Starting Sept. 5, 2014, Genealogy.com will be making a big change. GenForum message boards, Family Tree Maker homepages, and the most popular articles will be preserved in a read-only format, while several other features will no longer be available, including member subscriptions and the Shop.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Bibby Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Re: Margaret Bibby/John Townley, Lancaster UK
Posted by: John Bibby (ID *****7608) Date: May 21, 2002 at 16:20:14
In Reply to: Re: Margaret Bibby/John Townley, Lancaster UK by Colin Richardson of 644

Hi Colin, and all

You should always be very careful about entries in the IGI. Always click on the batch or film number to find the source of the information. If this gives the parish records of the correct church and date, you are on fairly safe ground, barring transcription errors. But this one is a submission to LDS, with an “about” date (and often they have “of” before the place). This means that someone (here probably John R. Winder) has been looking for such a person and has given up. You can normally assume that such an entry is incorrect with respect to date, or place, or both.

The background to the first John Bibby’s birth was best described by my late uncle, Geoffrey Bibby, some years ago:

“For centuries Wyresdale had been Crown land, the farmers holding their leases directly from the royal Duchy of Lancaster. But late in 1628 Charles I sold his lands in the area to the City of London. The City later resold the lands, and the Over Wyresdale portion came into the possession of William Cawthorne, who already held lands in Nether Wyresdale. This latter sale was completed in 1639. In the course of these eleven years the leases of all the farmers were renegotiated, and the records of the ten leaseholders are named. They are Langley, Drinkall, Thornton, Bond, three Hathorthwaites and three Winders. There are no Bibbys. The Robert Bibby, who fathered a son on a daughter of one of the Winder families, was new to the area. Perhaps he came in connection with the new landlord.”

What Geoffrey failed to point out was that the baptism, in 1630, is recorded as “John son of Robert Bibby and Mary Winder”, which means the birth was illegitimate. Indeed he has sometimes been referred to as John Winder. Since Robert openly acknowledged the boy, but did not marry the mother, it can mean only one thing – he was already married.

Now there was a Robert Bibby married to Ellen Anderton in Precot in 1610, one married to Dorothy Newton in Ashton-u-L in 1612, and a James son of Robert Bibby born in Wigan in 1616. He could have been any of these, or indeed from anywhere else not recorded. In any case he is likely to be somewhat older than the 25 years suggested by the IGI entry.

I shall put together a gedcom file for you and e-mail it to you directly. So be prepared for an e-mail with an attachment.

John




Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:
No followups yet

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/bibby/messages/449.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network