Starting Sept. 30, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Brewer Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Sarah A. BREWER m. 1841 Ipswich, MA to Dr. Joseph D. Moody
Posted by: melissa (ID *****3873) Date: October 23, 2002 at 11:56:07
  of 8987

I am posting this info here because I have noticed Several websites at Other popular genealogy places with the WRONG info regarding this couple and in an effort to Correct on-line Mistakes, I am posting this here.
Sarah A. Brewer was born c1817 most likely in the Ipswich, Essex Co., MA area. Her parents were most likely (although I cannot find a birth record for Sarah), John and Hannah (Dodge) Brewer who were married in Ipswich Hamlet now Hamilton, MA in 1789. John was said to have been "of Rowley, MA". This I Do have a record of.
Sarah married Joseph Moody on May 16, 1841 in Ipswich, MA, their Intent is also on file there where Joseph added his middle inital "D.". (Joseph D. Moody was a son of Joseph Moody and Hannah THOMAS who lived in Brunswick, Maine, per his own statement on his 2nd marriage record in Lowell, MA in 1863). On Sept. 3, 1841 (same year), Sarah gave birth to their daughter Susan D. Moody in Ipswich. (I have these records too). In 1842 Joseph and Sarah had a son named William born in MA (place unknown as yet). Then in 1845 in MAINE, they had a son James Moody followed by son Daniel born in 1849 in Gardiner, ME. In the 1850 Ipswich, MA census you can see Sarah MOODY living with her family John and Hannah BREWER and with her are all 4 of these children.
Joseph was not on the census, but could have been away on business or something else.
In 1852 Gardiner, ME son Joseph H. Moody was born to Joseph D. Moody and Sarah A. (Brewer) Moody, and in Oct. 1853/54 son Edward Joseph Moody was born to them also in Gardiner, Kennebec Co., Maine. On Daniel, Joseph's and Edward's, various Marriage and Death records it states on all 3 that their parents were Dr. Joseph D. Moody born Brunswick, Maine and Sarah A. Brewer born Ipswich, MA.
I have the VR's of these last 3 born sons.
Their son James entered the Civil War in 1861 at age 15. His residence at the time was Brunswick, Maine. He died in Baltimore, MD in Sept., one month after mustering in. His cause of death is not given.
Son William Moody also entered the Civil War mustering in at Augusta, ME in 1861 right about the same time his younger brother James did.
William's place of residence at the time was Bangor, Penobscot Co., Maine where he was working for a Logging Comp. After the Civil War, William went to Red Bluff, Tehama Co., CA where he was working for the Sierra Logging Comp. He married in 1885 in Red Bluff, CA to Ella Hoxie AVERY and they had one son Willie Moody born June 1886.
Ella died and William and his son Willie can be found in the census' there in later years where William is listed at various ages but he always says that he was born in MA, his father born in Maine, and his mother born in MA.
Willie married and had children of his own.
I have Pension and Service records from NARA on William where he gives all this information in his own pen.
He died in CA in a Veterans Home. He was wounded at Cold Harbor and in his own words says, "he took a spent ball to my foot", which in his pension application records he said "ached him a great deal", and that "being a farmer, and having to walk a lot, made it worse."
******************************
Several people have attached Sarah A. Brewer to ANOTHER Joseph D. Moody who was also born in Maine. The differences are that THIS Joseph D. Moody was born May 1805 in Falmouth, ME (now Portland)and a son of William Moody and Mary Dresser. THIS Joseph was a carpenter / joiner by trade and in 1827 Bath, Lincoln Co., Maine married Charlotte Augusta Winslow. This couple moved to Bethel, Oxford Co., Maine where you can see them in the 1850 Bethel, ME census with children whose names are Totally Different than my Joseph and Sarah's. In about 1860 or 1870 This Joseph, Charlotte and their large family moved to Lynn, MA where Joseph is listed in the census as a joiner.
Joseph died in Lynn, MA several years later.

As you can see, these TWO Joseph's have similar things about them...they are Both named Joseph D. Moody (but I have seen many others who are too), they were both born around the same time...1805 and c1807, both born in Maine and in the Same County, but that is Where the similarites Stop.

One website I saw on that ~other~ popular genealogy site, went so far as to say that Joseph D. Moody married Twice...1st to Sarah and then to Charlotte. Well anyone who can view the Census' will see that Joseph and Charlotte are in Bethel, Maine in 1850 and later in Lynn, MA...STILL Married. So the Marriage year of 1841 in Ipswich, MA is Totally irrelevant to this couple since they were married in 1827 Bath, ME and another man whose ggg Grandparents Joseph and Charlotte are, has their Marriage Record stating so. The DAR records also verify this couple to have been married in 1827 Bath, Maine, and Charlotte has Mayflower lineage to the Winslow family as well.
*************************
So, I hope if any of you who may be searching out this Brewer family, and runs across this info on the Internet, will remember this error, and note that this is the Correct Info.
Joseph D. Moody born May 1805 son of William Moody and Mary Dresser, married Charlotte A. Winslow in 1827 and Stayed married to her until death.
My Dr. Joseph D. Moody was born c1807, son of Joseph Moody and Hannah Thomas, and he married in Ipswich, MA May 16, 1841 to Sarah A. Brewer and they stayed married until at least 1854 when their last son was born to them, and by 1860 (or perhaps a couple of years earlier), Dr. Joseph D. Moody can be found living in Lowell, MA. He remarried a 2nd time in May 1863 to Henrietta BOYCE and they stayed married until he died sometime between 1876 and 1880.
All one has to do is view the Census records to see that the two families are living in two separate places in 1850 and in 1870.




Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/brewer/messages/6285.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network