Big changes have come to Genealogy.com — all content is now read-only, and member subscriptions and the Shop have been discontinued.
 
Learn more


Chat | Daily Search | My GenForum | Community Standards | Terms of Service
Jump to Forum
Home: Surnames: Beard Family Genealogy Forum

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

Update: John Beard of Carroll Co., IN, and Martin Beard, Maury Co., TN (DNA)
Posted by: Alice Beard (ID *****9096) Date: July 02, 2012 at 11:24:24
  of 5514

This is intended to preserve information for future genealogists:

DNA results have proven a connection between two BEARD men. However, the connection is not known. All that is known is that the two men had the same Y-DNA.

MAN NUMBER ONE (my ancestor) was John Beard who died in 1854 in Carroll Co., Indiana. Information about him and his descendants can be found at three sites online:
http://www.alicemariebeard.com/genealogy/paternal/johnsoph.htm
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14454255
http://gw0.geneanet.org/alicebeard?lang=en&m=D&p=john&n=beard&oc=1&v=6&t=L&bd=0&color=

(John Beard was born in 1794, in Pennsylvania, according to the 1850 census. He married Sophia MORE in 1818 in Campbell Co., Kentucky. By 1820, he was in Adams Co., Ohio; by 1830, in Darke Co., Ohio; by 1840, in Carroll Co., Indiana. His children were John M., Sarah, Permella, Mary Jane, William Andrew, Eli, Jemima, and Alexander.)

MAN NUMBER TWO was Martin Beard who married Lydia COX in 1814 in Maury Co., TN. Martin was known to have three sons who reached maturity: John G. Beard (1820-1874), George W. Beard (1818-1892), and Robert Beard (1824-bef 1900).

Information about two of Martin's sons can be found here:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=73616713
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=50061037

DNA results at here:
http://www.familytreedna.com/public/BARD/default.aspx?section=yresults

The test kit number for the man who descended from John Beard who died in Carroll Co., IN, is # 12428.

The test kit number is for the man who descended from Martin Beard who married in Maury Co., TN, is # 200188.

The following people are descendants and known researchers. (After each person's name and email address is a quick shorthand description of that person's line of descent, from either John who died 1854 in Carroll Co., IN, or from Martin who married in 1814 in Maury Co., TN):

Ka Hethmon; kahethmon@yahoo.com; Martin (b. abt 1790) > John G. (1820-1874) > James M. (1847-1923) > John M. (1869-1953) > Barney Lee (1893-1977).

Cathy Jo Frutiger; cfrutiger@hometel.com; Martin (b. abt 1790) > John G. (1820-1874) > James M. (1847-1923) > John M. (1869-1953) > Adrian Leonard (1899-1986).

Marlene Bohanan; mbohanan@hotmail.com; Martin (b. abt 1790) > Robert (1824-bef 1900) > Lydia (1856-1887, m. Thomas DOWDY)

Janet Brown; morsapbro@earthlink.net; Martin (b. abt 1790) > Robert (1824-bef 1900) > Lydia (1856-1887, m. Thomas DOWDY) > Lucy Ellen DOWDY (1882-1957).

Mary Morgan Stephens; mary1rn@hotmail.com; Martin (b. abt 1790) > Robert (1824-bef 1900) > Lydia (1856-1887, m. Thomas DOWDY) > Lucy Ellen DOWDY (1882-1957).

Joyce Smith; jsovertime@aol.com; unknown line of descent.

Ethel Beard Simons: Bboopbeard@aol.com; John (1794-1854) > Eli (1835-1925) > Edward T. (1867-1947) > Millard E. (1897-1981).

Alice Marie Beard: alicemariebeard@gmualumni.org; John (1794-1854) > John M. (1823-1904) > Jesse (1867-1939) > George Irvin (1897-1965) > Miles G. (1918-2006).

In April 2011, Marlene Bohanan looked at the people on the 1820 census of Maury Co., TN, who were listed on the same page as her ancestor Martin Beard. She found many connections to Pittsylvania Co., VA.

