Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Booth Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Booth Family in Arkansas
Posted by: Angela Fabry (ID *****3777) Date: June 06, 2011 at 23:49:54
In Reply to: Booth Family in Arkansas by Tara P. of 5168

My Booth family was in El Paso, White County, Arkansas. Here is one quote from Goodspeed's Biographies of White County. I first pick up their trail in Haywood Co. Tennessee before 1846.

M. Love Booth - purchased 320 acres near El Paso. Lost all personal property in the war. When he came to El Paso only two farms were there. After the war, he with Thomas Warren built a large mill, which was destroyed by fire.

Other names: John Loftin Booth, Charles Franklin Booth, Albert Richard Booth.

Any connections?


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/booth/messages/5015.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network