Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Brewer Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Howell Brewers/o George & Sarah
Posted by: Judith Kimsey (ID *****8487) Date: December 14, 2002 at 16:05:28
In Reply to: Re: Howell Brewers/o George & Sarah by Will Smith of 8988

Oh, these Brewers!! What a mess!! Problem with Ambrose is, there is little, if any, documentation re: his parents, siblings, wives or children. We can infer certain things, based on who was where, with whom, and when, but that's about it.

As for Lewis being a brother, I'm aware of the Grayson book claim but, as nearly as I've been able to ascertain, there's nothing substantiating it, and I've been unable to determine the source. To my knowledge, Ambrose was never in Grayson Co., VA, although there are some gaps (see below) when he might have been.

I haven't done much research on the Lewises, so maybe you can help me out here. There appear to have been two Lewises in the same generation as Ambrose, one a documented s/o James, the second a possible s/o Lanier. Given the penchant for naming everyone after everyone else, there may be others who haven't appeared on the radar screen. Is the Grayson, VA Lewis the same one who eventually turns up in Stewart Co., TN with Thomas and Nicholas Brewer? Or are they two different Lewises? As for other siblings of Ambrose, I've never heard of any, other than the tenuous link to Lewis.

What I have documented at this point is, that Ambrose was b. abt. 1753 in VA (based on census data). He doesn't appear again until the 1800 census in Moore Co., NC (assuming he was in his parents' home in the 1760s, and early 1770s -- where was he in 1780s, when he was an adult and should be somewhere -- in Grayson Co.?) He's also in Moore Co on the 1810 census, and on a tax list in 1815. He then disappears again until he shows up in Hawkins Co., TN on the 1830 census and again on the 1840 census. In 1855, he applies for his Rev. War pension from Hancock Co., TN. That's it. As you can see there are some big gaps.

As for parents, I don't think anyone has really determined Ambrose's parentage. He probably belongs to one of the four sons of G&S who died intestate: Howell, Lanier, Oliver, or Nicholas. The going theories are either Howell or Lanier. Most of us fall on the Howell side of the fence, simply because the name Howell is carried down thru Ambrose's lines, and Lanier isn't. However, Ambrose appears in the 1800 Moore Co. census with Drury Brewer, who is presumed s/o Lanier, and Nimrod, whom I can't place. 1810 shows Drury, Cagor, Harmon and William, last 3 no idea who they belong to, although I suspect that William may be the one who eventually goes to Christian Co. KY/Stewart Co. TN and ends up in Alabama.

In 1830, he appears in Hawkins Co.TN with Joab Sr., Joab Jr., Millenton, Hamel (Howell??) and Lydia, widow of son Frederick. 1840, shows with Millington (Millenton), Howell, Joab, Lydia and Sarah.

Re: Children of Ambrose. Based on census and other data as well as the more likely oral histories, it would appear that Ambrose had at least the following children: Joab, Frederick, Howell Cobb, Prettyman, Ambrose Jr., Millenton, Lucinda and Oma. The strongest cases can be made for Frederick, Howell Cobb, Millenton, Ambrose Jr. and Oma. Prettyman and Pleasant are possibilities, although researchers now tend to believe that Pleasant might have actually been a nephew. George and William are sometimes mentioned, as is Charity, but no good argument presented.

Re: Wives -- who knows. I think it's likely that he was married more than once, possibly three times. The wife most commonly presumed is Mary Oma Richardson, based on Drury Richardson's will, where he names his daughter as Mary Oma Brewer. However, she could have been married to any Brewer. If Drury Brewer is, in fact, a s/o Lanier, she might have been married to Lanier, and Drury named after his maternal grandfather. I suspect one wife might have been a Russell, but again, no proof.

BTW -- I agree that the Lewis shipwreck story is probably BS -- seems that every family conveniently has shipwreck stories. The grave marker you mention is actually in Hancock Co. TN, where Ambrose is said to be buried with two of his slaves, which is an enigma in and of itself. Is there actually another marker in KY????

Are we more confused than ever???<G>

Judy



Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/brewer/messages/6365.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network