She noted that Pittsylvania connection as particularly interesting because Johan Martin BEARD and wife Elizabeth KEMP (considered possible ancestors of Martin who married Lydia COX) had children born in Pittsylvania Co., VA. According to one researcher, one of the children of that Johan Martin and Elizabeth Beard was Martin, b. abt 1788. in Pittsylvania Co., VA.

Here's what Marlene found:

Edmond Fitzgerald b 1771 Pittsylvania Virginia, d 1856 Maury County TN.
Jackson Fitzgerald b 1795 Pittsylvania VA (m Sally Moore June 1 1814 Maury County TN, d 1882 San Augustine, TX).
Fleming Thurman b 1788 Pittsylvania VA (m. Rebecka Libsky Aug 18, 1814, Maury TN)
Asa Dodson b 1779, Pittsylvania VA, d 1855, Graves Co., KY. (Significate because Graves Co., KY, is where Martin Beard's widow Lydia moved after his death.)
Elijah Hanks, b 1793, Pittsylvania, VA d 12 Aug 1871, Maury County TN (m Mary Woolverton 1811, Maury TN).
Alfred O’Neal, b 1791, Pittsylvania, VA.
Jesse Fitzgerald, b 1794, Pittsylvania County PA

In July 2012, Marlene Bohanan says that she has found her line. She shared a link to a family tree found at ancestry.com and says that it is the line for her Martin Beard (who married Lydia Cox in 1814 in Maury Co., TN).

The tree that Marlene linked to has this information:

Martin L. BAIRD
Born in 1720.
Arrived in 1739 in Philadelphia with brother John from Scotland; then moved to Botetourt, Virginia.
Residence 1785: Botetourt Co., VA. Source #1: 1785 Enumeration of Botetourt Co., VA. Name listed as "Martin BAIRD." Number count: 9 - 1 - 2. Source #2: Tax list. Smiths District (township), Botetourt Co., VA
Died 1811 in Maury Co., Tennessee.

There is, however, a highly suspect source cited for this Martin -- a Tennesee Civil War Confederate Pension Application Index. It is a widow's pension application for Martin L. Beard. Obviously, a man born in 1720 did not serve in the Civil War. Not only would such a record not fit for a man born in 1720, it also would not fit for a man who married in 1814 and was gone from the records and presumed dead by 1830. In other words, that submitted tree at ancestry.com has some "issues."

Nevertheless, this is the information for the children of Martin b. 1720, according to that submitted tree:
Martin Beard Jr.
Hugh Beard 1750 – (d. Scott Co., KY)
Samuel Beard 1754 – 1834 (According to the submitted info, he was born in Botetourt Co., VA; died in 1834 in Henderson Co.; married 2ndly in 1846 in Shelby, IN; was living in Franklin Co., VA, in 1950. Re-read that! Obvious errors, but I can't tell what the errors are.)
George Beard 1757 –
John Beard 1758 –
Abraham Beard 1768 – 1819 (d. Pulaski Co., KY)
James Beard 1775 –

And, again, the submitted information has some "issues."
Note the information as submitted for Samuel b. 1754.

According to the submitted tree, the Martin who was born in 1720 and who was the father of the above list of children was married to Mary "Polly" SHEPHERD, who was born 1730 and who died 1832 in Henderson Co., Kentucky. A woman born in 1730 would have been 46 in 1776. The Martin who married Lydia Cox in 1814 was born between 1776 and 1794, according to the 1820 census.

I don't have the answers. This is being submitted here simply to preserve the information known and to preserve what I have been told.


Notify Administrator about this message?
Followups:

Post FollowupReturn to Message ListingsPrint Message

http://genforum.genealogy.com/beard/messages/5434.html
Search this forum:

Search all of GenForum:

Proximity matching
Add this forum to My GenForum Link to GenForum
Add Forum
Home |  Help |  About Us |  Site Index |  Jobs |  PRIVACY |  Affiliate
© 2007 The Generations Network