 2003 at 08:15:26
In Reply to: JOHN BURRAGE,CHARLESTOWN MA 1600s by Dot Drake of 165

I have an ancestor named John Burridge from Braintree MA, enlisted in Capt Newcomb's company, Col. Thayer's regiment in the Revolutionary War. However, this is from a footnote to a pension record for "John Burridge of Athol" listed in "The Burrage Memorial" and the pension record line states that he was in "Capt. J. Blanchard's company, Col. Wesson's Regt." I only have a photocopied page (pg 70) so I don't know all the specifics, but I believe this book is from the Braintree VT library, where the John Burridge of Braintree MA moved to after serving in the war. The government must have thought they were the same person since they awarded his pension to him upon application of his daughter, Sally Burridge Thayer of W. Randolf VT. I have much information on this branch of the family, but only family tradition previous to the Rev. War. which states that he did come from England. If he had a daughter Susanna it is not part of my information and in fact he is supposed to have been born circa 1756 so, if true, would not be Susanna's father. However, he may well be the John Burridge referred to in the pension records, and the information gleaned by our family genealogists is wrong. I don't know. There is the fact that our John Burridge is the one that got the pension, so if he was alive to claim it, perhaps he could substantiate his claim.

The other thing that makes it confusing is that our Burridge line is supposed to have only started in America, since John Burridge's real name was Burroughs. (again, family tradition) He was supposedly escaping from the "draft" in England. This doesn't make any sense to me, but who knows? It was written back in the 1800s. "The Burradge Memorial" footnote also states that this is why no record of a John Burridge of MA could be found. I presume this means by the author.

I am sure there are lots of Burridges from MA, and most likely another John. Maybe the author of that book is mistaken and didn't have the resources we have today. If you find that my John Burridge is the only one, I do have lots of information. The closest match in a daughter's name is Hannah. However, they did have weird nicknaming practices. His daughter Mary went by the nickname "Polly"!


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/burridge/messages/113.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network